"Мне сегодня нужно помыть зеркало."

Translation:Today I need to wash the mirror.

November 25, 2015

8 Comments


kpagcha

How do you "wash" a mirror?

November 25, 2015

rune-skelley

Native English speaker wouldn't say "wash the mirror" -- clean, or wipe, or polish maybe. The verb "wash" suggests dunking in a sink or running through an appliance (like a dishwasher), so if you say "wash the mirror" the hearer will think something odd is happening.

October 19, 2016

mosfet07

You can also say "протереть" (to wipe)

December 6, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

"Clean" was also accepted.

May 16, 2016

Alexmalaho

I need to get to washing the mirror was marked incorrect. Is it really wrong?

September 15, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

I suppose some people might say it, but I wouldn't recommend it to any learner as the correct phrase. It also has a slightly different emphasis. If you say: "I need to wash the mirror", it is neutral. If you say: "I need to get to washing the mirror" it sounds like a job you have been repeatedly putting off, or couldn't do because of other things.

Which reminds me: I need to "get to" doing the housework, otherwise I'll waste all day on Duolingo - AGAIN!

P.S. I know it's not really a waste, as learning is never wasted, but it doesn't get the mirrors washed - or anything else. ;)

September 15, 2017

Alexmalaho

Thank you for detailed response. I think I got the gist :)

September 15, 2017

Fialkov

I need to wash a mirror today what is wrong here?

January 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.