gro_com

"Es sind starke Schuhe."

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


gro_com

Why 'Es sind'? I think this is 'it are'

January 9, 2013

Menschenkind

That's one of those special treats of german. 'Es sind gute Jungen' - They are good boys. The translation is correct, but I don't know the rule for this construction. Maybe someone else can help out.

January 9, 2013

SelphieB

Please can a native speaker help out here. Is "Sie sind starke Schuhe" also correct, if not why?

March 29, 2013

lev.levitsky

"Strong shoes"? What is that?

March 19, 2013

Hohenems

I'm a native English speaker. I've never heard anyone refer to their shoes as "strong". I can only imagine they mean high quality shoes that won't rip apart easily? Or maybe they mean the shoes smell? (Strong odor coming from the shoes) Regardless of the intended meaning, the sentence is grammatically correct. Maybe "starke Schuhe" can mean something different in German or it doesn't translate well into English.

March 22, 2013

dregson

I think in English we would say 'tough shoes' rather than 'strong shoes'. But why is it 'es sind' ?

April 6, 2013

christian

"When it is used with the verb sein and a predicative nominative, es can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders. The verb agrees with the predicative, not with es"

http://goo.gl/u8L8M

April 7, 2013

SelphieB

Or 'sturdy shoes', even?

April 6, 2013

Hohenems

Sturdy shoes has my vote.

April 7, 2013

christian

"starke Schuhe" sounds odd to me. I'd interpret this as "cool shoes". It sounds like teenage slang from the 1970s.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/stark#Bedeutung8

The German for "sturdy shoes" is "feste Schuhe".

April 7, 2013

SelphieB

Goodness me, what is duolingo teaching us? :P

April 7, 2013

kpelle27

I would say 'strong shoes'.

September 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.