"У вас есть пропуск?"

Translation:Do you have a permit?

November 25, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


finnplek

Gotta love those culturally relevant phrases! :D :P


Shady_arc

There is more to it, even to seemingly out-of-place words like род (type, gender, kind). Many words in Russian are made from the same parts. Про + пуск also allows you to make a good guess what verbs пускать and пропускать may mean, maybe even выпускать and допускать. :)


finnplek

Thanks so much, it actually totally does!


BillEverett

Where I first worked in 1993, I would join the line in the lobby and push the button E74 when I reached that point (my пропуск would fall from its slot onto the conveyor belt below). When I had reached the window, the old woman would pick up the next пропуск, look at the photo on it, look at me, and say, "Доброе утро, Иван Иван'ич!" I would nod and answer, "Доброе!" as she handed the pass through the slot under the window and pushed the button to release the turnstile.


Dore.m

Whoa, so full of detailed, love it. It's like watching an old soviet movie.


MattinMaverick

It reminded me of отпуск.


Shady_arc

That is good! The words are in fact related.

  • отпуск is a derivative or отпускать ("let go")
  • пропуск is a derivative of пропускать ("let through" or "skip, miss")

MattinMaverick

Thanks Shady! One last question, which I asked in many discussions but didn't get any answers. What is the difference between только and просто?


Shady_arc

Literally speaking, только is "only" and просто is "simply, simple".

Просто can be used in speech as a replacement of "just, only, nothing more than" (It was all just a dream). We do not use it to introduce a limited set or quantity, though. If your sentence is like "We have only 4 rooms" or "Only Alice and Zoe came" use только.


ChloeElisabethC

Не беспокойтесь, у меня есть пропуск:

"Я делаю что хочу"


flootzavut
  • Loki Thorsson ;)

R_Andersson

Interesting how отпуск ‘semester, vacation’ and пропуск have similar endings.


BillEverett

Also consider впуск, выпуск, допуск, запуск, напуск, опуск, перепуск, попуск, подпуск, предпуск, припуск, распуск, спуск, and упуск.


Shady_arc

Some of which are not found in dictionaries and have zero hits in Russian National Corpus. What I mean, it is completely fine to not know half of these words.


BillEverett

Unfortunately, all will soon (in a few weeks) be found by a Google search (at least once). ;)


BillEverett

But you will find the related words упущение and распущение.


R_Andersson

I actually searched all of them on Google, the only ones of those words that did not appear were упуск and распуск.


Shady_arc

роспуск would be the word.

The only useful words of these are выпуск, допуск, запуск, спуск and роспуск. Some of the others exist as specialised vocabulary some native might now if they are familiar with the field (I didn't even know these words exist); a few apparently do not exist in any meaningful way. On the other hand, native speakers can occasionally coin a new word ("outmergement") provided others can guess the meaning in the context.


R_Andersson

Спасибо за информацию!


ReeDhae11

It's very interesting to see how such prefixes give different nuances/meanings related to the root in a certain way. It helps gathering a broader vocabulary by the time.


Shady_arc

It is pretty logical given the base meaning of "пускать" and then the verbs отпускать and пропускать. Letting someone go away ("letting out" "letting go") and letting someone through do have something in common if you look at them from that perspective.


R_Andersson

Хмм, теперь понятно. Спасибо большое за информацию!


earthtoyvonne

And this is when Russian Ron Swanson pulls out a piece of paper that says "Я могу делать что хочу."


JoelDavis84

What exactly is this "permit" that Duolingo is trying to make sure I can discuss (to the police I'm assuming)?


Kundoo

"Пропуск" means "an entry permit". Something you show at a checkpoint so that they let you enter the premises.


styaan

Is there a reason why "Do you have the permit?" is not accepted?


Imnuts7

It should be accepted, report it next time


Domcje

What's the difference between пропуск and разрешение?


Shady_arc

Разрешение is a permission to do something. Пропуск lets you pass.


johnnycury

Glory to Arstotzka!


EmmaRoshan

Ah, the meme: - не беспокоиться, У меня есть пропуск - Я могу делать что я хочу

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.