"Куда они идут?"

Translation:Where are they going?

3 years ago

23 Comments


ladam24

"To where are they going" should be accepeted.

3 years ago

ZalaProko
ZalaProko

Should it? I've never heard it phrased like that before.

3 years ago

ZackP4

It's correct, though very formal, as KruzKalke explained. Thinking of it this way helps me differentiate and properly use куда (to where) and где (where).

2 years ago

KruzKalke

If you wanted to be very formal in English you could construct your sentences this way.

Colloquially, people often say "Where are they going to?", which places the preposition at the end of the sentence. Using older, Latin-style preposition-use would change this sentence to "To where are they going?"

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

And/or "Where are they going to?", which sounds better to me

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Yes. As in the nursery rhyme: "Where are you going to, my pretty maid?"

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

But theoretically you don't put a preposition at the end of a sentence >_>.

1 year ago

dirckk
dirckk

As KruzKalke alludes to above, that "rule" was a Latinate imposition on English, popular during the era of Classicism. Germanic-language grammar is quite comfortable with prepositions occurring at the end of clauses, particularly in cases of phrasal verbs, ellipsis, and stranding due to wh-movement:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding

1 year ago

Christophe27464

It's a bit more archaic, but 'whither are they going?' is the most precise translation that can be given for this.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

I agree. I find mentally referring to the older English forms reminds me which word to use. Где? = "where?"; куда? = "whither?" & откуда? = "whence?"

2 years ago

dirckk
dirckk

Perhaps it might help to remember the (somewhat colloquial) English question phrases: -Where to? -Where at? -Where from? ...then just drop the preposition as necessary in the English version.

1 year ago

edyapd
edyapd

Where are they going? - Куда они идут?

Where are they going? - Где они идут?

How to distinguish?

2 years ago

KruzKalke

The way I understand it is as follows (please correct me if I'm wrong, everyone):

Куда они идут? = To where are they going?

Где они идут? = In/at where are they going (to somewhere)?

2 years ago

BrianCellars

I'm not a native Russian speaker, but I'm sure there is no such expression "Где они идут?". It's simply wrong. It has no meaning. If action or movement is involved, then you use the word 'куда' (Where are you going? / Where should I put this?). If you're asking the static location then use 'где'. Similarly, "To where are they going?" is simply wrong. Maybe it's an old form but it should be considered wrong. The proper equivalent English expression is simply "Where are they going?" Trying to translate word for word will cause you nothing but problems.

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Где они идут? is possible, but it will mean 'At what exact place are they going now?' Can be asked about an approaching army, for example

1 year ago

fr0wny
fr0wny

Где они идут is somewhat colloquial but it's used in Russian.

2 years ago

Ema439209
Ema439209

Where do they go to? Seems to be a correct response to me. Opinions? Should I report it?

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

I was gonna say, that would be a more accurate translation of куда. - At least in this context.

1 year ago

EEPixie

This gives the impression of asking where does this group habitually go, not where are they going now. You might say "Where do they go to" if you want to know what bar they frequent.

8 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's perfectly good English.

11 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

US English speaker - "Where do they go to?" sounds like it's asking for a response about an habitual action ("Where do they go to every Saturday?"), which is fine in English linguistically, but the Russian is specifically asking either where they are going now, or where they plan on going in the near future.

11 months ago

Geuros

what about "which way do they go"? I'm a native Czech speaker, these two languages have a LOT in common, especially the words that sound almost exactly the same in both languages - I'm regularly doing new exercises and skills without hovering the mouse over the new word, simply because it's the same as in my native language. So, could it be right?

1 year ago

chairman_wu

is it typical and or acceptable to blend words together that share the beginning and ending of the words? like this sentences for example, being pronounced as one word, кудонидут?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.