1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is a ball in the box."

"There is a ball in the box."

Translation:В коробке мяч.

November 25, 2015

24 Comments


Ecko897832

На - on (something) B - in (something,place) Y - by (possession, having something) За - for (about)


n9yty

I also thought this would be OK "Eсть мяч в коробке", emphasizing that the ball does exist in there... Basically just elimate the whole "There is a" from the English, it feels like something is missing... :)

Even stranger, the sentence "Здесь есть театр?" is provided to say "Is there a theater here?", which seems to imply есть meaning "exists" or "there is", so why not in the sentence about the ball? Or, maybe like many "у меня" constructions, becuase we aren't talking about whether a ball exists or not, but simply the fact that it is in the box? :( Confusing. :(


Shady_arc

Eсть мяч в коробке sounds like a beginning of a fairy tale. In a more down-to-earth style, when there is no need to make a showy start of a longer narrative, we do not use «есть» at the beginning of such sentence. If you state WHAT is found at a given place, the place would be the first block in your sentence. If you need to say where the object is, the object starts the sentence.

  • В коробке мяч roughly corresponds to "There is a ball in the box" (unless there is only one ball; in this course we assume that in random sentences "typical" objects are plenty)
  • Мяч (лежит / находится) в коробке roughly translates to "The ball is in (inside) a box" or "The ball is in (inside) the box"

Spleens88

Thankyou for that explanation, I've been finding the subject at the end of the sentence difficult, and now knowing why is a huge help.

Очень спасибо!


Tiranna

But it doesn't mean that "есть мяч в коробке" is wrong. You could also be enumerating the things you've found in a box. It might be rarer and a bit odd to say, but not wrong.


marina235124

В коробке лежит мяч. Why not?


Ngahaba

I had the same thought, why in this sentence does the ball not have to be doing anything? But other sentences it seems like a big deal


Shady_arc

You do not have to use a verb here but you can (if you wish to).


Juliet915713

No you cant because they mark it wrong!


Marco828568

Apparently not, for в коробке есть мяч is considered wrong! :(


Redko.

Any specific reason why 'В коробке есть мяч.' is not accepted? I always thought that 'есть' was used to emphasize existence. Do we already know of the existence of the ball, and just focusing on its location?


Frenchyfaith

why not "ect" in front of this sentence?


stolkamp

"Ест" comes from eating in this case, Russian does not use forms of "to be" like this. У...есть can be possible but i believe it implies possession. У меня есть яблоко


lHdU7

Why is на коробку здесь мяч is wrong?


QurtQurt

It doesn't make sense.


Joseph_Pate

What is the plural of мяч and is it used to mean "testicles" in Russian also?


Shady_arc

It is мячи (the last syllable is stressed). The word is not used for testicles; "eggs" are.


Adrienne134675

When do we use В vs Во?


Mortyko

В каробке лежит мяч, also accepted


WFKIV

Мяч is weird, it's related to мягкий meaning "soft" (мягкий знак "soft sign" is the term for "ь"), and ultimately comes from Proto-Indo-European "menk" meaning "knead", from which English gets "mingle".


Vimamalila

Why can't you add "там" to the sentence? I'm confused. Until know every time we had to translate "there is" we used "там"


Adrienne134675

No, там is there (location) not there is (fact of existence).

в коробке мяч = there is a ball in the box/within the box a ball exists


redzamba

В ящике лежит мяч - Why my answer was not accepted?! Box can be both ящик & коробка , but more literar translation would still be ящик I believe! Почему мой вариант не засчитали?!


JasonHave

Pffff на, в, у. I am starting to respect foreign people who are learning native languages a lot more...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.