"Я перевожу эту книгу на английский язык."

Translation:I am translating this book into English.

November 25, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StefanRadakovic

Why is "I am translating this book into the English language" not an appropriate answer, but "I am translating this book into English language" an accepted answer?


mightypotatoe

That's not right, report it.


Miami_14

We do not say "to the english language" in general but it isn't grammatically wrong


problemslike

For that, you'd need 'the' between 'into' and 'English'.


redbluerat

Is the на here "into"? Never seen it used like this before.


Jimbird5

That's just what I'm wondering, 2 years later.


Trekkie471701

What is the ground form of "to translate"?


EvanGao8

What distinguishes between 'I am translating this book into English' and, 'I am translating this English book'? книгу на английский язык can mean a book that is written in English, so what part of this sentence tells us that it is being translated INTO English, and not from English?


kevin837020

1.you can search Jeffrey855877's article, he listed a lot of usage of "Russian Prepositions", in the list , something на + accusative expressing a meaning of direction for accusative object. ex: Я хочу приготовить суп на обед. I want to make soup for lunch.

you have to use : to English or into English for Еnglish idiom in this exercise.


TrevorLSwi1

I am translating this book into English language. It is obvious that "English" is not a language in Russian ?


Janillo82

english and english language are synonyms. why can't i write english?


magpie_gir

:) I thought that it means: "I am transporting this book at the English language (lesson)" :)


ivicalazich91

"I am translating this book into English language" was not accepted?


Ilya190867

I thought it meant "I am translating a book on English language".


Elbek186

It show me It is incorrect. Why


halolover6655

Why not в instead of на?


Kundoo

That's just how it is. In Russian you translate "onto" instead of "into".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.