1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ученицы идут в школу."

"Ученицы идут в школу."

Translation:The students are going to school.

November 25, 2015

17 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

I have confused. I know that a "student" in USA is a person who is studying at school, college, or university. But there is a difference in Russia - a person who studies at school calls "pupil" - "ученик" (masculine, single) / "ученица" (feminine, single). A "student" - "студент" (masculine, single) / "студентка" (feminine, single) in Russia is a person who is studying at a university. I think there is a difference in semantics of the words. My opinion - the right answer for "ученицы идут в школу" is "(the) pupils are going to school".


Norrius

According to dictionaries, a pupil is someone under the direct supervision of their teacher. You could argue that every pupil is an ученик, but not every ученик is a pupil. Moreover, the word "student" can mean both «ученик» and «студент» in English, so the suggested translation seems absolutely correct to me. The German course does the same, actually, you can translate all four (Schüler(in), Student(in)) as "student".


bookrabbit

Russia isn't the only place to make that distinction. In the UK student is not used for children at school either. They are pupils. They go to school. Students don't.

By all means accept students for american english speakers but pupils should not be rejected. I have already reported it several times.


Norrius

Uhm, but I'm not advocating for it to be rejected, I just said that the current version is fine, given that Duolingo uses American English for its courses.


bookrabbit

Sorry should have posted at top level not as a reply. I have become a bit irritated at getting this marked wrong in various questions despite numerous reports. I have had other reports accepted but they are neglecting this.


an_alias

I think this is the best thing about Duolingo - you get the basics from the course but if you delve into the comments section you find ALL of the subtleties.

Or at least it's that way with the Russian one. There are several of you chiming in, explaining and challenging and I think it's great. Thank you.


EstrellaLe14

It is interesting that Google Translate leans into that ученитси is apprentices while ученики is translated there as students, pupils. But in the comments, some suggest students and pupils are different. I would like to see how "the student has now become the master" is interpreted into Russian. :-)


lyubomirv

According to the Wiktionary, „ученицы“ is the plural for „female students“. But using that does not work. Reported!


jaiirapetjan

I wrote, "The pupils go to school," and it was not accepted. I'll report it (1/10/16).


msgur

идут - are going, ходят - go


LewPiercey

идут also means walking


Ishana92

Are we supposed to hear the ы at the end of ученицы?


QurtQurt

Schoolgirls are walking to school. - Accepted.


GranvilleS6

In the UK student is rarely used for anyone under the age of 16, it's pupils or schoolchildren. Student is used for those at college or university.


Patrick_Gemme

школу or школе?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.