"Таккакзданиеновое,окнатоженовые."

Translation:As the building is new, the windows are new, too.

3 years ago

12 Comments


dempl
dempl

Hey guys (mods), if it's possible to improve audio on this one, it would be great, often I cannot differentiate the word endings especially "ы", and "ие" endings.

I think since you already speak russian, you of course know the endings, and you if you can "hear" the words properly in this sentence, it's prolly because your brain simply fills the gaps :-) , but for me in this sentence both words for new had the same ending, it was , at least for me , impossible to hear the difference :-)

2 years ago

FelixGV1

So... новое is a singular adjective, while новые is a plural adjective?

I guess it's one of those cases where you're forced to learn the rule (which is a good thing, arguably), because relying on the sound makes it quite hard to tell.

3 months ago

quevivaespanha18

Given that the building is new, the windows are also new??? this is wrong?

2 years ago

TheFinkie

No, it is correct. Report if you need to – it's slightly obscure, so Duolingo may not have thought of including it.

9 months ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

This one is really hard, I had to do it like five times! Russian vowels all sound the same to me :-( Also it sounds like there is an extra syllable in there - like "так как оздание ..."

2 years ago

MishoRostomiani

Because of - izza togo, chto. Right?

3 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

The windows are too? No need for repetition here.

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Except that isn't the proper translation of the Russian sentence.

2 years ago

TheFinkie

True enough, but it does sound extremely odd and unnatural in English. It's tricky to say whether it's more important 1) to get a literal translation or 2) to make the phrase sound nice in both languages.

9 months ago

sergio.488
sergio.488

As the building is new, the windows are also new?

1 year ago

lmcmillan1108
lmcmillan1108

My translation was. As the building is new the windows are new also. Duo said it had to be too. Also is incorrect?

10 months ago

Tyler476383

Are short form adjectives acceptable here?

3 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.