1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Учитель объясняет, где наход…

"Учитель объясняет, где находится университет."

Translation:The teacher is explaining where the university is.

November 25, 2015

11 Comments


MAVENfunBUPKIS

"Находится" can mean "located or situated", so "The teacher explains where the university is located" should be acceptable. This is also a very common way to say it in English.


wordgeek416

Accepted now (2017-02-22)


KH40bu

it refers to an institution ... in polite terms


cIQsMKkm

Can находится be omitted?


Vesko188580

"The teacher is explaining where the university is situated." is also not accepted. Why? I'm going through a French course as well and I have a much smoother experience there. And it's not because French is more similar to English. It just looks like the French team has covered much more valid variants than the Russian one.


Brian586326

I put "The teacher explains where to find the university." but it wasn't accepted.


redbluerat

Not a direct translation


romancbeck

Is it just me, or does "Университет" sound like "Университёт"?


Jeremunga

Is there Russian for "mansplaining"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.