"He is my son."

Translation:O benim oğlum.

November 25, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

marfow

Why is "oğlum" the translation for "my son" when "oğul" is given as the translation for "son"? Why are the L and the U switched?

January 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There are a few words in Turkish that loose their second vowel when you add a suffix that begins with a vowel to them. "oğul" is one example of this. Many, but not all, of these are Arabic loan words.

Some other exmples are: şehir/şehri, ağız/ağzı, gönül/gönlü

Remember, if you add a suffix that begins with a consonant, the second vowel is kept: şehir/şehirde

January 5, 2016

gazafek

Can I say, O oğlum benim. Or O oğlum.

July 3, 2016

meftiimed

Evet. . . bunu söyleyebilirsin

June 13, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.