1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know where America is…

"Do you know where America is?"

Translation:Ты знаешь, где находится Америка?

November 25, 2015

16 Comments


Jfremont

Is it not possible to say, "Знаешь, где Америка?" Is that too colloquial?

January 16, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Doing the multiple choice translation, that is indeed one of the options offered. However, I did not select it, as the offered version did not begin with a capital letter, so I thought: "Trick question! Incomplete sentence!" (There is at least one other exercise somewhere in the Russian course where I've been caught out over something as subtle as whether something had a capital letter or not - which I was supposed to have noticed.) So I thought: "Haha, you won't get me that way again!", and avoided it, for want of the capital letter. Only to find it was one of two correct answers I should have chosen. Sometimes you just can't win. :(

April 2, 2016

Berto29441

Sometimes the "capital letter" is only a trick, not a suggestion!

July 8, 2019

the_Mr.T

I am wondering the significance of находится here when I thought that где implied where (is)?

March 5, 2016

sm7x

Suggests Ты but Ты is not in the selection list

October 6, 2016

jholland15

I wrote "ты знаешь где находится америка?" and it was correct. Would "ты знаешь где америка находится?" also be correct?

November 25, 2015

Norrius

Yes, it's a bit more colloquial. There also should be a comma before «где».

November 27, 2015

Mop_Mop

"Знаете ли вы, где находится Америка?" should have been accepted.

December 16, 2016

RoddyEvans

Why is знаете ли вы, где находится Америка? not allowed?

December 30, 2016

JerD10

First time a "select words" has had the first word not capitalized. Makes it confusing.

June 21, 2017

mahankr

I was just wondering about the etymology of находиться. To me it's strange that a verb that is used to convey the location of something has the verb ходит in the middle of it, since that is obviously a motion verb. Does the verb have another meaning? Is it just a coincidence?

March 8, 2016

Guenter212784

This reflexive use of находить ("to find") has an exact parallel in German "sich befinden", Italian "trovarsi"

February 16, 2019

SamiStilley

What?! I didn't have the option of 'ты'

December 19, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

Why not США?

June 10, 2017

Berto29441

Is находится necessary? (where IS, not where is LOCATED)

July 8, 2019

SolsticeSun357

Gde = where, nakhodit-sya = is. If gde was 'where is' you couldnt use it with 'where are' (Russian keyboard gone AWOL from my phone ;) )

August 15, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.