1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка не любит рис."

"Моя девушка не любит рис."

Translation:My girlfriend does not like rice.

November 25, 2015

59 Comments


kswentink

couldn't this technically also mean that she doesn't love rice??


Victstee

It is like the French verb 'aimer', it means 'to love' when referring to people, and 'to like' when referring to things. See the Tips and notes for more information.


ValentinCordier

Well, in France you can say you love things too


SaintSlimJim

In French you would use the verb adorer to say you love things instead of aimer.


Naymeo

If only they were available on the mobile app.


_Maria_B._

Hmmm... then I tend to disagree with that girlfriend of yours.


curanmor

Рис - люблю, рис - живут Rice is love, rice is life


va-diim

Almost. Good try!

"Рис это любовь, рис это жизнь"


curanmor

Haha thanks! Now I'm one step closer to properly speak memes in Russian ))))) You deserve a lingot :D


curanmor

oy blin sorry, was on mobile app yesterday so i couldn't send lingots...


Pepbob

Why the "это"? How does it change the sentence and why is it necessary? What would it mean without the "это"?


va-diim

Since the present tense of the verb "to be" is omitted in Russian, это is used as an indicating placeholder. When used this way, it still translates as "is"/"are" into English. Otherwise это means "this" in the gender-neuter case. It's like

"Rice, this is love. Rice, this is life," but that's too literal for a proper translation:

Rice is love. Rice is life.


Taylor.shenzhen

Why not - My girlfriend does not LOVE rice.

This is perfectly reasonable in English and is a direct translation.


ElHeim

See grammar notes...


Dariofez

It is totally acceptable in English, regardless of grammar notes. We clearly understand that loving rice is not like loving someone.


kristerbrooks

Saying that you don't love a food does not imply that don't like it at all.


xnaut

What is the difference between девушка and подруга?


AlenaNatascha

Девушка - girl/female teenager. Моя/твоя/его/её девушка - one's girlfriend. Подруга - friend (female)


IvoBiaus

Are you sure девушка = girlfriend ?? And not just "girl" ? I asked someone of Russia and told me it means "Girl " , now i dont know , maybe she or i understood wrong, or she is right


va-diim

It means "girl," "miss," or "young woman," by itself or with non-masculine, singular possessive pronouns. When masculine, singular possessive pronouns моя, твоя, or его, are used with девушка, it means "girlfriend" in the romantic relationship sense.


Kundoo

It doesn't have to be masculine pronoun either. "Её девушка" would be unambigously understood as "her girlfriend".


desivy38

Shouldn't 'рис' be in the genitive? Because the sentence is negative?


va-diim

In Polish, yes. Negation changes all the noun cases of the objects, that would normally take the accusative case, to genitive case. Not in Russian. Objects take the accusative case in the negation of the verb, but a noun takes the genitive case in the negation of the noun. For example, "There is no rice that she likes." Нет никакого риса, который она любит. Even the word который that describes the rice goes back to the accusative case, not которого genitive which would imply a male personal or animate noun.


johnny_MMX

можно сказать "я хочу немного РИСА (genitive)", но "она не любит риса" звучит странновато, старомодно


va-diim

Why not риса?


Langrusse

Вадим, "Любить" + кого? что? in Accusative; "собаку". Но "рис".


va-diim

Спасиб, благодарен. А почему собака это "кого"? Animate noun? Меня тут ещё польский путает. У них всё в genitive! Русский язык там помогает, а тут польский мешает.


Langrusse

Yes, all the animals are animate nouns :)


ZanninaMargariti

Девочка and девушка difference?


va-diim

девушка is a young adult, opposite парень

девочка is a minor, opposite мальчик


diogogomez

How do I say in Russian "she likes rice, but she does not love it"


miluelbarbaro

"My girlfriend doesn't love rice" is correct, I think. Plus, if you move you mouse over the words не любит, one of the proposed translations is "does not love".


Langrusse

It s possible but not in this example, here must be "doesn`t like".


miluelbarbaro

Why? (And, anyway, here they are suppose to evaluate your Russian, not your English)


kristerbrooks

Saying that you do not love rice does not imply a dislike for rice, just that you don't like it too much.


_shinkei

I disagree, I feel if someone says they do not love rice, it means they don't like it. It is just a more polite way of saying that they will accept it if they must, but they would like not to have it.


BillEverett

Correct, especially with regard to politeness. "Would you care for some rice?" "Actually, I am not overly fond of rice." This means that I don't like rice, but I could force myself to eat it if I had to.


_shinkei

You could also say that before the meal has even been prepared. Someone might ask, "How do you feel about rice?" or , "Would you like to have rice(with that)?". You might then respond politely by saying, "Well I don't love rice." - That is just one context, in which you are politely stating you don't love rice, where it can mean you don't like it.


kristerbrooks

If you are given more rice than you would prefer and someone asks if you don't like rice when you don't eat it all, you could say that you don't love it. It doesn't mean that you dislike rice in moderation or that you would never choose to eat it.


anothernobody

How would I write "...does not like the rice"?


va-diim

The same exact way. Definite/indefinite nouns are determined through context in Russian. There are no articles. Another way to say it would be "моя девушка не любит этого риса," "my girlfriend doesn't like this rice."


BillEverett

You can also write "...не любит данного риса" ("the given rice") implying the kind of rice that has been mentioned or "...не любит такого риса" ("such rice" or "that kind of rice").


Survivor_FoX20

I though любит meant love and нравится meant like


BillEverett

Do not expect the division along a spectrum (such as "to love... to like" and "любить...нравится") to be the same in different languages. A good example of this with English and Russian is the English two-word spectrum "and...but" compared with the Russian three-word spectrum "и...а...но" (sometimes "а" is best translated as "and" and sometimes as "but").

I really like Lera Boroditsky's work in the area of differences in thinking associated with differences in language. Her short (11-minute) lecture "How the Languages We Speak Shape the Ways We Think" (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VHulvUwgFWo) is a brief introduction. By the way, Russian is her native language.


John495488

That was fascinating, thanks for posting the link to that video.


IvoBiaus

I also tried in google translate and it translated " girl " too


va-diim

Try его девушка in Google Translate


jahess

What's wrong with my girlfriend?


DavidCorba5

Not sure why a space between girl and friend is wrong. Maybe I haven't had enough girl friends


va-diim

Because a girlfriend signifies a romantic relationship. A friend who is a female is подруга in Russian.


va-diim

Also, "girl friend," two separate words, is not commonly used. "Female friend(s)" is much more common. "Girlfriend" implies a romantic relationship, unless a woman is talking about her girlfriend. Then it's understood not to be a homosexual relationship.


wxwU5

Подруга means girlfriend. Why do we use here девушка ?


va-diim

Подруга is a platonic female friend. Моя девушка is "my girlfriend" in the romantic relationship sense


milicavolim

my Russian teacher, who is a native speaker, says this is wrong and that it should be my girlfriend does not love rice, or at the very least, that should be an acceptable answer


Teriskovich

Why not "подруга"?


va-diim

Подруга is a platonic female friend.


Paul633408

It is quite I small fault in a girlfriend ..

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.