1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как это тебе объяснить?"

"Как это тебе объяснить?"

Translation:How can I explain it to you?

November 25, 2015

26 Comments


Ahmedoooov

Do I just assume it's I who will be explaining since no other subject is used


sebool112

I would think so.


winfers

I used the word "shall" instead of "can". Clearly there is a difference in meaning but can anyone tell me which part of the Russian sentence determines the use of "can"? Thanks


Il-2

Why is "How to explain it to you?" wrong?


Norrius

I think there's a difference in meaning, with "how to explain" more fitting a book cover.


peachtree2

'How to' books usually don't have question marks at the end of the title. On the other hand it is common to say things like: "how to put this gently?", "how to do this without screwing it up?", "how to make her understand?". If a person says that then they are obviously interested in it themselves, but they could equally well say "how can I put this gently?", "how can I do this without screwing it up?". So maybe they are interested in the solution but not determined it has to be them to execute it.

I suspect "how to explain it to you?" is a good translation.


Il-2

Yeah, thanks! :)


lucy163354

Since there's no subject, I used the impersonal pronoun ONE. How does one explain this to you? Shouldn't this be acceptable?


nhTl818432

Why not объясню?


Yavor991981

Would someone please explain why объяснить, and not объясню, since the subject is "I". Or perhaps it isn't "I" and a more accurate translation would be "How can this be explained to you?"


jtaylor162

So, I guess тебе is dative, since the accusative would look just like the genitive тебя... We just have to memorize that объяснить takes dative, and not accusative, if I'm not missing anything.


Jeffrey855877

Not really. What you have to remember is that "to you" is expressed with dative. объяснить can take both accusative and/or dative: As a matter of fact, in this exercise, это is accusative, because it's the direct object of объяснить while тебе is the indirect object.

Another example: объяснить тебе слово - to explain the word to you
объяснить тебе женщину - to explain the woman to you [but I'm not sure if Russian uses объяснить to explain people].


jtaylor162

Thanks for this very clear and convincing explanation. Jeffrey has beaten the Russian native speakers in responding, but I hope they can verify this!


ReraCikap

It seems «мне можно» is omitted in this sentence. I learned in the previous lessons that «нужно» can be omitted in questions, only when using «мне» and «нам». Then I assumed «можно» also can be omitted in the same way. But I did not know the sentence where both «мне» and «можно» disappeared all together. What kind of situations does this happen in?


Il-2

"Можно" is not good in such a phrase, rather you can say "Как я могу тебе объяснить это?" or "Как это возможно тебе объяснить?", but both variants sound a little bit odd too. I don't know whether any exact rule about omitting in such constructions exists, but it seems to me, when you see "can I" and the meaning is not about only me, but general - in this case you can omit it.


ReraCikap

Thank you for your kind explanation :) Especially the last part is very persuasive to me because in such case my native language, Japanese, behaves in a similar way.


Il-2

Wow, Japanese, that's a language, which course from some European language I hope to see some day on Duolingo! :) That would be magnificent! I'm glad to see, that my comment helped you!


ReraCikap

Japanese is exactly very different from any European languages, but it seems that there are no small grammatical similarities between Japanese and Russian. I have hardly felt such similarity between Japanese and English. If you are a native Russian speaker, I bet you will feel something familiar to Japanese ;)


Il-2

Yeah, I'm a native Russian speaker, and I hope that will really help me! :)


Iamamis

How it to explain to you?


lucy163354

That is very funny! You need to study the placement of pronouns in English. Object pronouns never precede the verb.


Phil_Stracchino

How would you change this sentence to convey "How do you explain this?", as in, what is your explanation for this?


Toshiki709045

I think that would be: Как ты это объясняешь?


AaronDandr

Where is "can I" in Russian sentence? How can one assume it? What is the difference between "How can I explain it to you?" and "how do you explain it?"? There are a lot of questions about this Russian sentence


lucy163354

The English sentence needs a subject and a verb. You could also say How DO I explain it to you.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.