1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know where America is…

"Do you know where America is?"

Translation:Ты знаешь, где находится Америка?

November 25, 2015

15 Comments


the_Mr.T

I am wondering the significance of находится here when I thought that где implied where (is)?


Jfremont

Is it not possible to say, "Знаешь, где Америка?" Is that too colloquial?


Tina_in_Bristol

Doing the multiple choice translation, that is indeed one of the options offered. However, I did not select it, as the offered version did not begin with a capital letter, so I thought: "Trick question! Incomplete sentence!" (There is at least one other exercise somewhere in the Russian course where I've been caught out over something as subtle as whether something had a capital letter or not - which I was supposed to have noticed.) So I thought: "Haha, you won't get me that way again!", and avoided it, for want of the capital letter. Only to find it was one of two correct answers I should have chosen. Sometimes you just can't win. :(


jholland15

I wrote "ты знаешь где находится америка?" and it was correct. Would "ты знаешь где америка находится?" also be correct?


Norrius

Yes, it's a bit more colloquial. There also should be a comma before «где».


sm7x

Suggests Ты but Ты is not in the selection list


Mop_Mop

"Знаете ли вы, где находится Америка?" should have been accepted.


RoddyEvans

Why is знаете ли вы, где находится Америка? not allowed?


JerD10

First time a "select words" has had the first word not capitalized. Makes it confusing.


Will127979

I was always taught using находиться was overly formal and would sound odd to a native speaker. Is it really necessary?


mahankr

I was just wondering about the etymology of находиться. To me it's strange that a verb that is used to convey the location of something has the verb ходит in the middle of it, since that is obviously a motion verb. Does the verb have another meaning? Is it just a coincidence?


Guenter212784

This reflexive use of находить ("to find") has an exact parallel in German "sich befinden", Italian "trovarsi"


SamiStilley

What?! I didn't have the option of 'ты'


746mvvHn

in latin letters : " ty snaesh gde nahoditsya amerika" gives wrong answer. where is error ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.