1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они живут у меня дома."

"Они живут у меня дома."

Translation:They live at my home.

November 25, 2015

72 Comments


ainezm

Why is it "у" and not "в"? Additionally, what is the meaning of "y"? The only other context we've seen it is "у меня есть..." and I don't see how these are related.


fraalmeida

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/u_preposition.htm because "y" is a prepositon; it means "at". So when you say "у меня есть...", it literally means "at my place exists...".


hfh777

So when you say "у меня есть...", it literally means "at my place exists...".

That's quite interesting. But for a even more literal translation for "У меня есть....", woudn't it mean "at me exists..." or "at myself exists"?

But, more importantly, do you know if it would be correct to say:

Они живут в у меня дома.

Update: Now I saw that the link you posted answers my first question:

У меня́ есть собáка.

I have a dog.

literal At me there's a dog.


Theron126

> But, more importantly, do you know if it would be correct to say: Они живут в у меня дома.

No more correct than it is in English to say "they live in at my house". You could say "в моём доме", I think.


hfh777

Спасибо.


SACHISONAWANE24

I think у меня есть means I have


Jeffrey855877

Please don't use Russian italics. To a beginner, есть looks like a completely different word than есть, but they're the same, they just look different because Russian italics do more than simply slant the letters. т is not м but rather italic т.


tlfodl

Sorry, I don't follow. Why does italicizing text in Russian change the characters that make up the word? Can it still be called italics? This concept is foreign to me because italics have always represented style, not actual meaning.


northernguy

English has a word for the equivalent of underlining called italics. Russian has a word for the equivalent of underlining called курсив. The method of achieving that is different between the two languages. Because the methods are different the result is different.

The result is different but the purpose is the same. Hence the application of an English word by English speakers to a Russian process that is quite different from what we expect.


northernguy

Thanks. I wondered what that word that he was using was about since it didn't like есть to me.


SACHISONAWANE24

your wrong russain abc is different. абс in russain is like this so you cant use your English or any keybroad rather tha russain for typing. Please do understand


jzlu6

From what i understand, which isn't a lot. Most of the russian words are interchangeable depending on the context of the sentence. I have yet to unravel that mystery myself, but have been told it is something you pick up while speaking to more fluent russian speaking individuals.


wughead

У is like bei in German or chez in French, so I think у меня or у меня дома is how to say at my house. In English it would be more common to say "they live with me" for они живут у меня


JPWallsHillfort

Дома = at home

У меня = in my place (idiom)

У + genitive or reflexive pron.

Indicate possession


SACHISONAWANE24

Thank you very much for telling the meaning


Gavino90163

Yeah, I would translate "Они живут у меня дома" as "Sie leben bei mir daheim", which I think is more or less a literal word to word translation of the Russian sentence, right?


AmisticaRMA

So is у меня дома a phrase that just has to be learnt, then? Because I don't understand why else it would not be в, as well. What IS the meaning of the у here?


Kundoo

When you say "I am going home" you are not surprised that there's no "to" or "in" before "home", right? You can also say "I am home" instead of "I am at home" when you return from somewhere. Well, Russian does the same thing when "home" is the location where someone currently resides.


fraalmeida

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/u_preposition.htm because "y" is a prepositon; it means "at". So when you say "у меня есть...", it literally means "at my place exists...".


NoahOone

I think what is confusing everyone, and confused me, is the lack of preposition between "zhivut" and "u menya". Doma indicates the location.


EEPixie

"у" is a preposition.


elsantodel90

This sentence has made me think about grammar, and now I am wondering about a sentence like:

кошка у дома ивана

With дома and ивана both being in the genitive (any two nouns in the genitive would do for the purposes of this question).

This sentence seems ambiguous as it stands due to "parenthesis order":

кошка (у дома) ивана = "The cat that is by the house is Ivan's cat"

кошка у (дома ивана) = "The cat is by Ivan's house"

Is this ambiguity real, or only one of these is valid? Maybe one of them would require a "dash" or a marked pause in speech to eliminate the ambiguity?


Theron126

WARNING: NON-NATIVE SPEAKER

I think you would generally indicate that the cat is Ivan's by saying кошка у Ивана.

Кошка у Ивана дома - Ivan's cat is at home
Кошка у Ивана у дома - Ivan's cat is by the house
Кошка у дома Ивана - the cat is at Ivan's house.

I'd be interested in feedback from a native speaker.


mosfet07
  • Ivan's cat is at home - кошка Ивана -- (у него) до́ма (adverb)
  • Ivan's cat is by the house - кошка Ивана -- около/у его до́ма (genitive)
  • the cat is at Ivan's house - кошка -- в до́ме (prepositional) Ивана

Theron126

Thanks for the comment! I guess I should have known that for "Ivan's cat" it's enough to say "кошка Ивана".

The second one I think is incorrect, we aren't told that it's by his house, it's just by a house - anyone's house. Therefore "Кошка Ивана у дома" is correct, and "Кошка Ивана у его дома" means "Ivan's cat is by Ivan's house", right?

I wasn't clear with the last one, I meant "by the house", not "in the house", therefore I think "у дома Ивана" is correct.


mosfet07

Does "Ivan's cat is by Ivan's house" mean the cat sitting near the Ivan's house?

The phrases "Кошка Ивана -- у его дома" and "Кошка Ивана -- у него дома" mean different things. First describes a cat sitting near the house (it's better to use "около"), second - a cat located inside the house.


Theron126

But in both cases, both the cat and the house belong to Ivan, right? If it's just sitting near some house that might be owned by anyone, then "Кошка Ивана у (or около) дома"?


DennisMcG1

Can "у" also mean "by"? As in: They live by my house.


elsantodel90

I think that would be "Они живут у моего дома" , with "моего" being "мой" in the genitive and "дома" being "дом" in the genitive, so that "у" modifies "мой дом".

Notice that in the original sentence, "у"only affects "меня", so it is "by me", not by the house ("дома" is an adverb in that sentence, although it looks exactly the same as "дом" in the genitive).

I really hope someone who actually speaks Russian confirms my reasoning here though XD


Jeffrey855877

If "by" means "near, next to", then you'd probably want something like вожле, I think.


Jeffrey855877

This sentence is confusing because it literally does not mean "at my home". Objects of the preposition у are cast in genitive case. Дома is the genitive case for дом, but меня is not the genitive form of "my" - that is Моего. So, it you were to literally translate "at my house", it would be у моего дома.

Меня is the genitive form of "me", not "my", so у меня дома actually means "by me at home" which is idiomatically translated as "at my place at home" or shortened to "at my home". It's just that у [мой дом] should be у моего цома but it's not.


MikeyRadles

Why is "They live with me" not an acceptable translation? "They live at my home" sounds like a fairly cumbersome English sentence to me.


edyapd

They live with me = Они живут со мной. (В одном номере гостиницы, но гостиница не мой дом)


Theron126

But in English, "they live with me", without context, strongly implies "at my home" and is a for more natural sentence.


edyapd

It's hard to argue with you. Since I am a Russian speaking, English language learners. But that's what she told me:

They live at my home.

They live with me.

They are both implying the same thing. The first one just gives more specific information in stating that its your house. Where as #2 it could be their house or somewhere else, but you all live together.

http://lang-8.com/1565744/journals/189956814644257757818902482520407920336/They-live-at-my-home?t=correction#journal_comment_157376503964790107843407251717741118510


Theron126

If it was their house, we would say "I live with them".

<h1>2 could mean we live together somewhere else, you're right, but a great many people live at home, so that's what it will be taken to mean without context. And it's by far the most natural way in English to say the Russian sentence, even though it's not a precise equivalent.</h1>

Jeffrey855877

You could still say "They live at my home" even if you don't live there for any number of reasons, such as being a university student who is away from "home" for years, but never actually have your own "home". So, they live at your home, but they don't live with you, because you live in a dormitory and just don't think of that as "home".

"home" in English can have different meanings depending on context.


MikeyRadles

You are correct that "They live at my home" and "They live with me" mean the same thing. If an English learner said the sentence: "They live at my home", then they would be understood perfectly, and the conversation would continue normally. However, I think that if an English native said the sentence: "They live at my home", it would be met with a few giggles. It's just a little weird, even posh!!

This is why Theron126 and I believe that "They live with me" should be a correct answer on this thread. Although "They live at my home" is perfectly "correct", it's not "normal" English.

Of course, this doesn't matter so much for an English learner such as yourself, because slightly unusual phrasing will always be forgiven. But as you progress closer to fluency, you will find that such things will be forgiven less often, particularly because of the English obsession with social class, and because odd phrasing often makes one sound overly formal (or vice versa).

[P.S. The use of the pronoun "one" there was deliberate as it immediately made the sentence sound more formal than "you" and served to illustrate my point a little.]

[P.P.S. If you can read all this without too much difficulty your English is already very good!]


MikeyRadles

I would go as far as to say that "They live at my home" implies that I am renting the house to them more than it implies that "They live with me". But to be fair "They live at my home" would seldom be said by an English person, anyway.


Theron126

In that case I would more likely say "they are living at my home" - assuming it's a short-term thing. If other people are renting it and living there long-term, it doesn't really seem appropriate to call it my home.


MikeyRadles

Yeah no, you're right, it doesn't. But then that's why nobody would ever say this except in a really weird context that I can't even imagine.


Theron126

Report it. It looks fine to me.


Eric590808

Just so I'm clear here, I'm being punished for saying "at my house" instead of "at my home" when:

1) the tooltip for "у меня дома" literally says "at my house"

2) all NINE of the examples for дома in the link up above use the word "house"

3) even translation software for "у меня дома" by itself provides "in my house"

How about something about this change. Either allow both house and home, or prevent the tooltips and your whole site from translating this as house. You have got to stop punishing correct answers. We are trying to learn here, and you are somewhat tolerable as a site for that service. However, there are issues like this all the way through the entire course.

Additionally, I know of no English speaker who would follow "at my" with the word "home." It would only be the word "house" used in this phrase.


EtherealVibes

"4 months ago" - Problem still persist. I just reported it.


northernguy

At my home and at my house are different but possibly overlapping concepts in English.

They are staying at home.....their home

They are staying my home.....my home

They are staying at my house..... one of several that I own and definitely is not my home or they wouldn't be staying there. (being the loner kind of guy that I am)


Max338411

Because they are your family


Royal1223

Why isn't it correct to say 'Они живут в моём дома'?


gsioufi64

Home is an abstract concept such as: Moscow is home (for the person saying it). House is a physical object.

Therefore, I believe "They live at my house" should be the English sentence but I was marked wrong.


leonardo_ferrari

Can someone explain this?


fraalmeida

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/u_preposition.htm because "y" is a prepositon; it means "at". So when you say "у меня есть...", it literally means "at my place exists...".


pogotc

Am also confused by the use of у here, can anyone please explain?


fraalmeida

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/u_preposition.htm because "y" is a prepositon; it means "at". So when you say "у меня есть...", it literally means "at my place exists...".


Korean.Jin

For me, it's really hard to distinguish "ж" and "з"...


Theron126

"З" is a normal English "z" sound - zoo, zebra. "Ж" is generally transliterated as "zh" - this isn't such a common sound in English, it's like the "s" in "measure" or "treasure".


EllyHElliott

Мои кошки-- они живут у меня дома.


Squonkalini

Everyone at Forvo pronounces "y" as much closer to "oo" than to "oh," while Duo pronounces it here and elsewhere as almost straight "oh." Any native speakers with an explanation?


mrted21

First time posting here and I would appreciate if anyone could illuminate me, for I am having trouble understanding why this sentence is in the genitive using "у меня" and not as a preposition perhaps using "на" instead of "в" and then of course conjugating the rest of the sentence in the prepositional case. I got this wrong for putting "They live by my house". I learned "у меня" to roughly translate to "by me there is" and it's used to show possession.


Theron126

Дома is an adverb meaning "at home". У меня дома ("by me at home") equates to "at my home". "By my house" would be у моего дома.


mrted21

Спасибо!


RWang2017

Is Они живут в моем доме correct too?


SlavDimitr

I would've thought that the correct way to say it would be у моего дома?


LearnerDaniel

Why is it 'меня' instead of 'мой'?


EEPixie

у + gen so I believe "у моего доме" would work as "at my home". (моего - genitive of мой)

However it seems they went with у мена - at me, дома - at home (adverb) which together becomes at my home


[deactivated user]

    What about они живут у моего дома because меня = I and моего =my in genetive Help me please


Ivonna-Mae

    I saw доме, дома and дом, so what’s the difference?


AJy01V

    Voor de Nederlandstaligen, dit correleert veel beter met 'ze wonen bij mij thuis' dan met het lompe Engels.


Nathan690757

    Why is it not "they live by my house"? In previous lessons we learned phrases like "папа стоит у двери" which means "dad is standing BY the door"


Diego447439

    I guess they are squatters


VeraAda

    The English here is bad, no native speaker would say 'at my home'... 'at my house' or 'at my place' is most likely. 'In my home' sounds better than 'at my home', but I doubt it'd be used.


northernguy

    And if you own more than one house or have more than one place.......?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.