1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я пью сок и молоко."

"Я пью сок и молоко."

Translation:I drink juice and milk.

November 25, 2015

26 Comments


MargaretClara

Well if you want to hang out with the other people on this program you should learn to drink more than just juice and milk.


LivingLifeform

Drink vodka untill you can't speak so you're just at good at speaking Russian as severaly drunk Russians


lulume12

That is one nasty combination, gag


ftay98

I just tried that and i vomited }:(


EddieNezer

Milk and juice combination is actually pretty tasty.


LuWSd

Maybe in a proper milkshake. The thought of just pouring milk into fruit juice sounds unpleasant to me.


personmantaco

is it me or does it sound like she's saying "yay" instead of "ya" here? is that a glitch, or is there a pronunciation pattern at play?


Flim_

I hear "yay" from the TTS here too. But in the Memrise Russian course that features full audio from a native speaker (our very own Shady_arc, I believe), it's very definitely a "ya" ahead of пью. So I'm going to go with "yay" being an artifact of the TTS.


Nivkotzer

Can someone explain where's the gentive form here?


[deactivated user]

    There's no genitive forms here. «Молоко» and «сок» are accusative case forms.

    Genitive forms have partitive meaning, which can often be translated with 'some' (выпи́ть со́ка 'to drink some juice', вы́пить молока́ 'to drink some milk'; сок also has a 2nd genitive form, вы́пить со́ку 'to drink some juice'). However, we don't usually genitive it with Present tense forms.

    This is because, 'some' is a quantity. And you can't measure quantity when something is in process. You either know the quantity of something you've alredy drunk (and then you use the past tense), or quantity of something you're planning to drink (and then you use the future tense), at least not with the verb 'пить'.


hakaboy8

    Would the accusative be used in this case with сок and молоко?


    [deactivated user]

      Accusative of сок and молоко is the same as nominative: сок, молоко́.


NintendP

      Drink these two together and welcome to the endless toilet visiting


websmasha

      And water and tea and coffee and wine and beer. Wanna have borsch?


EricaWhitf

      Why is the same word used to mean and and or, that being и?


Guilherme522553

      The word for "or" is или, if I'm not mistaken


      [deactivated user]

        Why is there a soft sign ? Would "пю" be pronounced differently from "пью" ?


Seallase

        А потом долго сижу в туалете. And then I sit in the toilet for a long time


booshnok1

        Are sure you don't want gin n' juice?


roy411431

        Can someone explain when to use пью/ешь


wBh7G184

        I don't think you should drink those two together...

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.