"She finds her grandmother's letters."

Translation:Ela encontra cartas de sua avó.

January 9, 2013

9 Comments


LarissaHir

Because in Portuguese the object comes first, in this case: cartas. Ex: A casa da mulher ( the house of the woman). You can also say : ela encontrou as cartas da avó dela though.

November 3, 2013

ajrossiter

Ahhh....object always comes first ne? Okay ;) Thanks for the help random stranger :B

November 4, 2013

noekains

Because the English sentence is "her grandmother's letters", rather than "[some] letters of her grandmother", shouldn't it be "as cartas" rather than just "cartas"?

January 11, 2014

G.P.Niers

I think so too. It seems the Portuguese and English sentences don't have quite the same meaning.

February 3, 2014

verinapk

Gee! I got it correct on the first go

May 1, 2014

DavidJaram2

Vó and avó is used for both sexs?

May 22, 2014

lmogreat

Vó and avó are grandmother, vô and avô are grandfather

May 26, 2014

Latcarf

Why is "Ela encontra as cartas dela sua avó." not correct?

June 17, 2014

BreadMenace

"Dela" has to immediately follow the thing that is "hers," so it has to be "avó dela" rather than "cartas dela"

June 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.