"Ученицыидутвшколу."

Translation:The students are going to school.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I have confused. I know that a "student" in USA is a person who is studying at school, college, or university. But there is a difference in Russia - a person who studies at school calls "pupil" - "ученик" (masculine, single) / "ученица" (feminine, single). A "student" - "студент" (masculine, single) / "студентка" (feminine, single) in Russia is a person who is studying at a university. I think there is a difference in semantics of the words. My opinion - the right answer for "ученицы идут в школу" is "(the) pupils are going to school".

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I think this is the best thing about Duolingo - you get the basics from the course but if you delve into the comments section you find ALL of the subtleties.

Or at least it's that way with the Russian one. There are several of you chiming in, explaining and challenging and I think it's great. Thank you.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

According to dictionaries, a pupil is someone under the direct supervision of their teacher. You could argue that every pupil is an ученик, but not every ученик is a pupil. Moreover, the word "student" can mean both «ученик» and «студент» in English, so the suggested translation seems absolutely correct to me. The German course does the same, actually, you can translate all four (Schüler(in), Student(in)) as "student".

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Russia isn't the only place to make that distinction. In the UK student is not used for children at school either. They are pupils. They go to school. Students don't.

By all means accept students for american english speakers but pupils should not be rejected. I have already reported it several times.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Uhm, but I'm not advocating for it to be rejected, I just said that the current version is fine, given that Duolingo uses American English for its courses.

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Sorry should have posted at top level not as a reply. I have become a bit irritated at getting this marked wrong in various questions despite numerous reports. I have had other reports accepted but they are neglecting this.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I wrote, "The pupils go to school," and it was not accepted. I'll report it (1/10/16).

2 years ago

msgur
msgur

идут - are going, ходят - go

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Are we supposed to hear the ы at the end of ученицы?

2 years ago

EstrellaLe14

It is interesting that Google Translate leans into that ученитси is apprentices while ученики is translated there as students, pupils. But in the comments, some suggest students and pupils are different. I would like to see how "the student has now become the master" is interpreted into Russian. :-)

1 year ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

According to the Wiktionary, „ученицы“ is the plural for „female students“. But using that does not work. Reported!

8 months ago

MikheilKhv

It might be the question of English i don't know, but why is kt the necessafy here?

2 years ago

sissivandam
sissivandam

Then how would you say 'the students are walking IN the school'?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Учени́цы иду́т в шко́ле

2 years ago

sissivandam
sissivandam

Ohhh thank you!!

2 years ago

Mountaineer2393

but the sentence above doesn't make sense, he just gave you a literally translation of "your" sentence

1 year ago

Henry132109

Would it be "Учени́цы ходят в шко́ле"?

1 year ago

Alex2537
Alex2537

The correct one is "Учени́цы ходят по шко́ле", but "Учени́цы иду́т в шко́ле" is absolutely incorrect. иду́т (inf. идти) means to walk in definite direction, like towards something, but ходят (inf. ходить) means to walk here and there, to and fro, all over the place (like school). And ходить requires preposition "по": "ходить по лесу" - to walk in the woods, "ходить по квартире" - to walk all over the apartment.

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.