"Завтра он будет мыть свою машину."

Translation:He will wash his car tomorrow.

November 25, 2015

10 Comments


servolock

"Tomorrow he will be washing his car" is marked wrong. DL accepted one of these constructions in another sentence in this lesson. It needs to accept this type of construction consistently.

January 14, 2016

Imnuts7

The future continuous should be accepted in all cases of future imperfective

February 7, 2016

MishoRostomiani

Tomorrow he will be washing his car - Завтра он будет мыть свою машину. He will wash his car tomorrow - Завтра он помоет свою машину. No? Seems like the first sentence is Future continuous and the second is Future Simple

November 25, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

"Завтра он помоет свою машину" means "He will wash his car tomorrow (from beginning to end)", whereas "He will be washing his car tomorrow" can mean either "Завтра он помоет свою машину" or "Завтра он будет мыть свою машину" (He has the intention to wash his car tomorrow). Usually it means the former, but not necessarily.

March 29, 2016

marcstruthers

I agree, I answered it that way on got it wrong.

January 15, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

Tomorrow he will clean his car won't work. I guess wash would mean the outside of car specifically, and clean could mean clean out, like the inside of the vehicle.

July 23, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Just like мыть, washing involves using plenty of water whereas cleaning can be done, for instance, with a vacuum-cleaner. So, basically, you are right.

July 24, 2016

historic79

"she cleaned the floor" is accepted, but "he will clean his car" is not. Please, explain to me, why?

March 24, 2018

BrunnoHC

How could I say "he will get his car washed"?

April 11, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

"Ему помоют машину" (literally, "For him they will wash the car"). You may also say, "Он помоет машину на автомойке", in which case, using the word автомойка implies that помоет doesn't mean he will do it himself.

April 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.