"Конечноонибудутобедатьвместе."

Translation:Of course they will have lunch together.

3 years ago

9 Comments


TheFinkie

It bothers me very much when "lunch" isn't accepted as a verb.

9 months ago

palmik235

'..they will lunch together' should be accepted - it is commonly used.

3 months ago

ginorodrigues

Does the imperfective here means something like “from now on they will lunch together”? The compound future got pretty unclear to me, specially after so many perfective exercises. I would certainly translate the english sentence into “Конечно они пообедают вместе”. Thanks for any help here.

1 year ago

Il-2
Il-2

You're right in both of your variants. :) "Они будут обедать вместе" can be translated both as "From now on they will lunch together" and "Today they will have lunch together". And in the latter variant it's equivalent to "Они пообедают вместе". But "Они пообедают вместе" can be used only regarding one time action.

1 year ago

The_redder

I hear "Конечно они будут бегать вместе (Of course they will run together)"

1 year ago

historic79
historic79

Сколько раз встречаю это задание, столько раз пишу "бегать". Вроде, на ухо не страдаю, русский учу с рождения...

8 months ago

historic79
historic79

I wrote "certainly they will eat lunch together". Was I wrong?

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's "together", not "togheter".

8 months ago

historic79
historic79

oh, yeah, thanx. But DL corrected me: "of course"

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.