"Как это тебе объяснить?"

Translation:How can I explain it to you?

November 25, 2015

13 Comments


Ahmedoooov

Do I just assume it's I who will be explaining since no other subject is used

January 6, 2018

Il-2

Why is "How to explain it to you?" wrong?

November 25, 2015

Norrius

I think there's a difference in meaning, with "how to explain" more fitting a book cover.

November 27, 2015

peachtree2

'How to' books usually don't have question marks at the end of the title. On the other hand it is common to say things like: "how to put this gently?", "how to do this without screwing it up?", "how to make her understand?". If a person says that then they are obviously interested in it themselves, but they could equally well say "how can I put this gently?", "how can I do this without screwing it up?". So maybe they are interested in the solution but not determined it has to be them to execute it.

I suspect "how to explain it to you?" is a good translation.

July 21, 2016

Il-2

Thank you!

July 21, 2016

Il-2

Yeah, thanks! :)

December 1, 2015

ReraCikap

It seems «мне можно» is omitted in this sentence. I learned in the previous lessons that «нужно» can be omitted in questions, only when using «мне» and «нам». Then I assumed «можно» also can be omitted in the same way. But I did not know the sentence where both «мне» and «можно» disappeared all together. What kind of situations does this happen in?

January 26, 2016

Il-2

"Можно" is not good in such a phrase, rather you can say "Как я могу тебе объяснить это?" or "Как это возможно тебе объяснить?", but both variants sound a little bit odd too. I don't know whether any exact rule about omitting in such constructions exists, but it seems to me, when you see "can I" and the meaning is not about only me, but general - in this case you can omit it.

January 26, 2016

ReraCikap

Thank you for your kind explanation :) Especially the last part is very persuasive to me because in such case my native language, Japanese, behaves in a similar way.

January 26, 2016

Il-2

Wow, Japanese, that's a language, which course from some European language I hope to see some day on Duolingo! :) That would be magnificent! I'm glad to see, that my comment helped you!

January 26, 2016

ReraCikap

Japanese is exactly very different from any European languages, but it seems that there are no small grammatical similarities between Japanese and Russian. I have hardly felt such similarity between Japanese and English. If you are a native Russian speaker, I bet you will feel something familiar to Japanese ;)

January 27, 2016

Il-2

Yeah, I'm a native Russian speaker, and I hope that will really help me! :)

January 27, 2016

winfers

I used the word "shall" instead of "can". Clearly there is a difference in meaning but can anyone tell me which part of the Russian sentence determines the use of "can"? Thanks

September 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.