1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мальчика есть мама?"

"У мальчика есть мама?"

Translation:Does the boy have a mother?

November 25, 2015

54 Comments


javierelpianista

Why is it малчика and not малчикы?


RonaldLett

Малчик has no ending vowel, so its genitive case is to add the vowel -а. The vowel -ы is added in the genitive case to words that end in -а or -я.


avernie

Replying for future reference


GaborBihary

Furthermore, ы never follows к (and г or х). It is a very important rule of Russian.


NivKor1

I dont get it... the sentence before was У них нет рары, but this one says У мальчика есть мама. Why is the рары genitive and the мама not?


John495488

Negation takes genitive. If there's no negation, then it stays in accusitive case.


MetroWestJP

Мама is the subject of this sentence, so it's in the nominative case, not the accusative. Accusative is used for direct objects. There are no direct objects in the Russian version of this sentence, only in the English translation. The literal translation of the sentence would be something like, " (A) mother exists at (the) boy."


Shivaadh

Nope, it's Genitive here in Russian. I also took a while to figure it out.

Case 1. Person x owns thing y. Only x is in the genitive (possessor).

Case 2. X owns none of y. Both x and y are in the genitive.

Case 3. X owns some (eg lots or a little) of y. Again, both x and y are in the genitive.

For cases 2 and 3, the trick is to imagine ownership of a share/ portion/ fraction of the whole. Then the Genitive makes sense.


3Ry4

Wouldnt accusative be маму?


BenCostell3

Мама is the the subject, unlike in the English equivalent.


KennethDix

Why is "Does the boy have a mama?" wrong?


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps because "mama" in English is more a form of address than a descriptive noun like "Mom" = informal "Mother".

In other words, we use "mama" when talking to our mothers ("Mama, can you...."), but refer to them as "Mom" when talking about them. "My Mom is...."

That's not a hard and fast rule, but "My mama is..." is a little odd.


ASaurous

Nitpicking here: "Does the boy have a mom/mum" was accepted but "Does the boy have a mama" was not. All three words (mom/mum/mama) ought to be interchangeable.


Lemur-Catta

I agree. In other sentences mama is accepted as a translation for мама.


AlexSterner

What makes this a question and not a statement? Is it just the question mark?


Davishiro

How would I know if it is a question or an affirmation without reading the sentence?


Jake_the_Jake

How would you say, "Is the boy's mother here?"


Norrius

«Мама мальчика здесь?»


Jeffrey855877

From a source I don't have a cite for:

Genitive case is used to show that something (somebody) belongs or refers to something (somebody)...

<pre>берег реки   the bank of the river </pre>

Doctorfeel1

Ectb for eating and have is the same?


AminochkaB

Eating is "ест" the other one is "есть"


SergeySypalo

It depends on the question, so:

Do you have water? У тебя есть вода? (to have example)

He is eating. Он ест (to eat example)

Do you want to eat? Ты хочешь есть? (to eat example)


DuoSmeagol

My first reaction to hearing this, why is the boy eating his mother?


Mubarak707875

Please what is the effect of the "y" that started the sentence?


Jeffrey855877

The у is part of a phrase: "y [person/thing] есть [something]" which means literally "by [person(s)/thing(s)] is/exists [thing(s)]". That is transliterated in English into a more idiomatic phrase, "The [person(s)/thing(s)] has the [thing(s)]"


JennyMundy

Is мать too formal?


StudyingRussian.

Answer: Does the boy have a mother? Me : The boy has a mother!!?


Ambicija

Shouldn't it be "Does the boy has a mother?"


rvangaal

That's not valid English; it's 'does have', not 'does has'.


RahulSisod3

We use 'have' with does


Michael_Ca3

Could we say << У этого мальчика есть мама >> ?


WinstonCha11

How to change the end of the word to fit into "У...есть"?


DavisHerre

You have to use genitive case, look it up for a better explanation.


Sw7Ky

"Has the boy a mother?" is perfect English. "Has the boy GOT mother"


Sw7Ky

Has the boy GOT mother... is Duo's appalling translation


Sw7Ky

Has the boy a mother? Perfect. Unlike Duo's effort...Has the boy GOT mother


BenNilsson

Этот мальчик Питер Пэн?


ScootalooL

I'm starting to wonder how russians can tell a question from a statement, seeing as they're both said the same way.


jenda48

"у мальчика есть мама" what is incorrect? I have to use "?"


Alessio619768

Why "does the boy have a mom" is wrong? Is мама only mother?


David611573

So the only thing in audible speech that would make this a question is the infection. The word order it's correct for it to be a question as well as a statement?


VitalyGavrikov

Ударение вопросительное в предложении не стоит на слове "есть". Предложение звучит как утверждение, а не вопрос. The sentence sounds like a statement, not like a question!


susanashe

why does the verb to have sometimes take an accusative and sometimes not?


akiyumax

i didn't understand why is there а at the end of the мальчик why is it not у мальчик есть мама ? why is there "а"


Shivaadh

ма́льчик  [ˈmalʲt͡ɕɪk] So does ч always produce the two sounds "t" and "sh", rather than a single "ch" like in English?

m and ends in consonant => 1st declension (PONS classification)

gs. ма́льчика,  npl. ма́льчики (not ы because K is velar),  gpl. ма́льчиков

animate


Bret579061

Not "Has the boy a mother?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.