"Who likes slow busses?"

Translation:Кому нравятся медленные автобусы?

3 years ago

6 Comments


CarlosLeye1

www.grammarist.com/spelling/buses-busses busses looked strange, I had never heard of it (although is not incorrect according to the holy internet lol)

2 years ago

Toetya

The dictionary entry says it all: it's BUSES now that we're in the 21st century. I always thought the duolingo team were young & sprightly but evidently they like to roll out archaic expressions sometimes!

2 years ago

YeayYeay

Why нравятся?

1 year ago

iafisher

Because the verb нравятся must agree with the grammatical subject of the sentence, which is the plural noun phrase медленные автобусы

1 year ago

RobertDenver

What are busses? I know what buses are!

10 months ago

LesleyHenr
LesleyHenr

"Busses" are kisses. And I like slow busses.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.