1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка живёт на этой ул…

"Моя девушка живёт на этой улице."

Translation:My girlfriend lives on this street.

November 25, 2015

20 Comments


bese98

Let's hope your girl doesn't really live ON the street though...


ixy55

I translated it as this and it was still accepted :)


detailaddict

So what is этой? Prepositional feminine?


Claudio_IT

i also have this doubt


NightsLike

Better than Моя подруга работает на улице amirite?


duodawg2

hey man, that joke hits a little too close to home


DaudSangar

it is also correct to say "my girlfriend is living on this street" or "my girl is living on this street"


Volizione

I would say yes. "живёт" can mean "lives" and "is living" because Russian makes no distinction between the simple present and the present continuous.


lulume12

yeah, moja devocka means both. My girl is less common in english


dgalster

An older colloquial usage, perhaps circa 1900-1950, would be girl for girlfriend. To say "my girl" today might mean "my daughter."


alicenahazel

Does this mean she is homeless or she lives in a house on the street?


Kundoo

It can mean either, but the first assumption would be that she lives in a house on the street.


woa7dSD5

Duolingo uses American English. The common British usage (I think) "she lives in this street" would have, in American English, the implication of homelessness.


AlexanderYeet

I translated this wrong and read it as "My girlfriend lives on the street".


Arinbjrn

Wish i could use this sentence


Fluffy-Dasher

Why isn't daughter accepted


Kundoo

Because "девушка" doesn't mean "daughter" in any context.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.