"Увасестьпропуск?"

Translation:Do you have a permit?

3 years ago

39 Comments


finnplek
finnplekPlus

Gotta love those culturally relevant phrases! :D :P

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

There is more to it, even to seemingly out-of-place words like род (type, gender, kind). Many words in Russian are made from the same parts. Про + пуск also allows you to make a good guess what verbs пускать and пропускать may mean, maybe even выпускать and допускать. :)

3 years ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Thanks so much, it actually totally does!

3 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Where I first worked in 1993, I would join the line in the lobby and push the button E74 when I reached that point (my пропуск would fall from its slot onto the conveyor belt below). When I had reached the window, the old woman would pick up the next пропуск, look at the photo on it, look at me, and say, "Доброе утро, Иван Иван'ич!" I would nod and answer, "Доброе!" as she handed the pass through the slot under the window and pushed the button to release the turnstile.

2 years ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Whoa, so full of detailed, love it. It's like watching an old soviet movie.

4 months ago

styaan

Is there a reason why "Do you have the permit?" is not accepted?

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

It should be accepted, report it next time

2 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Не беспокойтесь, у меня есть пропуск:

"Я делаю что хочу"

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus
  • Loki Thorsson ;)
2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

When do you use есть

2 years ago

Mountaineer2393

Есть тут употреблено в значении "иметь".

1 year ago

JTemple2019

The easiest thing to hear

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Interesting how отпуск ‘semester, vacation’ and пропуск have similar endings.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Also consider впуск, выпуск, допуск, запуск, напуск, опуск, перепуск, попуск, подпуск, предпуск, припуск, распуск, спуск, and упуск.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Some of which are not found in dictionaries and have zero hits in Russian National Corpus. What I mean, it is completely fine to not know half of these words.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Unfortunately, all will soon (in a few weeks) be found by a Google search (at least once). ;)

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I actually searched all of them on Google, the only ones of those words that did not appear were упуск and распуск.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

роспуск would be the word.

The only useful words of these are выпуск, допуск, запуск, спуск and роспуск. Some of the others exist as specialised vocabulary some native might now if they are familiar with the field (I didn't even know these words exist); a few apparently do not exist in any meaningful way. On the other hand, native speakers can occasionally coin a new word ("outmergement") provided others can guess the meaning in the context.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Спасибо за информацию!

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

But you will find the related words упущение and распущение.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is pretty logical given the base meaning of "пускать" and then the verbs отпускать and пропускать. Letting someone go away ("letting out" "letting go") and letting someone through do have something in common if you look at them from that perspective.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Хмм, теперь понятно. Спасибо большое за информацию!

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Does this only mean pass when that has essentially the same meaning as permit i.e. a permanent document giving one permission to do something? Or does it cover a one-time "pass", such as a "hall pass" (a permission slip allowing a pupil to be outside the classroom, because, for example, they need to visit the cloakroom - which applies only right now and not at any future point)?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Both. A one-time pass is "однора́зовый" or "ра́зовый" пропуск, or more rarely "разрешение на проход"

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Both. A permanent пропуск usually has your photo on it, may be laminated, or may be small booklet. A one-time pass (a "visitor" pass) is authorized by someone with appropriate authority and may require being accompanied by an escort.

In the first place where I worked in Moscow, my пропуск never left the premises. I surrendered it to get out of the building, and I punched the button labeled Е74 in a large rectangular array of buttons (which caused my пропуск to drop out of its slot onto a conveyor belt to be carried to the guard at the window) in order to receive my "pass" for entrance.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Thank you both. I notice you are giving examples of passes/permits that give access to somewhere, such as a workplace. Is пропуск also used for a permit that gives you the right to use something - such as a 'resident's parking permit' (or the "residents' permits" that allow only people who live within certain areas of British capital cities to drive toll-free on certain roads at certain times)?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You see, пропуск is derived from the verb пропускать "to let through"...

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

That is why etymology is so useful... :) It limits it to physical, not metaphorical, access.

2 years ago

Domcje
Domcje

What's the difference between пропуск and разрешение?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Разрешение is a permission to do something. Пропуск lets you pass.

2 years ago

Domcje
Domcje

Thank you!

2 years ago

Hanumanji08

Хорошо

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Is this really spoken in a questioning tone?

1 year ago

Mountaineer2393

almost(but it should be as you noticed), moreover it's a speaking bot

1 year ago

johnnycury
johnnycury

Glory to Arstotzka!

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is пропуск genitive or accusative here? Why isn't the declension for пропуск?

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Here пропуск is nominative, and it is the subject of the Russian sentence. Literally, in Russian word order, the question is "By you is permit/pass?"

Possession is commonly expressed in Russian with the possessed object in the nominative case and the possessor in the genitive case governed by the preposition "у" (by, next to): У меня книга. У меня пропуск. У меня кот. There is also a verb иметь meaning to have or possess, and it takes the accusative case: Я имею книгу. Я имею пропуск. Я имею кота.

Notice that the accusative form of inanimate masculine nouns is the same as the nominative form, and the accusative form of animate masculine nouns is the same as the genitive form. By the way, "я имею кота" strikes me as really strange, and I would always say "у меня кот".

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

BTW, Tinycards is insisting that пропуск translates as "gap". I see the connection, but it might be better to have them aligned.

11 months ago

earthtoyvonne

And this is when Russian Ron Swanson pulls out a piece of paper that says "Я могу делать что хочу."

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.