"У мальчика есть мама?"

Translation:Does the boy have a mother?

November 25, 2015

49 Comments


Javi596620

Why is it малчика and not малчикы?

September 24, 2016

RonaldLett

Малчик has no ending vowel, so its genitive case is to add the vowel -а. The vowel -ы is added in the genitive case to words that end in -а or -я.

August 30, 2017

avernie

Replying for future reference

September 5, 2017

GaborBihary

Furthermore, ы never follows к (and г or х). It is a very important rule of Russian.

September 4, 2018

NivKor1

I dont get it... the sentence before was У них нет рары, but this one says У мальчика есть мама. Why is the рары genitive and the мама not?

July 21, 2016

John495488

Negation takes genitive. If there's no negation, then it stays in accusitive case.

May 4, 2017

MetroWestJP

Мама is the subject of this sentence, so it's in the nominative case, not the accusative. Accusative is used for direct objects. There are no direct objects in the Russian version of this sentence, only in the English translation. The literal translation of the sentence would be something like, " (A) mother exists at (the) boy."

June 2, 2018

KennethDix

Why is "Does the boy have a mama?" wrong?

August 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Perhaps because "mama" in English is more a form of address than a descriptive noun like "Mom" = informal "Mother".

In other words, we use "mama" when talking to our mothers ("Mama, can you...."), but refer to them as "Mom" when talking about them. "My Mom is...."

That's not a hard and fast rule, but "My mama is..." is a little odd.

May 5, 2018

Sw7Ky

It isn't

April 4, 2018

ASaurous

Nitpicking here: "Does the boy have a mom/mum" was accepted but "Does the boy have a mama" was not. All three words (mom/mum/mama) ought to be interchangeable.

June 16, 2017

Lemur-Catta

I agree. In other sentences mama is accepted as a translation for мама.

July 29, 2017

AlexSterner

What makes this a question and not a statement? Is it just the question mark?

November 19, 2017

MontiLoo

yes

April 24, 2018

Mubarak707875

Please what is the effect of the "y" that started the sentence?

December 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The у is part of a phrase: "y [person/thing] есть [something]" which means literally "by [person(s)/thing(s)] is/exists [thing(s)]". That is transliterated in English into a more idiomatic phrase, "The [person(s)/thing(s)] has the [thing(s)]"

May 5, 2018

SatansPoro

What he said^

January 5, 2018

BleachMeAw

i hope he does

January 27, 2018

Jake_the_Jake

How would you say, "Is the boy's mother here?"

November 25, 2015

Norrius

«Мама мальчика здесь?»

November 27, 2015

Jeffrey855877

From a source I don't have a cite for:

Genitive case is used to show that something (somebody) belongs or refers to something (somebody)...

<pre>берег реки   the bank of the river </pre>
May 5, 2018

Doctorfeel1

Ectb for eating and have is the same?

April 7, 2016

AminochkaB

Eating is "ест" the other one is "есть"

April 24, 2016

SergeySypalo

It depends on the question, so:

Do you have water? У тебя есть вода? (to have example)

He is eating. Он ест (to eat example)

Do you want to eat? Ты хочешь есть? (to eat example)

August 20, 2016

ScootalooL

I'm starting to wonder how russians can tell a question from a statement, seeing as they're both said the same way.

August 16, 2018

MariusCegy

Shouldn't it be "Does the boy has a mother?"

August 1, 2016

rvangaal

That's not valid English; it's 'does have', not 'does has'.

August 2, 2016

RahulSisod3

We use 'have' with does

October 31, 2016

Sw7Ky

No

April 4, 2018

Saidmansur

I think it translated wrong

October 14, 2016

Michael_Ca3

Could we say << У этого мальчика есть мама >> ?

August 15, 2017

WinstonCha11

How to change the end of the word to fit into "У...есть"?

November 7, 2017

DavisHerre

You have to use genitive case, look it up for a better explanation.

January 12, 2019

John459324

Has the boy a mother is also correct

March 4, 2018

Sw7Ky

"Has the boy a mother?" is perfect English. "Has the boy GOT mother"

March 23, 2018

Sw7Ky

Has the boy GOT mother... is Duo's appalling translation

April 4, 2018

Sw7Ky

Has the boy a mother? Perfect. Unlike Duo's effort...Has the boy GOT mother

April 4, 2018

BenNilsson

Этот мальчик Питер Пэн?

May 3, 2018

ronniesseb

Нет

July 27, 2018

071g1

Шугга мама

August 19, 2018

071g1

У мальчика нет мамы

August 20, 2018

Davishiro

How would I know if it is a question or an affirmation without reading the sentence?

September 1, 2018

jenda48

"у мальчика есть мама" what is incorrect? I have to use "?"

September 1, 2018

GIJoeski

Нет. Насколько нам известно, у него нет семьи. Мы можем превратить его в то, что мы хотим.

September 30, 2018

Alessio619768

Why "does the boy have a mom" is wrong? Is мама only mother?

October 9, 2018

David611573

So the only thing in audible speech that would make this a question is the infection. The word order it's correct for it to be a question as well as a statement?

November 14, 2018

JennyMundy

Is мать too formal?

February 28, 2019

VitalyGavrikov

Ударение вопросительное в предложении не стоит на слове "есть". Предложение звучит как утверждение, а не вопрос. The sentence sounds like a statement, not like a question!

March 16, 2019

susanashe

why does the verb to have sometimes take an accusative and sometimes not?

May 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.