"Do you know where America is?"

Translation:Ты знаешь, где находится Америка?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Jfremont

Is it not possible to say, "Знаешь, где Америка?" Is that too colloquial?

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Doing the multiple choice translation, that is indeed one of the options offered. However, I did not select it, as the offered version did not begin with a capital letter, so I thought: "Trick question! Incomplete sentence!" (There is at least one other exercise somewhere in the Russian course where I've been caught out over something as subtle as whether something had a capital letter or not - which I was supposed to have noticed.) So I thought: "Haha, you won't get me that way again!", and avoided it, for want of the capital letter. Only to find it was one of two correct answers I should have chosen. Sometimes you just can't win. :(

2 years ago

sm7x
sm7x

Suggests Ты but Ты is not in the selection list

2 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

I wrote "ты знаешь где находится америка?" and it was correct. Would "ты знаешь где америка находится?" also be correct?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Yes, it's a bit more colloquial. There also should be a comma before «где».

3 years ago

the_Mr.T

I am wondering the significance of находится here when I thought that где implied where (is)?

2 years ago

JerD10
JerD10

First time a "select words" has had the first word not capitalized. Makes it confusing.

1 year ago

mahankr
mahankr

I was just wondering about the etymology of находиться. To me it's strange that a verb that is used to convey the location of something has the verb ходит in the middle of it, since that is obviously a motion verb. Does the verb have another meaning? Is it just a coincidence?

2 years ago

SolsticeSun357

Gde = where, nakhodit-sya = is. If gde was 'where is' you couldnt use it with 'where are' (Russian keyboard gone AWOL from my phone ;) )

2 years ago

Mop_Mop
Mop_Mop

"Знаете ли вы, где находится Америка?" should have been accepted.

2 years ago

SamiStilley

What?! I didn't have the option of 'ты'

2 years ago

RoddyEvans
RoddyEvans

Why is знаете ли вы, где находится Америка? not allowed?

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

Why not США?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.