1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вас есть пропуск?"

"У вас есть пропуск?"

Translation:Do you have a permit?

November 25, 2015

45 Comments


finnplek

Gotta love those culturally relevant phrases! :D :P


Shady_arc

There is more to it, even to seemingly out-of-place words like род (type, gender, kind). Many words in Russian are made from the same parts. Про + пуск also allows you to make a good guess what verbs пускать and пропускать may mean, maybe even выпускать and допускать. :)


finnplek

Thanks so much, it actually totally does!


BillEverett

Where I first worked in 1993, I would join the line in the lobby and push the button E74 when I reached that point (my пропуск would fall from its slot onto the conveyor belt below). When I had reached the window, the old woman would pick up the next пропуск, look at the photo on it, look at me, and say, "Доброе утро, Иван Иван'ич!" I would nod and answer, "Доброе!" as she handed the pass through the slot under the window and pushed the button to release the turnstile.


Dore.m

Whoa, so full of detailed, love it. It's like watching an old soviet movie.


ChloeElisabethC

Не беспокойтесь, у меня есть пропуск:

"Я делаю что хочу"


R_Andersson

Interesting how отпуск ‘semester, vacation’ and пропуск have similar endings.


BillEverett

Also consider впуск, выпуск, допуск, запуск, напуск, опуск, перепуск, попуск, подпуск, предпуск, припуск, распуск, спуск, and упуск.


Shady_arc

Some of which are not found in dictionaries and have zero hits in Russian National Corpus. What I mean, it is completely fine to not know half of these words.


BillEverett

Unfortunately, all will soon (in a few weeks) be found by a Google search (at least once). ;)


R_Andersson

I actually searched all of them on Google, the only ones of those words that did not appear were упуск and распуск.


Shady_arc

роспуск would be the word.

The only useful words of these are выпуск, допуск, запуск, спуск and роспуск. Some of the others exist as specialised vocabulary some native might now if they are familiar with the field (I didn't even know these words exist); a few apparently do not exist in any meaningful way. On the other hand, native speakers can occasionally coin a new word ("outmergement") provided others can guess the meaning in the context.


R_Andersson

Спасибо за информацию!


BillEverett

But you will find the related words упущение and распущение.


Shady_arc

It is pretty logical given the base meaning of "пускать" and then the verbs отпускать and пропускать. Letting someone go away ("letting out" "letting go") and letting someone through do have something in common if you look at them from that perspective.


R_Andersson

Хмм, теперь понятно. Спасибо большое за информацию!


MattinMaverick

It reminded me of отпуск.


Shady_arc

That is good! The words are in fact related.

  • отпуск is a derivative or отпускать ("let go")
  • пропуск is a derivative of пропускать ("let through" or "skip, miss")

MattinMaverick

Thanks Shady! One last question, which I asked in many discussions but didn't get any answers. What is the difference between только and просто?


Shady_arc

Literally speaking, только is "only" and просто is "simply, simple".

Просто can be used in speech as a replacement of "just, only, nothing more than" (It was all just a dream). We do not use it to introduce a limited set or quantity, though. If your sentence is like "We have only 4 rooms" or "Only Alice and Zoe came" use только.


styaan

Is there a reason why "Do you have the permit?" is not accepted?


Imnuts7

It should be accepted, report it next time


ColeDonnelly

This is a listening section , you need to write it in Russian


Rekty

It is not always a listening section. I had a written one.


Domcje

What's the difference between пропуск and разрешение?


Shady_arc

Разрешение is a permission to do something. Пропуск lets you pass.


ColeDonnelly

When do you use есть


Mountaineer2393

Есть тут употреблено в значении "иметь".


JTemple2019

The easiest thing to hear


daughterofAlbion

Does this only mean pass when that has essentially the same meaning as permit i.e. a permanent document giving one permission to do something? Or does it cover a one-time "pass", such as a "hall pass" (a permission slip allowing a pupil to be outside the classroom, because, for example, they need to visit the cloakroom - which applies only right now and not at any future point)?


BillEverett

Both. A permanent пропуск usually has your photo on it, may be laminated, or may be small booklet. A one-time pass (a "visitor" pass) is authorized by someone with appropriate authority and may require being accompanied by an escort.

In the first place where I worked in Moscow, my пропуск never left the premises. I surrendered it to get out of the building, and I punched the button labeled Е74 in a large rectangular array of buttons (which caused my пропуск to drop out of its slot onto a conveyor belt to be carried to the guard at the window) in order to receive my "pass" for entrance.


mosfet07

Both. A one-time pass is "однора́зовый" or "ра́зовый" пропуск, or more rarely "разрешение на проход"


daughterofAlbion

Thank you both. I notice you are giving examples of passes/permits that give access to somewhere, such as a workplace. Is пропуск also used for a permit that gives you the right to use something - such as a 'resident's parking permit' (or the "residents' permits" that allow only people who live within certain areas of British capital cities to drive toll-free on certain roads at certain times)?


Shady_arc

You see, пропуск is derived from the verb пропускать "to let through"...


daughterofAlbion

That is why etymology is so useful... :) It limits it to physical, not metaphorical, access.


johnnycury

Glory to Arstotzka!


RWang2017

Is пропуск genitive or accusative here? Why isn't the declension for пропуск?


BillEverett

Here пропуск is nominative, and it is the subject of the Russian sentence. Literally, in Russian word order, the question is "By you is permit/pass?"

Possession is commonly expressed in Russian with the possessed object in the nominative case and the possessor in the genitive case governed by the preposition "у" (by, next to): У меня книга. У меня пропуск. У меня кот. There is also a verb иметь meaning to have or possess, and it takes the accusative case: Я имею книгу. Я имею пропуск. Я имею кота.

Notice that the accusative form of inanimate masculine nouns is the same as the nominative form, and the accusative form of animate masculine nouns is the same as the genitive form. By the way, "я имею кота" strikes me as really strange, and I would always say "у меня кот".


AndroidKanada

BTW, Tinycards is insisting that пропуск translates as "gap". I see the connection, but it might be better to have them aligned.


earthtoyvonne

And this is when Russian Ron Swanson pulls out a piece of paper that says "Я могу делать что хочу."


Anton270205

Normally Latin transliterations are accepted but in this exercise certain ones aren't accepted for some reason. Est' here for example and spat' were marked as wrong.


Shady_arc

Transliterations have not been officially supported for years. Use them at your own risk.

"U vas est' propusk?" is accepted (with a typo).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.