1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Who likes slow busses?"

"Who likes slow busses?"

Translation:Кому нравятся медленные автобусы?

November 25, 2015

8 Comments


CarlosLeye1

www.grammarist.com/spelling/buses-busses busses looked strange, I had never heard of it (although is not incorrect according to the holy internet lol)


Toetya

The dictionary entry says it all: it's BUSES now that we're in the 21st century. I always thought the duolingo team were young & sprightly but evidently they like to roll out archaic expressions sometimes!


YeayYeay

Why нравятся?


iafisher

Because the verb нравятся must agree with the grammatical subject of the sentence, which is the plural noun phrase медленные автобусы


RobertDenver

What are busses? I know what buses are!


LesleyHenr

"Busses" are kisses. And I like slow busses.


Claudio_IT

What about "кого любит медленные автобусы?" Is it wrong? And why? Thanks


AndrBallon

why кому ? Thanks in advance

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.