"Моя девушка живёт на этой улице."

Translation:My girlfriend lives on this street.

November 25, 2015

14 Comments


bese98

Let's hope your girl doesn't really live ON the street though...

December 28, 2015

ixy55

I translated it as this and it was still accepted :)

July 26, 2016

NightsLike

Better than Моя подруга работает на улице amirite?

February 22, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

hahahah good one

February 24, 2017

duodawg2

hey man, that joke hits a little too close to home

December 14, 2017

detailaddict

So what is этой? Prepositional feminine?

April 24, 2017

DaudSangar

it is also correct to say "my girlfriend is living on this street" or "my girl is living on this street"

November 25, 2015

Volizione

I would say yes. "живёт" can mean "lives" and "is living" because Russian makes no distinction between the simple present and the present continuous.

December 1, 2015

alicenahazel

Does this mean she is homeless or she lives in a house on the street?

May 28, 2017

Kundoo

It can mean either, but the first assumption would be that she lives in a house on the street.

May 28, 2017

alicenahazel

thank you :)

May 29, 2017

woa7dSD5

Duolingo uses American English. The common British usage (I think) "she lives in this street" would have, in American English, the implication of homelessness.

August 12, 2018

AlexanderYeet

I translated this wrong and read it as "My girlfriend lives on the street".

April 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.