"When I was little our family often went to France."

Translation:Когда я была маленькая, наша семья часто ездила во Францию.

November 25, 2015

11 Comments


Jay.91

Should 'был/была' be followed by Instrumental case?

November 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Both Nominative and Instrumental are used after «был»/«была» in the past and future tenses. I personally tend to use Instumental everywhere, but both are possible.

    Rosenthal's style guide (§ 177.3) recommend using Instumental for changeable things:

    • она́ была́ ма́ленькой 'she was small' (but she's expected to grow up),
    • она́ была́ певи́цей 'she was a signer' (but she might decide to do something else later),

    and Nominative for permanent things:

    • она́ была́ китая́нка 'she was Chinese' (and this fact doesn't change with time)

    However, this is a prescriptive rule that doesn’t reflect how we actually speak. This sentence on Duolingo actually breaks this rule. :D

    November 25, 2015

malchikrene

    So should i say когда я была маленкой моя семья ......?

    June 2, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      That's how I would say it. «Когда я была маленькой, наша семья...».

      Note that comma is required because it's a complex sentence, that is, sentence-in-a-sentence ('I was small' is a sub-sentence, 'our family went' is main sentence). Russian generally requires subsentences to be separated from main sentences by punctuation.

      June 3, 2016

malchikrene

      thanks indeed :D

      June 5, 2016

Jay.91

      Thanks, very useful!

      June 7, 2016

mitychkn

      so ездила is feminine because its subject семья is feminine, enough it implies multiple people are going somewhere?

      August 25, 2017

Ben785030

      why во here? why not в?

      November 3, 2017

daan1612

      Made a screenshot of this a while ago, here you are:

      November 26, 2017

alex.maslov

      Почему не принимается 2й вариант, тот который "... наша семья часто была во Франции". Вполне себе годный вариант.

      July 2, 2017

Aino764046

      "Когда я была маленькОЙ," will be correct.

      August 26, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.