"Конечно они будут обедать вместе."

Translation:Of course they will have lunch together.

November 25, 2015

9 Comments


TheFinkie

It bothers me very much when "lunch" isn't accepted as a verb.

March 3, 2018

palmik235

'..they will lunch together' should be accepted - it is commonly used.

August 22, 2018

ginorodrigues

Does the imperfective here means something like “from now on they will lunch together”? The compound future got pretty unclear to me, specially after so many perfective exercises. I would certainly translate the english sentence into “Конечно они пообедают вместе”. Thanks for any help here.

April 2, 2017

Il-2

You're right in both of your variants. :) "Они будут обедать вместе" can be translated both as "From now on they will lunch together" and "Today they will have lunch together". And in the latter variant it's equivalent to "Они пообедают вместе". But "Они пообедают вместе" can be used only regarding one time action.

April 2, 2017

The_redder

I hear "Конечно они будут бегать вместе (Of course they will run together)"

May 14, 2017

historic79

Сколько раз встречаю это задание, столько раз пишу "бегать". Вроде, на ухо не страдаю, русский учу с рождения...

April 5, 2018

historic79

I wrote "certainly they will eat lunch together". Was I wrong?

March 24, 2018

Kundoo

It's "together", not "togheter".

March 24, 2018

historic79

oh, yeah, thanx. But DL corrected me: "of course"

March 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.