"Моя девушка живёт на этой улице."

Translation:My girlfriend lives on this street.

November 25, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bese98

Let's hope your girl doesn't really live ON the street though...


ixy55

I translated it as this and it was still accepted :)


Kraken249585

Моя девушка живёт в моем воображении.


detailaddict

So what is этой? Prepositional feminine?


NightsLike

Better than Моя подруга работает на улице amirite?


duodawg2

hey man, that joke hits a little too close to home


alicenahazel

Does this mean she is homeless or she lives in a house on the street?


Kundoo

It can mean either, but the first assumption would be that she lives in a house on the street.


DaudSangar

it is also correct to say "my girlfriend is living on this street" or "my girl is living on this street"


Volizione

I would say yes. "живёт" can mean "lives" and "is living" because Russian makes no distinction between the simple present and the present continuous.


lulume12

yeah, moja devocka means both. My girl is less common in english


dgalster

An older colloquial usage, perhaps circa 1900-1950, would be girl for girlfriend. To say "my girl" today might mean "my daughter."


TomTMG

Hah, jokes on you I don't have a girlfriend.


North_Pole

Why can't I say in? Is she actually living on the street?


Saurav.Sharma

She belongs to the Streets. --Future the Rapper


KelKaroly

"на улице где ты живёшь!"


Only1EmmaPeel

i answered with the russian text of the SPOKEN text, and they marked it wrong. "ob," is what they MEANT to say, but i answered in cyrillic of what was pronounced in russian.


Kanaz9

The correct sentence is in this street, not on this street

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.