"The shark eats."

Translation:Lo squalo mangia.

January 9, 2013

32 Comments


bookworm51

how can you tell when to put "lo" and "il" for the?

May 15, 2013

Cole515

You use "lo" when the masculine noun begins with the letter "z" or with the letter "s" + a consonant. Ex: "Lo zucchero", "Lo squalo".

May 16, 2013

maramp7

Thank you for clearing this up for me!

April 10, 2014

Farishaismail22

thanks cole515 your the best !!! :D

May 28, 2014

andriluik

You're :D

June 23, 2015

TejasweeSu

Can you please tell when to use gli and i

October 27, 2017

GabeH.4

"Gli" is only used at the beginning of a sentence. It has the same function as "i," in that it is the plural masculine article "the."

February 17, 2018

MaudBerton

Lo is used before a word starting by z or s

November 28, 2017

_MsLexi_

I looked under the word for a hint and it said only "squalo" Why does Duolingo gotta do me like that and put "pescecane"? :(

April 5, 2017

sinasohil2

Pescecane is a new word

May 10, 2014

Deria672114

Yeah! What happened to squalo??!!

February 26, 2018

silkwarrior

I love the word squalo - sounds so cute - what harm could one possibly do you?

April 24, 2014

hugoxrosa

Shark are not as bad as they seems in the movies.

October 28, 2017

Elemy

I think, unless I'm mistaken, 'the sharks eat' would be 'gli squali mangiano'.

Lo squalo is singular, and mangia refers to 'it'. Gli squali is the plural, and mangiano refers to 'they'.

January 9, 2013

lidiarios15

Okaaaay...i wasnt ready for pescecane...and is not even in rhe category...geez.

December 9, 2014

elizabethbremner

I used lo squalo mangia and it marked me incorrect, saying the correct word was "pescecane"

Guess there are two words for this? Why is the above incorrect?

March 8, 2017

FabioDorigan

I don't understand either

March 21, 2017

JanJohnson5

"pescecane" is "dogfish", a particular kind of shark

February 4, 2016

ljmoukhtar

Shark is squalo

December 31, 2015

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Can anyone explain,what the shark eats or likes to eat.I think they like to eat owls like DUO who loves to eat insects like us,right?

May 3, 2019

RoelandSch1

Pesce is fish. Cane is dog. Shark is fishdog? :p

October 30, 2014

TejasweeSu

The word actually mean dogfish

October 27, 2017

mkuhn325

If squallo and pescacane are synonyms you shouldn't be counted wrong for one or the other unless its a listening comprension format question

May 5, 2018

Spearmint

Wouldn't that be the sharks eat?

January 9, 2013

akhansson

No, because "Lo" is only used for masculine singular nouns. When it is converted to plural "Lo" becomes "Gli". I hope this info helped. ;)

October 12, 2013

CookieOnFire

Why is it "Lo"?

April 14, 2013

infantible

You use lo whenever the object is male and begins with the letter "z" or s+ a consonant. (lo zucchero, lo squalo)

June 27, 2014

nightowl333

Why is it "Lo" instead of "la" or "il"?

May 24, 2014

ZeroGravity416

I know I'm like 3 years late replying to this comment but 'lo' is used before words that start with the letter 'z' or s + a consonant (e.g. lo zucchero - the sugar, lo squalo - the shark). I hope this helps!

February 4, 2018

Judy172986

Squalo or pescecarne is shark?

January 12, 2018

NicholasMa326664

Why is it the answer not referring to the shark as 'squalo'?

January 16, 2018

LucyJohnso696392

Squalo also means shark so this was correct

January 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.