1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are going away on Thurs…

"They are going away on Thursday."

Translation:De reiser bort på torsdag.

November 25, 2015

4 Comments


jea1974

Why not "De går bort på torsdag"?


fveldig
Mod

'går' translates to 'walk', which isn't what English sentence means.


TARDISToni

We can see why 'går' doesn't work here, but could you also use 'dra bort' in place of 'reiser bort' in this sentence? Let's say, for example, the subjects aren't traveling a long distance, but are moving out, to another house not too far away: "Når dra de bort fra dette huset?" "De dra bort på torsdag."


leighforbes

This is confusing, as elsewhere on Duo, går is translated as "going" which is what the English version of this sentence says. Not "travelling".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.