1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Vorher müssen wir was kochen…

"Vorher müssen wir was kochen."

Translation:We have to cook something beforehand.

November 28, 2013

34 Comments


EHurtt

Surely this should be Vorher müssen wir etwas kochen?


SimoneBa

"was" and "etwas" are (most of the time) synonymous. In colloquial everyday speech, you are much more likely to hear "was" instead of "etwas". If you are dealing with formal written communication, "etwas" is used.


EHurtt

Thanks - both of you :-)


az_p

Stylistically, when writing was as a stand-in for etwas, would you use an apostrophe to indicate the dropped letters? As in: 'was


SimoneBa

No apostrophe needed in this case.


christian

Either is fine. Colloquially, "was" is more common.


Manny4us

What does "was"mean again?


SimoneBa

Colloquial version of "etwas".


zimi_us

First instead of before was not accepted. Really?


SimonMerryheart

I also used 'First...', and suggested it as a better alternative than 'Before...'.


Petina21

I used "At first" and it was wrong as well.


dcounts

I used "first", accepted 10.23.18.


rowschank

"We must cook something in advance." ?


AmadouLy

I thought we are learning the past tense?


whistler2016

why not "we must cook something ahead of time"


ignis626

If someone could explain me why "previously" is wrong translation for "vorher"? :)


[deactivated user]

    'We must cook something previously' does not make sense, so that is why you cannot use 'previously'..


Beneficium

    I have the impression 'Beforehand' fits better when referring to a future deed, but I'm not a native so I might be mistaken.


tagwato

    Vorher == Im voraus ?


mizinamo

    Good question. They're not quite the same, I think, but I'm not sure how to explain the difference.

    I think that vorher is just a time statement ("before that happens") while im Voraus somehow draws a connection between the two events, e.g. "in preparation" or "before it is time".


SydneyBlakem

    But this future tense!


NafiseGhalandari

    Why "should"is not accepted instead of "must"?


Beneficium

    'Müssen' means 'must'. 'Should' would have to have been 'sollten'.


scarafias

    Shouldn't it be something like "Zuerst müssen wir was kochen"?


dunk999

    That would mean, "first", which is a little different, but not much.


Curran919

    Come on... I was told on a different question that I shouldnt be able to use "was" as "etwas" on duolingo when my answer came back wrong.


ajosund

    Couldn't "what must we cook before hand" work?


SyamkumarR

    Would it also be right if I use "Vorher wir mussen was kochen"?


mizinamo

    No -- the verb müssen has to be in the second position, so you can't put both vorher and wir in front of it.


    [deactivated user]

      ..cook something in advance" . . . surely this is also correct?


Sheryl742408

      "We must cook something ahead of time". Not accepted 11/18. Seems good to me, I reported it.


AmadouLy

      How do you say the sentence in the past tense? Thanks

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.