"There is a ball in the box."

Translation:В коробке мяч.

3 years ago

10 Comments


n9yty

I also thought this would be OK "Eсть мяч в коробке", emphasizing that the ball does exist in there... Basically just elimate the whole "There is a" from the English, it feels like something is missing... :)

Even stranger, the sentence "Здесь есть театр?" is provided to say "Is there a theater here?", which seems to imply есть meaning "exists" or "there is", so why not in the sentence about the ball? Or, maybe like many "у меня" constructions, becuase we aren't talking about whether a ball exists or not, but simply the fact that it is in the box? :( Confusing. :(

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Eсть мяч в коробке sounds like a beginning of a fairy tale. In a more down-to-earth style, when there is no need to make a showy start of a longer narrative, we do not use «есть» at the beginning of such sentence. If you state WHAT is found at a given place, the place would be the first block in your sentence. If you need to say where the object is, the object starts the sentence.

  • В коробке мяч roughly corresponds to "There is a ball in the box" (unless there is only one ball; in this course we assume that in random sentences "typical" objects are plenty)
  • Мяч (лежит / находится) в коробке roughly translates to "The ball is in (inside) a box" or "The ball is in (inside) the box"
2 years ago

Tiranna

But it doesn't mean that "есть мяч в коробке" is wrong. You could also be enumerating the things you've found in a box. It might be rarer and a bit odd to say, but not wrong.

1 year ago

Spleens88

Thankyou for that explanation, I've been finding the subject at the end of the sentence difficult, and now knowing why is a huge help.

Очень спасибо!

1 year ago

Frenchyfaith

why not "ect" in front of this sentence?

3 years ago

stolkamp
stolkamp

"Ест" comes from eating in this case, Russian does not use forms of "to be" like this. У...есть can be possible but i believe it implies possession. У меня есть яблоко

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Why not "На коробке мяч здесь."?

1 year ago

YeayYeay

На коровке мяч?

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

Why isn't в мяч коробке allowed? Is it correct but just overlooked, or does it mean something else?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It does not mean anything.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.