1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere har deres egne barn."

"Dere har deres egne barn."

Translation:You have your own children.

November 25, 2015

25 Comments


elilla.b

Is the slow audio for 'egene' correct? It sounds different than the normal version.


fveldig
Mod

I hear 'eine', which is also wrong. Only the normal version is correct here.


NilMarkas

I came here just to ask about that xD Nok en gang, takk så mye for informasjonen.


3IRIK

(You have your own child) doesnt work. Why is this?


Deliciae

"Barn" is modified by "egne" here, which means that it has to be plural.

deres egne barn = your own children
deres eget barn = your own child


3IRIK

Oh, thanks. Totally forgot about that.


bernardop_rj

This sentence appeared again as a "fill in the blank" and eget wasn't accepted there


Deliciae

I've turned off the form exercise for this sentence. Thank you for the head's up!


bernardop_rj

My pleasure :)


Kveldulfr

When i tap 'egne' the boice says /ainə/, but in the sentence it comes out like /egnə/. Which one is right?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I believe that hovering over "egne" gives an incorrect pronunciation (like "eye-neh"). The full sentence pronunciation has it right though. Like "egg-neh".


ladygagadisco

Is there a way to distinguish these two sentences? Dere (Plural you) har deres (plural you) barn. Dere (Plural you) har deres (their) barn.


ReddySrikar

I have the same question. How would we distinguish between both?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

You could only distinguish that by context. Note that by adding the word "egne", this exercise does provide additional context (because "You have their own children" doesn't really make sense).


Andy642820

None of dialects uses deres as "their". At least Eastern Urban Norwegian uses "dems" for that


cdnmark

To my ear, I hear "Deru har deres..." Deru?


NilMarkas

I hear that too. It's most likely just a problem with the sound bite.


fveldig
Mod

I'm hearing dere...


NilMarkas

I'm trying to hear it, man, but it still sounds like "deru"... I know that's incorrect though, so this conversation's irrelevant xD


MiclePlaton

"They have their own children" doesn't work. I tho 'dere' meant both.


Deliciae

dere = you (plural)
de = they


_FiX_

'You have their own children'? Hmm? Hmm?


Deliciae

Not sure what you're asking? "Deres" is the possessive used for both the 2nd and 3rd person plural.


AllyHowe

"You have your own kids" wasn't accepted. Is their a less formal word than barn for kids?


SP-Ch

Can I get a 'y'all', y'all? Y'all have your own kids

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.