1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я перевожу эту книгу на англ…

"Я перевожу эту книгу на английский язык."

Translation:I am translating this book into English.

November 25, 2015

18 Comments


StefanRadakovic

Why is "I am translating this book into the English language" not an appropriate answer, but "I am translating this book into English language" an accepted answer?


mightypotatoe

That's not right, report it.


problemslike

For that, you'd need 'the' between 'into' and 'English'.


Miami_14

We do not say "to the english language" in general but it isn't grammatically wrong


Jeffrey855877

It's not good English. We just don't say it that way. English idiom is "translating into English."


redbluerat

Is the на here "into"? Never seen it used like this before.


Jimbird5

That's just what I'm wondering, 2 years later.


zhenidrag

Croatian uses na too in this case. Ja prevodim na frizijski - I am translating into Frisian!


PalaeoJoe

Why is the "Я" pronounced "ya" in "язык" if "ы" is the vowel with the stress on it? I thought that "Я" was only pronounced this way when it had a stress on it.


Alex119913

How else would you pronounce я?


Alex119913

What is the ground form of "to translate"?


Jeffrey855877

If you mean the infinitive, it's переводить


magpie_gir

:) I thought that it means: "I am transporting this book at the English language (lesson)" :)


Miami_14

I am translating this book to english language - was my answer and wasn't accepted as right by duolingo


Matthew-215401

It's either "translating into English" or "translating into the English language." (Someone else can probably explain why better than I can.)


MathProfD

I wish the reader would speak at normal speed.


Jon383177

R

e

Ggjv

YJGCJYFCJUYFJUTCKUGVKGVKHGVKUGVKUYVUYCKYKUVKUYVGIUUYVKYGJCUIGHJGCHGVKJH,VMHGCMHGVJH,

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.