"В комнате было два кресла."

Translation:There were two armchairs in the room.

November 25, 2015

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Что с ними случилось?

July 1, 2016

sagitta145

Вроде ничего? Они просто стоят. Или... Что?! Подожди минутку, на кресле что-то красное! :O

July 2, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Только одно оставшийся кресло? Что на этом кресле? Кусок другого кресла?

July 3, 2016

sagitta145

Кресел два, и они целые, но на одном что-то красное. Может это кровь? Эй, кто-то здесь на дуолинго знает?

July 4, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Но Дуо зеленый!

July 5, 2016

daadaadaaren

the reason for neu было is since кресло is neu? does the number make it plural?

January 14, 2016

Superuncia

Yes and yes! Both of the are right.

The number makes it plural, but кресло is in the singular genitive case here, because it comes after два. So it should be considered singular.

March 18, 2016

trajan2trajan2

And does it also stay singular (было) for numbers above 5, or is that plural then?

В комнате было пять кресел. or В комнате были пять кресел

March 24, 2016

sagitta145

I think both are actually acceptable but with a slightly different feeling.

If I say "У меня было два друга" it feels like I don't have them anymore (either they died or we just live apart or we're not friends anymore)

"У меня были два друга" sounds like they were "у меня" i.e. at my place...

Another example:

"В комнате было две коровы/пять коров/...." sounds like they were standing there when I came in

"В комнате были две коровы/пять коров/...." sounds like they came in and left, they used to be there, and I deduce they were there by their traces.

In case of chairs I don't even know. It's much more natural to say "было", but it definitely does not depend on the gender or case

March 24, 2016

trajan2trajan2

thanks :)

March 24, 2016

Katie368826

"In the room were two armchairs" not accepted.

February 25, 2016

Phozzonunnium

Is there a rule for when to use две and when to use два ?

November 25, 2015

Mutusen

Два is used with masculine and neuter nouns, две with feminine nouns.

November 25, 2015

Imnuts7

So is it было or были?

January 26, 2016

sagitta145

Read the discussion above

July 2, 2016

-HystErica-

"кресла" is very similar to the Greek "καρέκλα"

April 24, 2017

sagitta145

Aaaand... What does it mean in Greek :D

May 9, 2017

YPSILONZ

It means "chair".

October 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.