"Who likes slow busses?"

Translation:Кому нравятся медленные автобусы?

November 25, 2015

6 Comments


CarlosLeye1

www.grammarist.com/spelling/buses-busses busses looked strange, I had never heard of it (although is not incorrect according to the holy internet lol)

May 7, 2016

Toetya

The dictionary entry says it all: it's BUSES now that we're in the 21st century. I always thought the duolingo team were young & sprightly but evidently they like to roll out archaic expressions sometimes!

June 20, 2016

YeayYeay

Why нравятся?

January 16, 2017

iafisher

Because the verb нравятся must agree with the grammatical subject of the sentence, which is the plural noun phrase медленные автобусы

February 9, 2017

RobertDenver

What are busses? I know what buses are!

February 1, 2018

LesleyHenr

"Busses" are kisses. And I like slow busses.

February 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.