1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Так как здание новое, окна т…

"Так как здание новое, окна тоже новые."

Translation:As the building is new, the windows are new, too.

November 25, 2015

21 Comments


dempl

Hey guys (mods), if it's possible to improve audio on this one, it would be great, often I cannot differentiate the word endings especially "ы", and "ие" endings.

I think since you already speak russian, you of course know the endings, and you if you can "hear" the words properly in this sentence, it's prolly because your brain simply fills the gaps :-) , but for me in this sentence both words for new had the same ending, it was , at least for me , impossible to hear the difference :-)


Jozhiki

This is Russian. Новое and новые sound very-very similar, almost equal. Moreover - новая sounds the same way. Just accept it.


FelixGV1

So... новое is a singular adjective, while новые is a plural adjective?

I guess it's one of those cases where you're forced to learn the rule (which is a good thing, arguably), because relying on the sound makes it quite hard to tell.


csillagkoho

Новое is neuter singular, specifically


mmm1995

The windows are too? No need for repetition here.


Katie368826

Except that isn't the proper translation of the Russian sentence.


TheFinkie

True enough, but it does sound extremely odd and unnatural in English. It's tricky to say whether it's more important 1) to get a literal translation or 2) to make the phrase sound nice in both languages.


Sergio.488

As the building is new, the windows are also new?


Katie368826

This one is really hard, I had to do it like five times! Russian vowels all sound the same to me :-( Also it sounds like there is an extra syllable in there - like "так как оздание ..."


quevivaespanha18

Given that the building is new, the windows are also new??? this is wrong?


TheFinkie

No, it is correct. Report if you need to – it's slightly obscure, so Duolingo may not have thought of including it.


lmcmillan1108

My translation was. As the building is new the windows are new also. Duo said it had to be too. Also is incorrect?


mallimal

Also is correct


Jeffrey855877

Так как is interesting if translated literally: "Such how". For me, that makes the translation to "since/because/as" easier to grasp.


MishoRostomiani

Because of - izza togo, chto. Right?


Tyler476383

Are short form adjectives acceptable here?


feeble_weakling

Since this is a lesson about speech, "the windows, too, are new" should be accepted.


TdKvS

" as the building is new the windows too are new" was rejected...???


LingoTimothy

since the building is new, the windows are new, also. (THIS IS ALSO CORRECT, but it was marked wrong)


mallimal

The final comma is not just unnecessary, but incorrect. It seems to be trying to introduce a new clause for no reason. "the windows are also new" is the best form, followed by "the windows are new also" (not quite so good, but still correct). I personally would mark "the windows are new, also" wrong because of the comma, but for the same reason, I would mark Duolingo's answer wrong: there really should not be a comma before their "too". I think I reported it.


Jeffrey855877

Stylistically, it's not very good English. "Also" seems more like an afterthought than part of the sentence.

It's better English to say, "Since the building is new, the windows are new, too."

"Also" sounds better when it's in front of and close to the verb.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.