"Vi bærer tallerkenene."

Translation:We are carrying the plates.

November 25, 2015

7 Comments


JanaWicklein

Are there other translations for "bærer" than bear?

November 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

In some cases 'wear(s)' could work:

"Hun bærer kronen" = "She's wearing the crown", although it would rarely have this meaning.

November 25, 2015

anasmahmood

I tried writing "we are holding the plates" but it was marked wrong for some reason.

April 7, 2016

fveldig
Mod

'bærer' involves movement, while 'holder' would be used if you were simply holding something.

April 7, 2016

DanielJSorensen

Am I wrong to assume the connection between this and the English "bear". As in "throne bearer" or "ring bearer"?

June 9, 2017

fveldig
Mod

'ringbærer' is not listed in the dictionary, but apparently some people use it for the person carrying the rings at a wedding. I cannot find any usage of 'tronebærer'.

There is probably an etymological link, but that doesn't means they share the same meaning any more :)

June 9, 2017

Bertsta

Wouldn't that be Hun har på seg kronen?

October 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.