1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He is my son."

"He is my son."

Translation:O benim oğlum.

November 25, 2015

5 Comments


marfow

Why is "oğlum" the translation for "my son" when "oğul" is given as the translation for "son"? Why are the L and the U switched?


AlexinNotTurkey

There are a few words in Turkish that loose their second vowel when you add a suffix that begins with a vowel to them. "oğul" is one example of this. Many, but not all, of these are Arabic loan words.

Some other exmples are: şehir/şehri, ağız/ağzı, gönül/gönlü

Remember, if you add a suffix that begins with a consonant, the second vowel is kept: şehir/şehirde


gazafek

Can I say, O oğlum benim. Or O oğlum.


meftiimed

Evet. . . bunu söyleyebilirsin


Jennie721026

Why do I use “o” & not onun?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.