1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ученицы идут в школу."

"Ученицы идут в школу."

Translation:The students are going to school.

November 25, 2015

23 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

I have confused. I know that a "student" in USA is a person who is studying at school, college, or university. But there is a difference in Russia - a person who studies at school calls "pupil" - "ученик" (masculine, single) / "ученица" (feminine, single). A "student" - "студент" (masculine, single) / "студентка" (feminine, single) in Russia is a person who is studying at a university. I think there is a difference in semantics of the words. My opinion - the right answer for "ученицы идут в школу" is "(the) pupils are going to school".


an_alias

I think this is the best thing about Duolingo - you get the basics from the course but if you delve into the comments section you find ALL of the subtleties.

Or at least it's that way with the Russian one. There are several of you chiming in, explaining and challenging and I think it's great. Thank you.


Norrius

According to dictionaries, a pupil is someone under the direct supervision of their teacher. You could argue that every pupil is an ученик, but not every ученик is a pupil. Moreover, the word "student" can mean both «ученик» and «студент» in English, so the suggested translation seems absolutely correct to me. The German course does the same, actually, you can translate all four (Schüler(in), Student(in)) as "student".


bookrabbit

Russia isn't the only place to make that distinction. In the UK student is not used for children at school either. They are pupils. They go to school. Students don't.

By all means accept students for american english speakers but pupils should not be rejected. I have already reported it several times.


Norrius

Uhm, but I'm not advocating for it to be rejected, I just said that the current version is fine, given that Duolingo uses American English for its courses.


bookrabbit

Sorry should have posted at top level not as a reply. I have become a bit irritated at getting this marked wrong in various questions despite numerous reports. I have had other reports accepted but they are neglecting this.


jairapetyan

I wrote, "The pupils go to school," and it was not accepted. I'll report it (1/10/16).


msgur

идут - are going, ходят - go


lyubomirv

According to the Wiktionary, „ученицы“ is the plural for „female students“. But using that does not work. Reported!


Ishana92

Are we supposed to hear the ы at the end of ученицы?


EstrellaLe14

It is interesting that Google Translate leans into that ученитси is apprentices while ученики is translated there as students, pupils. But in the comments, some suggest students and pupils are different. I would like to see how "the student has now become the master" is interpreted into Russian. :-)


MikheilKhv

It might be the question of English i don't know, but why is kt the necessafy here?


sissivandam

Then how would you say 'the students are walking IN the school'?


Neon_Iceberg

Учени́цы иду́т в шко́ле


Mountaineer2393

but the sentence above doesn't make sense, he just gave you a literally translation of "your" sentence


Henry132109

Would it be "Учени́цы ходят в шко́ле"?


Alex2537

The correct one is "Учени́цы ходят по шко́ле", but "Учени́цы иду́т в шко́ле" is absolutely incorrect. иду́т (inf. идти) means to walk in definite direction, like towards something, but ходят (inf. ходить) means to walk here and there, to and fro, all over the place (like school). And ходить requires preposition "по": "ходить по лесу" - to walk in the woods, "ходить по квартире" - to walk all over the apartment.


maximo653954

I am afrait it is not correct Alex2537. As far as i know both semtences are right but they indacate different ideas. Ученицы ходят в школе means the the students go to school everyday. They atend school. Ученицы идут в школе means you are just describing what you see at this very moment. You see students going to school


Alex2537

I think there is a little confusion here. And I was the reason. I'm sorry.

First of all, in my previous post I was answering to sissivandam. And the answer is: "the students are walking in the school" = "Ученики [mas.] (ученицы [fam.]) ходят по школе".

Second, maximo653954, you are right in your post, except Russian phrases should be: "Ученицы ходят в школу" and "Ученицы идут в школу".


LewPiercey

идут also means walking


MattinMaverick

Isn't идти a unidirectional movement on foot? It means that those students will never come back?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.