1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The shark eats."

"The shark eats."

Translation:Lo squalo mangia.

January 9, 2013

34 Comments


bookworm51

how can you tell when to put "lo" and "il" for the?


Cole515

You use "lo" when the masculine noun begins with the letter "z" or with the letter "s" + a consonant. Ex: "Lo zucchero", "Lo squalo".


maramp7

Thank you for clearing this up for me!


Farishaismail22

thanks cole515 your the best !!! :D


TejasweeSu

Can you please tell when to use gli and i


GabeH.4

"Gli" is only used at the beginning of a sentence. It has the same function as "i," in that it is the plural masculine article "the."


YellowStripe

Sorry GabeH.4, you've got the wrong end of the stick here. Gli is used as a plural definite article for masculine nouns beginning with z, ps, gn, s+ consonant, or a vowel. All other plural masc. nouns take i as a definite article.


MaryLayman1

That's what I thought...but then why is it "il serpente"?


MaudBerton

Lo is used before a word starting by z or s


_MsLexi_

I looked under the word for a hint and it said only "squalo" Why does Duolingo gotta do me like that and put "pescecane"? :(


sinasohil2

Pescecane is a new word


Deria672114

Yeah! What happened to squalo??!!


silkwarrior

I love the word squalo - sounds so cute - what harm could one possibly do you?


hugoxrosa

Shark are not as bad as they seems in the movies.


Elemy

I think, unless I'm mistaken, 'the sharks eat' would be 'gli squali mangiano'.

Lo squalo is singular, and mangia refers to 'it'. Gli squali is the plural, and mangiano refers to 'they'.


JanJohnson5

"pescecane" is "dogfish", a particular kind of shark


lidiarios15

Okaaaay...i wasnt ready for pescecane...and is not even in rhe category...geez.


elizabethbremner

I used lo squalo mangia and it marked me incorrect, saying the correct word was "pescecane"

Guess there are two words for this? Why is the above incorrect?


FabioDorigan

I don't understand either


mkuhn325

If squallo and pescacane are synonyms you shouldn't be counted wrong for one or the other unless its a listening comprension format question


RoelandSch1

Pesce is fish. Cane is dog. Shark is fishdog? :p


TejasweeSu

The word actually mean dogfish


NicholasMa326664

Why is it the answer not referring to the shark as 'squalo'?


LucyJohnso696392

Squalo also means shark so this was correct


Spearmint

Wouldn't that be the sharks eat?


akhansson

No, because "Lo" is only used for masculine singular nouns. When it is converted to plural "Lo" becomes "Gli". I hope this info helped. ;)


infantible

You use lo whenever the object is male and begins with the letter "z" or s+ a consonant. (lo zucchero, lo squalo)


nightowl333

Why is it "Lo" instead of "la" or "il"?


ZeroGravity416

I know I'm like 3 years late replying to this comment but 'lo' is used before words that start with the letter 'z' or s + a consonant (e.g. lo zucchero - the sugar, lo squalo - the shark). I hope this helps!


Stephen392079

Thank you Cole 515 for clearing this up!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.