1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра он будет мыть свою ма…

"Завтра он будет мыть свою машину."

Translation:He will wash his car tomorrow.

November 25, 2015

12 Comments


servolock

"Tomorrow he will be washing his car" is marked wrong. DL accepted one of these constructions in another sentence in this lesson. It needs to accept this type of construction consistently.


Imnuts7

The future continuous should be accepted in all cases of future imperfective


MishoRostomiani

Tomorrow he will be washing his car - Завтра он будет мыть свою машину. He will wash his car tomorrow - Завтра он помоет свою машину. No? Seems like the first sentence is Future continuous and the second is Future Simple


Dmitry_Arch

"Завтра он помоет свою машину" means "He will wash his car tomorrow (from beginning to end)", whereas "He will be washing his car tomorrow" can mean either "Завтра он помоет свою машину" or "Завтра он будет мыть свою машину" (He has the intention to wash his car tomorrow). Usually it means the former, but not necessarily.


marcstruthers

I agree, I answered it that way on got it wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Tomorrow he will clean his car won't work. I guess wash would mean the outside of car specifically, and clean could mean clean out, like the inside of the vehicle.


Dmitry_Arch

    Just like мыть, washing involves using plenty of water whereas cleaning can be done, for instance, with a vacuum-cleaner. So, basically, you are right.


Alexroseajr

    this is ridiculous that it isn't allowed 3 years later. In the UK it's perfectly normal to say clean meaning the outside.


vitaldos

    "она мыла половину" значит можно перевести как she cleaned the floor, а мыть машину уже только wash? he'll clean his car tomorrow почему нет?


Dmitry_Arch

    «Она мыла половину» is nonsense resulting from the audio coverage mistake. The correct sentence is «Она мыла пол» which means “She was washing/mopping the floor”. Мыть = to wash (or ‘mop’ in the case of the floor). To clean = чистить or убираться.


BrunnoHC

    How could I say "he will get his car washed"?


Dmitry_Arch

    "Ему помоют машину" (literally, "For him they will wash the car"). You may also say, "Он помоет машину на автомойке", in which case, using the word автомойка implies that помоет doesn't mean he will do it himself.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.