"Я перевожу эту книгу на английский язык."

Translation:I am translating this book into English.

November 25, 2015

13 Comments


StefanRadakovic

Why is "I am translating this book into the English language" not an appropriate answer, but "I am translating this book into English language" an accepted answer?

November 25, 2015

mightypotatoe

That's not right, report it.

November 26, 2015

problemslike

For that, you'd need 'the' between 'into' and 'English'.

February 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's not good English. We just don't say it that way. English idiom is "translating into English."

November 25, 2018

redbluerat

Is the на here "into"? Never seen it used like this before.

January 11, 2017

Jimbird5

That's just what I'm wondering, 2 years later.

March 27, 2019

PalaeoJoe

Why is the "Я" pronounced "ya" in "язык" if "ы" is the vowel with the stress on it? I thought that "Я" was only pronounced this way when it had a stress on it.

February 11, 2016

Alex119913

How else would you pronounce я?

January 9, 2018

Alex119913

What is the ground form of "to translate"?

January 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

If you mean the infinitive, it's переводить

November 25, 2018

MathProfD

I wish the reader would speak at normal speed.

May 25, 2017

Jon383177

R

e

Ggjv

YJGCJYFCJUYFJUTCKUGVKGVKHGVKUGVKUYVUYCKYKUVKUYVGIUUYVKYGJCUIGHJGCHGVKJH,VMHGCMHGVJH,

September 19, 2017

Jon383177

Pleez hate this

September 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.