"Dere har deres egne barn."

Translation:You have your own children.

November 25, 2015

20 Comments


elilla.b

Is the slow audio for 'egene' correct? It sounds different than the normal version.

November 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I hear 'eine', which is also wrong. Only the normal version is correct here.

November 25, 2015

NilMarkas

I came here just to ask about that xD Nok en gang, takk så mye for informasjonen.

May 28, 2016

3IRIK

(You have your own child) doesnt work. Why is this?

February 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Barn" is modified by "egne" here, which means that it has to be plural.

deres egne barn = your own children
deres eget barn = your own child

February 18, 2016

3IRIK

Oh, thanks. Totally forgot about that.

February 20, 2016

bernardop_rj

This sentence appeared again as a "fill in the blank" and eget wasn't accepted there

May 6, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

I've turned off the form exercise for this sentence. Thank you for the head's up!

May 6, 2018

bernardop_rj

My pleasure :)

May 6, 2018

cdnmark

To my ear, I hear "Deru har deres..." Deru?

May 5, 2016

NilMarkas

I hear that too. It's most likely just a problem with the sound bite.

May 28, 2016

fveldig
Mod

I'm hearing dere...

May 28, 2016

NilMarkas

I'm trying to hear it, man, but it still sounds like "deru"... I know that's incorrect though, so this conversation's irrelevant xD

May 28, 2016

ladygagadisco

Is there a way to distinguish these two sentences? Dere (Plural you) har deres (plural you) barn. Dere (Plural you) har deres (their) barn.

May 23, 2017

MiclePlaton

"They have their own children" doesn't work. I tho 'dere' meant both.

September 27, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

dere = you (plural)
de = they

September 27, 2016

_FiX_

'You have their own children'? Hmm? Hmm?

October 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Not sure what you're asking?

May 6, 2018

Kveldulfr

When i tap 'egne' the boice says /ainə/, but in the sentence it comes out like /egnə/. Which one is right?

December 25, 2018

Fox343488

You have your own children so you don't want mine? Is that what you are saying?

October 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.