1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Куда они идут?"

"Куда они идут?"

Translation:Where are they going?

November 25, 2015

28 Comments


ladam24

"To where are they going" should be accepeted.


ZalaProko

Should it? I've never heard it phrased like that before.


ZackP4

It's correct, though very formal, as KruzKalke explained. Thinking of it this way helps me differentiate and properly use куда (to where) and где (where).


KruzKalke

If you wanted to be very formal in English you could construct your sentences this way.

Colloquially, people often say "Where are they going to?", which places the preposition at the end of the sentence. Using older, Latin-style preposition-use would change this sentence to "To where are they going?"


truelefty

And/or "Where are they going to?", which sounds better to me


daughterofAlbion

Yes. As in the nursery rhyme: "Where are you going to, my pretty maid?"


keinemeinung

But theoretically you don't put a preposition at the end of a sentence >_>.


dirckk

As KruzKalke alludes to above, that "rule" was a Latinate imposition on English, popular during the era of Classicism. Germanic-language grammar is quite comfortable with prepositions occurring at the end of clauses, particularly in cases of phrasal verbs, ellipsis, and stranding due to wh-movement:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding


qbeast

The rule is archaic. There's a nice discussion on the subject at http://itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/001702.html. The discussion mentions a great quote about this rule (as the discussion points out, almost certainly misattributed to Winston Churchill): " "This is nonsense up with which I will not put." Yes, yes, a preposition is supposed to precede a noun, but English absorbs many prepositions into fixed expressions, as in "I'd ask to stay for supper, but I wouldn't want to put you out." A linguist might even argue that out was not a preposition but a particle attached to the verb put in order to form a phrasal verb, but in any case the sentence is perfectly fine English.


Christophe27464

It's a bit more archaic, but 'whither are they going?' is the most precise translation that can be given for this.


daughterofAlbion

I agree. I find mentally referring to the older English forms reminds me which word to use. Где? = "where?"; куда? = "whither?" & откуда? = "whence?"


dirckk

Perhaps it might help to remember the (somewhat colloquial) English question phrases: -Where to? -Where at? -Where from? ...then just drop the preposition as necessary in the English version.


edyapd

Where are they going? - Куда они идут?

Where are they going? - Где они идут?

How to distinguish?


KruzKalke

The way I understand it is as follows (please correct me if I'm wrong, everyone):

Куда они идут? = To where are they going?

Где они идут? = In/at where are they going (to somewhere)?


BrianCellars

I'm not a native Russian speaker, but I'm sure there is no such expression "Где они идут?". It's simply wrong. It has no meaning. If action or movement is involved, then you use the word 'куда' (Where are you going? / Where should I put this?). If you're asking the static location then use 'где'. Similarly, "To where are they going?" is simply wrong. Maybe it's an old form but it should be considered wrong. The proper equivalent English expression is simply "Where are they going?" Trying to translate word for word will cause you nothing but problems.


AndrewMat85

Где они идут? is possible, but it will mean 'At what exact place are they going now?' Can be asked about an approaching army, for example


fr0wny

Где они идут is somewhat colloquial but it's used in Russian.


Zach494530

If you're familiar with Spanish at all, it is the same difference between "donde" and "adonde".


Geuros

what about "which way do they go"? I'm a native Czech speaker, these two languages have a LOT in common, especially the words that sound almost exactly the same in both languages - I'm regularly doing new exercises and skills without hovering the mouse over the new word, simply because it's the same as in my native language. So, could it be right?


Ema439209

Where do they go to? Seems to be a correct response to me. Opinions? Should I report it?


Gulpepper

I was gonna say, that would be a more accurate translation of куда. - At least in this context.


EEPixie

This gives the impression of asking where does this group habitually go, not where are they going now. You might say "Where do they go to" if you want to know what bar they frequent.


TobyBartels

That's perfectly good English.


keinemeinung

US English speaker - "Where do they go to?" sounds like it's asking for a response about an habitual action ("Where do they go to every Saturday?"), which is fine in English linguistically, but the Russian is specifically asking either where they are going now, or where they plan on going in the near future.


chairman_wu

is it typical and or acceptable to blend words together that share the beginning and ending of the words? like this sentences for example, being pronounced as one word, кудонидут?


NTesanovic

Does Where are they headed work?


keinemeinung

Yeah that sounds fine! It sounds a little more colloquial/less bookish.


9CN00Jx8

I gave the correct answer but appeared this solution: "they will be back in 1 hour" Bug?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.