"Vi bærer tallerkenene."

Translation:We're carrying the plates.

November 25, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanaWicklein

Are there other translations for "bærer" than bear?


fveldig

In some cases 'wear(s)' could work:

"Hun bærer kronen" = "She's wearing the crown", although it would rarely have this meaning.


anasmahmood

I tried writing "we are holding the plates" but it was marked wrong for some reason.


fveldig

'bærer' involves movement, while 'holder' would be used if you were simply holding something.


DanielJSorensen

Am I wrong to assume the connection between this and the English "bear". As in "throne bearer" or "ring bearer"?


fveldig

'ringbærer' is not listed in the dictionary, but apparently some people use it for the person carrying the rings at a wedding. I cannot find any usage of 'tronebærer'.

There is probably an etymological link, but that doesn't means they share the same meaning any more :)


Bertsta

Wouldn't that be Hun har på seg kronen?


Philingo

Beware of Greeks bearing gifts.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.