1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "When I was little our family…

"When I was little our family often went to France."

Translation:Когда я была маленькая, наша семья часто ездила во Францию.

November 25, 2015

17 Comments


Jay.91

Should 'был/была' be followed by Instrumental case?


[deactivated user]

    Both Nominative and Instrumental are used after «был»/«была» in the past and future tenses. I personally tend to use Instumental everywhere, but both are possible.

    Rosenthal's style guide (§ 177.3) recommend using Instumental for changeable things:

    • она́ была́ ма́ленькой 'she was small' (but she's expected to grow up),
    • она́ была́ певи́цей 'she was a signer' (but she might decide to do something else later),

    and Nominative for permanent things:

    • она́ была́ китая́нка 'she was Chinese' (and this fact doesn't change with time)

    However, this is a prescriptive rule that doesn’t reflect how we actually speak. This sentence on Duolingo actually breaks this rule. :D


malchikrene

    So should i say когда я была маленкой моя семья ......?


    [deactivated user]

      That's how I would say it. «Когда я была маленькой, наша семья...».

      Note that comma is required because it's a complex sentence, that is, sentence-in-a-sentence ('I was small' is a sub-sentence, 'our family went' is main sentence). Russian generally requires subsentences to be separated from main sentences by punctuation.


malchikrene

      thanks indeed :D


Jay.91

      Thanks, very useful!


mitychkn

      so ездила is feminine because its subject семья is feminine, enough it implies multiple people are going somewhere?


Ben785030

      why во here? why not в?


daan1612

      Made a screenshot of this a while ago, here you are:


Aino764046

      "Когда я была маленькОЙ," will be correct.


Duane258217

      why do we use in the accepted sentence франуию and not франции


RickPohlsa

      Франция is put in the accusative case (францию) because, in this sentence, when во follows a verb of motion, it is directional rather than positional. (Our family traveled TO France rather than IN France.)


Michel980253

      Both был and была should be accepted since there are no indicators in the engliah sentence of the subject being female here...


IntegrationAsh

      Any reason why часто can't go after ездила instead of before?


alex.maslov

      Почему не принимается 2й вариант, тот который "... наша семья часто была во Франции". Вполне себе годный вариант.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.