1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Todos têm seus ideais."

"Todos têm seus ideais."

Translation:Everyone has their ideals.

November 25, 2015

24 Comments


cm06mrs

I said "everyone has your ideals" and was marked wrong. Is it wrong?


Paulenrique

As we have no further context, this should also be accepted, but it is not the first option that came to my mind, but Duo's one.


Mario542218

Still being marked wrong


GabiGvili

I used the word everybody instead of everyone and received wrong answer, why is that?


DenverLema1

You should not be wrong. Everyone and everybody are synonyms, and are completely interchangeable. However, if you say every body, then that is wrong, because it completely changes the context.


duoitaliano

What is wrong with "Everyone has their ideas"? It was marked wrong.


frogastica

Idea means ideia en Portuguese, not ideal


duoitaliano

That is exactly my point. Duolingo asked to translate the following:

"Todos têm seus ideias"

idea = ideia

and

ideas = ideais

I anwsered: "Todos têm seus ideais" = "Everyone has their ideas"

and was marked wrong.


vinidcali

Idea = ideia
Ideas = ideias

Ideal = ideal
Ideals = ideais

Also, ideia is feminine and ideal is masculine so: seus ideais, but suas ideias C:


duoitaliano

Now it makes sense. Thanks!


MuaadSafar

"everybody have their ideas" was a wrong answer?? anybody, help??


bradsytone

It would need to be singular for everybody, so has not have.


Alf-Sawman

Well, if using "their" as possessive pronoun I'd say that 'have' should also be accepted ...no?


DenverLema1

They have, we have, you have … I have my days, they have their days, he HAS his days … everybody is a single noun, therefore, it gets the singular version of the verb: has. Everyone or everybody has their day. We know it is singular because of the word “their,” referencing to everybody.


DenverLema1

That said, If it were a command, imperative, it could be “everyone have their days picked by the time x and y happen …,” and, without further context, with a predetermined choice being made, “everyone have their days” SHOULD BE acceptable.


Alf-Sawman

Ideals, not ideas...


BLYNN8

"Everybody" is singular. Both the verb and the possessive pronoun should be singular in English: "Everybody has his ideals". I realize that this grammatical rule is more honored in the breach than in the observance. (If only this were the worst offense in English-speaking countries .) The Portuguese words are in the plural: "All have their ideals".


4oYBIxtO

"Their ideas" might refer to the ideas of some other group.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

From the viewpoint of an outsider:

The DL sentence is an annoying grammatical chimera, born by the obsession to find gender-free solutions. (Along with postal workers, police officers and so on. Maybe the good old hangman has also become hangspert /= hanging expert/ by nowadays.)

While writing this, my intention was to give funny suggestions to replace the obsolete (?) his or her solution, with some contractions like hiser or sg. similar. But my intended joke turned out to be the bloody reality. See this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SiijS_9hPkM&t=221s

(Alternate pronouns at 2'25")

EDIT: this topic is way older than I thought. See the history part in the link below: https://uwm.edu/lgbtrc/support/gender-pronouns/

So, after all this, what I can contribute for the good of mankind is: Let's make Hungarian the Lingua Franca in the world. We don't have genders at all. Baa! :-)


BLYNN8

Rarely do I find myself quibbling with a post evincing such erudition, but here I must try. Some gender-neutral innovations, including the occupations cited above, not being neologisms, preserve or enhance meaning and promote linguistic inclusivity. Others, such as the use of "they" and its declensions as singular pronouns, confuse the reader or listener as to number at best and at worst sound stupid (e.g. "they is", to which I have been subjected). When one considers languages such as French and Portuguese, where every object is assigned a sex role, one (at least, this one) is surprised that the English impersonal singulars "him" and "his" evoke strong objection.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

I am reading this just after having edited my post in regards to the historical aspects. Thanks for the compliment!


DenverLema1

Fast version of the man is saying "tudos," and the slow version is saying "todos." And, "tudos" is incorrect in this context.


simbarashey

Is Todos also used to mean 'everything'


vinidcali

If it means every single thing you can say todas as coisas.

If not, then everything = tudo C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.