"There is a booth ahead."

Translation:Впереди киоск.

November 25, 2015

26 Comments


HendrikStw

"киоск впереди" is not acceptable? Would it be completely wrong or just kind of awkward?

November 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It would be understood as 'The booth is ahead'.

    Russian puts new information towards the end of the sentence. So, in «Кио́ск впереди́», «киоск» is something knows (hence the article 'the'), and the fact that it's «впереди́» is the new information we tell in the sentence.

    In «Впереди́ кио́ск», you tell something new about what's ahead, and the fact that «кио́ск» is what's ahead is the new information.

    Please note that this is not a 100% rule because you can also mark the new information with intonation, and the intonation can 'override' the word order. However, we don't usually mark intonation in writing, so we usually avoid the word order that requires non-neutral intonation in writing.

    November 25, 2015

JerD10

    Киоск киоск - Who's there?

    June 27, 2017

RayC628481

    "Tam"

    April 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Кто Там?

    September 28, 2018

ebattenberg

    What about "Впереди есть киоск." ?

    February 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I think it sound OK and could be used as a translation of "There is a booth ahead". I don't know if Duolingo accepts it, but if it doesn't, I think it can be reported.

      February 15, 2016

petrenko

      On another question "Is there a theatre here?" есть is mandatory. Why is it supposed to be left out here? Is it because the existence of several kiosks somewhere in the area is already assumed? Would '"Впереди есть киоск." be suitable if we were in a place where we wouldn't usually expect to find any kiosks?

      October 29, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        In «Впереди́ е́сть кио́ск?», «е́сть» is actually emphasised by intonation. It constitutes the main piece of information asked: is there a kiosk, or isn't there one?

        In «Впереди́ кио́ск» and «Впереди́ есть кио́ск», you'd still emphasise «кио́ск». «Кио́ск» is the main piece of information. The existence of something ahead of assumed, and the main piece of information is that this something ahead is «кио́ск».

        The versions with emphasised «есть» (the default word order for this is «Впереди́ кио́ск е́сть»; «Впереди́ есть кио́ск» can be used this way too, if you emphasises «есть» with intonation) are likely to be used when refuting a previous claim about the absence of kiosks, or when asnwering a question «Впереди́ е́сть кио́ск?».

        October 29, 2016

thejote

        So it kinda sounds like including "есть" could be a correct answer here, since we don't know the context.

        November 9, 2017

Atropos2015

        I wonder why this option is not acceptable.

        February 23, 2018

petrenko

        Thanks for the reply, it sounds quite simple now.

        October 29, 2016

Domcje

        Is Прямо киоск. acceptable?

        October 4, 2017

EdvKz

        Вполне.

        February 20, 2019

Djhstegeby

        Could you say "Есть впереди киоск"?

        January 14, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          In most contexts this would sound unnatural.

          January 14, 2016

EdvKz

          You can say that if you want to make a question.

          February 20, 2019

KruzKalke

          Would "Киоск лежит впереди." be accepted, or at least acceptable?

          January 11, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            This could work only if the booth literally fell on its side (but I'm not sure if that even happens, I couldn't find such photos). Or if «кио́ск» is understood not as a kiosk itself but as a geographic area around some known kiosk. Both cases are pretty improbable.

            «Стои́т» instead of «лежи́т» should be acceptable, though.

            January 11, 2016

sohlt

            Там есть киоск впереди. ??? )))))))

            April 28, 2016

EdvKz

            Нормальная формулировка для вопроса.

            February 20, 2019

LinguaBritannica

            Doesn't впереди require the genitive case? I thought it would be "впереди киоска"

            December 30, 2017

Kundoo

            "Впереди киоска" means "ahead of the booth". The subject of the sentence is always in the nominative.

            December 30, 2017

Arkadios200

            You're emphasizing the existence of the booth, as in "Look, there's a booth ahead! Maybe they have ice cream!"

            Why wouldn't «есть» be acceptable here?

            March 18, 2018

andrew416960

            Киоск вперели is also correct. This is to my moron wise mouth friend that he think he knows me sooo much!@@#$"

            January 12, 2019

EdvKz

            впереДи*

            February 20, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.