"Я пью сок и молоко."

Translation:I drink juice and milk.

11/25/2015, 11:51:50 AM

23 Comments


MargaretClara

Well if you want to hang out with the other people on this program you should learn to drink more than just juice and milk.

12/3/2015, 4:31:29 AM

LivingLifeform

Drink vodka untill you can't speak so you're just at good at speaking Russian as severaly drunk Russians

12/27/2015, 11:26:26 PM

_Maria_B._

}:(

3/26/2016, 5:08:05 PM

lulume12

That is one nasty combination, gag

5/15/2016, 6:19:24 PM

EddieNezer

Milk and juice combination is actually pretty tasty.

8/23/2016, 7:55:20 PM

ftay98

I just tried that and i vomited }:(

3/1/2017, 6:05:26 AM

personmantaco

is it me or does it sound like she's saying "yay" instead of "ya" here? is that a glitch, or is there a pronunciation pattern at play?

12/24/2015, 10:28:58 PM

Flim_

I hear "yay" from the TTS here too. But in the Memrise Russian course that features full audio from a native speaker (our very own Shady_arc, I believe), it's very definitely a "ya" ahead of пью. So I'm going to go with "yay" being an artifact of the TTS.

4/25/2016, 8:11:42 PM

Nivkotzer

Can someone explain where's the gentive form here?

11/25/2015, 11:51:50 AM

[deactivated user]

    There's no genitive forms here. «Молоко» and «сок» are accusative case forms.

    Genitive forms have partitive meaning, which can often be translated with 'some' (выпи́ть со́ка 'to drink some juice', вы́пить молока́ 'to drink some milk'; сок also has a 2nd genitive form, вы́пить со́ку 'to drink some juice'). However, we don't usually genitive it with Present tense forms.

    This is because, 'some' is a quantity. And you can't measure quantity when something is in process. You either know the quantity of something you've alredy drunk (and then you use the past tense), or quantity of something you're planning to drink (and then you use the future tense), at least not with the verb 'пить'.

    11/25/2015, 12:12:01 PM

hakaboy8

    Would the accusative be used in this case with сок and молоко?

    6/12/2016, 1:03:38 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Accusative of сок and молоко is the same as nominative: сок, молоко́.

      6/14/2016, 8:42:14 AM

NintendP

      Drink these two together and welcome to the endless toilet visiting

      2/20/2017, 1:42:29 PM

JWolf88

      Turn up

      6/13/2016, 9:41:22 PM

HollyKahl

      Why isnt is я ем?

      9/7/2016, 12:57:07 AM

      [deactivated user]

        «Я ем» is 'I eat', «я пью» is 'I drink'. (Infinitive forms are есть and пить respectively.)

        While the processes are similar, Russian makes this distinction. The verb пить refers to consuming liquids, the verb есть refers to consuming solid products, soups and sauces, and often implies chewing.

        You can use «ем молоко» or «ем сок» only if they are not liquids. For example, when you've refrigerated them and eating the ice. Or if you're eating condensed milk, which is like a sauce, so you use есть and not пить.

        [The picture is really unrelated, I just wanted to share it because it's so funny. It's fanart for Olga Gromyko's book series «Космобиолухи». In the book, one one of the characters ate incredible amounts of condensed milk, so the artist drew him with a huge tin.]

        9/7/2016, 7:54:45 AM

HollyKahl

        It's nice^.^

        9/11/2016, 12:19:00 AM

websmasha

        And water and tea and coffee and wine and beer. Wanna have borsch?

        4/30/2017, 3:43:06 PM

websmasha

        And vodka

        4/30/2017, 3:43:48 PM

EricaWhitf

        Why is the same word used to mean and and or, that being и?

        5/15/2017, 3:03:43 AM

Guilherme522553

        The word for "or" is или, if I'm not mistaken

        11/20/2017, 12:51:57 PM

bricemuller

        Why is there a soft sign ? Would "пю" be pronounced differently from "пью" ?

        11/18/2017, 2:55:34 PM

curtkobain

        Weirdo

        5/14/2018, 4:12:37 PM
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.