1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Конечно они будут обедать вм…

"Конечно они будут обедать вместе."

Translation:Of course they will have lunch together.

November 25, 2015

21 Comments


TheFinkie

It bothers me very much when "lunch" isn't accepted as a verb.


_Sas_

Two years later and it's still not accepted ...


Randonneur3

Reported today (again).


palmik235

'..they will lunch together' should be accepted - it is commonly used.


Elias512016

As an american, I have never heard lunch used this way. However, after taking a look at a dictionary, it does seem to have a an entry as a verb, so I guess I learned something new


ginorodrigues

Does the imperfective here means something like “from now on they will lunch together”? The compound future got pretty unclear to me, specially after so many perfective exercises. I would certainly translate the english sentence into “Конечно они пообедают вместе”. Thanks for any help here.


Il-2

You're right in both of your variants. :) "Они будут обедать вместе" can be translated both as "From now on they will lunch together" and "Today they will have lunch together". And in the latter variant it's equivalent to "Они пообедают вместе". But "Они пообедают вместе" can be used only regarding one time action.


The_redder

I hear "Конечно они будут бегать вместе (Of course they will run together)"


andrewcmorris

I translated "Конечно они будут обедать вместе" as "They will, of course, have lunch together", but I was told that that was wrong and the correct answer was "Of course they will have lunch together". I think these are both mean the same things and are equally correct.


TheFinkie

Yep. Report it.


DonaldYTKA

"Certainly they will have lunch together" is not accepted. Sure that, "certainly", "of course" and "sure" can be used here to tell the same thing.


Il-2

Why is "Of course they will dine together" wrong?


jake3389

I'm assuming it's because "having lunch" is a more literal translation of обедать. But the dictionary does say that "dine" is another translation of the word, so I would report it.


Il-2

Yeah, and since "dine" has only this meaning, I reported that too. Thanks for your comment!


keinemeinung

Well, Обедать literally means to eat lunch (завтракать is to eat breakfast, ужинать - eat dinner). I think that's what they're going for here.


Il-2

And "dine" means what?


mishatx

No. I mean it's not "wrong" per se, but "have lunch" is a much better translation. "Dine" would be closer to есть, but brings up visions of sitting at a table and eating in a civilized manner.


mishatx

To eat any meal, really, even if its original or more proper definition might be to eat dinner.


Il-2

OK, I see, thank you.


Il-2

So, "dine" is still a possible translation here, according to your words, isn't it?


dgrobman

Обедать strictly refers "to eat a meal around lunch time". More specific around 3pm. If you want to say dine you can say кушать or есть. Either of those more literally translate to "to eat" than обедать.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.