1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В комнате было два кресла."

"В комнате было два кресла."

Translation:There were two armchairs in the room.

November 25, 2015

23 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Что с ними случилось?


sagitta145

Вроде ничего? Они просто стоят. Или... Что?! Подожди минутку, на кресле что-то красное! :O


JewishPolyglot

Только одно оставшийся кресло? Что на этом кресле? Кусок другого кресла?


sagitta145

Кресел два, и они целые, но на одном что-то красное. Может это кровь? Эй, кто-то здесь на дуолинго знает?


JewishPolyglot

Но Дуо зеленый!


daadaadaaren

the reason for neu было is since кресло is neu? does the number make it plural?


Superuncia

Yes and yes! Both of the are right.

The number makes it plural, but кресло is in the singular genitive case here, because it comes after два. So it should be considered singular.


trajan2trajan2

And does it also stay singular (было) for numbers above 5, or is that plural then?

В комнате было пять кресел. or В комнате были пять кресел


sagitta145

I think both are actually acceptable but with a slightly different feeling.

If I say "У меня было два друга" it feels like I don't have them anymore (either they died or we just live apart or we're not friends anymore)

"У меня были два друга" sounds like they were "у меня" i.e. at my place...

Another example:

"В комнате было две коровы/пять коров/...." sounds like they were standing there when I came in

"В комнате были две коровы/пять коров/...." sounds like they came in and left, they used to be there, and I deduce they were there by their traces.

In case of chairs I don't even know. It's much more natural to say "было", but it definitely does not depend on the gender or case


Katie368826

"In the room were two armchairs" not accepted.


Julie990124

Still not being accepted. I reported it.


Phozzonunnium

Is there a rule for when to use две and when to use два ?


Mutusen

Два is used with masculine and neuter nouns, две with feminine nouns.


-HystErica-

"кресла" is very similar to the Greek "καρέκλα"


sagitta145

Aaaand... What does it mean in Greek :D


YPSILONZ

It means "chair".


JakubCygan4

It's also silimar to Polish 'krzesło' and it means both 'кресло' and 'стул'.


Imnuts7

So is it было or были?


sagitta145

Read the discussion above


Gulpepper

Что дела?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.