Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los perros comen pan."

Translation:The dogs eat bread.

0
5 years ago

36 Comments


AndrewHj

Don´t let your dogs eat bread!

11
Reply5 years ago

Psychic17

better than chocolate

9
Reply5 years ago

whom_is_awesome

why?

0
Reply5 years ago

Karl-Gorman

I guess it is the test of our knowledge of the words that are more important than how probable a sentence is . . . but there better not be too many of these! Because we want to make sense when we talk to Spaniards.

11
Reply5 years ago

Chris_Stoddard

i gave my dog bread... then he died the next day

7
Reply5 years ago

VinhLive

so sorry. one of my 3 dogs died. it isn't the same having 2 dogs.

1
Reply5 years ago

dyagobos

cool

1
Reply5 years ago

alejoguzrojas
alejoguzrojas

What? Is it the same for cats? My cats eat bread all the time

0
Reply4 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Whaaa? I don't make my dog or cat eat bread or cake. Thats dangerous. I feed my fish ice cream all the time.

0
Reply4 years ago

parkcityfan

I thought that we should let them eat cake

2
Reply5 years ago

BigKitty

Why is, "The dogs are eating bread." wrong while, "The dogs eat bread." Both are present tense!

2
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

consider 'are eating' as continuous present tense, as opposed to 'simple present' tense. Though I agree with you that in many times you will find them interchangeable

2
Reply5 years ago

NathanAndrew

I know they are interchangeable in German. I didn't realize Spanish distinguished between them.

2
Reply5 years ago

saritaann

that's exactly my problem

1
Reply5 years ago

DavidReaga
DavidReaga

I took issue with the same.

0
Reply4 years ago

NocteDivinis

I think it's funny that for Los gatos comen pan, I translated as "the cats are eating bread" and it was considered correct... but the dogs are eating bread is wrong for this...

1
Reply4 years ago

katiegirllll

are eating is present progressive (at least in english) so its a whole different story

0
Reply5 years ago

lynnfrederick

It seems that in this program sometimes it's right and sometimes it's wrong. Hard to know when it's going to be acceptable and when it's not.

0
Reply4 years ago

tribak.omar

hhhhhhhhh the dogs eat bread

2
Reply5 years ago

topkekNick

not sure why i'm randomly getting sentences like this wrong. some sentences of the same structure will let you do stuff like "are eating", while others will penalize you unless you just put "eat(s)". wtf.

1
Reply5 years ago

royce1998

I eat hot dogs with bread.

1
Reply5 years ago

sydneyp

dogs don't eat bread

0
Reply5 years ago

Eirajea

Yes they do, I give my dogs crust of bread all the time. :3

1
Reply4 years ago

arturohiero

Biscuit dogs.

0
Reply5 years ago

whom_is_awesome

??????

0
Reply5 years ago

EarthNurse

"The dogs eat bread" is present tense, while "The dogs are eating bread" would be considered 'present perfect' tense. Takes me all the way back to English/Grammar class in high school!

0
Reply5 years ago

GC1998
GC1998

Why not, the dogs 'are' eating bread.

0
Reply5 years ago

miropiro
miropiro

I'd like to see dogs, how it eats bread :D

0
Reply4 years ago

RyanDRuss

Why can you interchange los and las for gatos/gatas, but not for perros? There aren't any female dogs in the Spanish world?

0
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

perras

0
Reply4 years ago

RyanDRuss

Every time I try that they say it's wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Well I am Spanish. I tell you it exists. And watch out because it can be used as an insult like 'slut' if addressed to a woman.

0
Reply4 years ago

laracristal

it doesnt make sense

0
Reply3 years ago