Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las flores son naturales."

Translation:They are real flowers.

4 years ago

10 Comments


pryan22

The recommended translation for me was "they are real flowers" which doesn't seem like a literal translation

2 years ago

FraserMcFadyen

Flowers are natural. All flowers and flowers in general. No definite article needed.

4 years ago

rspreng

What I gave been taught: when a noun used as a subject represents all members of its class it gets an article.

4 years ago

FraserMcFadyen

In English, rspreng? The opposite is true. Consider: "Children are noisy" "Leaves are green". Maybe my somewhat curt comment was unclear, but it was the accepted English answers that I had a problem with.

4 years ago

rspreng

I thought you were speaking of the Spanish. In English it is a matter of context. This sentence may be pointing out that the flowers in question are not artificial, since artificial flowers do exist.

4 years ago

FraserMcFadyen

Quite! I agree with you one hundred per cent.

4 years ago

farah.joy
farah.joy

Why couldn't i say the flowers are natural?

2 years ago

tccango
tccango

"The flowers are native." "Native" was given as a definition and it makes sense.

3 years ago

cath2713

In my answer was "THEIR flowers" as a rranslation from LAS flores ... No tengo palabras!

2 years ago

Bill645681

This statement, in my opinion, should be "The flowers are natural."

1 month ago