"Так как здание новое, окна тоже новые."

Translation:As the building is new, the windows are new, too.

November 25, 2015

14 Comments


dempl

Hey guys (mods), if it's possible to improve audio on this one, it would be great, often I cannot differentiate the word endings especially "ы", and "ие" endings.

I think since you already speak russian, you of course know the endings, and you if you can "hear" the words properly in this sentence, it's prolly because your brain simply fills the gaps :-) , but for me in this sentence both words for new had the same ending, it was , at least for me , impossible to hear the difference :-)

February 5, 2016

FelixGV1

So... новое is a singular adjective, while новые is a plural adjective?

I guess it's one of those cases where you're forced to learn the rule (which is a good thing, arguably), because relying on the sound makes it quite hard to tell.

August 20, 2018

Katie368826

This one is really hard, I had to do it like five times! Russian vowels all sound the same to me :-( Also it sounds like there is an extra syllable in there - like "так как оздание ..."

April 29, 2016

mmm1995

The windows are too? No need for repetition here.

August 19, 2016

Katie368826

Except that isn't the proper translation of the Russian sentence.

August 19, 2016

TheFinkie

True enough, but it does sound extremely odd and unnatural in English. It's tricky to say whether it's more important 1) to get a literal translation or 2) to make the phrase sound nice in both languages.

March 8, 2018

quevivaespanha18

Given that the building is new, the windows are also new??? this is wrong?

July 27, 2016

TheFinkie

No, it is correct. Report if you need to – it's slightly obscure, so Duolingo may not have thought of including it.

March 8, 2018

sergio.488

As the building is new, the windows are also new?

June 26, 2017

lmcmillan1108

My translation was. As the building is new the windows are new also. Duo said it had to be too. Also is incorrect?

January 25, 2018

mallimal

Also is correct

July 1, 2019

MishoRostomiani

Because of - izza togo, chto. Right?

November 25, 2015

Tyler476383

Are short form adjectives acceptable here?

December 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Так как is interesting if translated literally: "Such how". For me, that makes the translation to "since/because/as" easier to grasp.

July 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.