1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She finds her grandmother's …

"She finds her grandmother's letters."

Translation:Ela encontra cartas de sua avó.

January 9, 2013

9 Comments


LarissaHir

Because in Portuguese the object comes first, in this case: cartas. Ex: A casa da mulher ( the house of the woman). You can also say : ela encontrou as cartas da avó dela though.


ajrossiter

Ahhh....object always comes first ne? Okay ;) Thanks for the help random stranger :B


noekains

Because the English sentence is "her grandmother's letters", rather than "[some] letters of her grandmother", shouldn't it be "as cartas" rather than just "cartas"?


G.P.Niers

I think so too. It seems the Portuguese and English sentences don't have quite the same meaning.


verinapk

Gee! I got it correct on the first go


DavidJaram2

Vó and avó is used for both sexs?


lmogreat

Vó and avó are grandmother, vô and avô are grandfather


Latcarf

Why is "Ela encontra as cartas dela sua avó." not correct?


BreadMenace

"Dela" has to immediately follow the thing that is "hers," so it has to be "avó dela" rather than "cartas dela"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.