1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю своего мужа."

"Я люблю своего мужа."

Translation:I love my husband.

November 25, 2015

71 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Be very careful not to confuse мужа (husband) with муха (fly) :)


ckctenerife1

I do this all the time! :D


JewishPolyglot

And some don't only do it in Russian... :)


JesseLeona4

I thought I was the only one! :D


Will709432

Could be a human fly. Brundle Fly. :)


louhz

Why своего and not свою?


Shady_arc

Свой behaves like мой, твой, ваш and наш. It acts as an adjectival modifier: муж is masculine and is in Accusative. The modifier follows.


KarenDelorme

Would it be the same to say я люблю моего мужа?


evUNGA

Thank God we have Shady_arc


Miami_14

Hi, may you know this two?: - How to know when to use свой или своего? - How do we know when свой means "my" or "his", and so on?


BenYoung84

свой refers back to the subject of the sentence. If the subject is "I" then свой means "my", if the subject is "he" then свой means "his" and so on.

свой and своего are equivalent to мой and моего (or твой and твоего). So свой is the normal masculine form, and своего is the genitive masculine form, and also the accusative masculine form when the object is animate.


Miami_14

Thank you. I apologize for the typos


Georges353975

Your explanations are always so clear and clever. Where are you from ?


BenYoung84

Thanks Georges. I'm from Tasmania.


PumpkingTorpedo

Свою is feminine form


person11281

Why isn't it "Я люблю свой муж"?


slycelote

Любить requires accusative case.


jsilverman7

The question remains unanswered. According to http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php, at "Reflexive possessive pronoun 'Свой,'" the table shows masculine Accusative Case (animate) as Свой or Своего.


Shady_arc

The choice of the form depends on the animacy of the noun. Муж is an animate noun, so its Accusative reuses the Genitive form. Свой just follows.

  • it is consonant-ending masculine nouns that exhibit this behaviour. In the plural the rule applies to all nouns.

joseperus

Спасибо большое


BenYoung84

In your link, the table is trying to say that своего is animate and свой is inanimate, although it's a little ambiguous the way they've put it.


Imnuts7

It is genitive because муж is animate.


Sean_Roy

I have no idea why so many people downgraded your comment. You are 100% correct.


BenYoung84

Technically мужа is still accusative, although it shares the same form as the genitive.


danibozzi97

Why not моего?


Imnuts7

It means the same thing.


cerez00

How is своего different from мой ?


Ruth440184

Your question is how свой differs from мой (these are nominative). Свой is "one's" and Мой is "my." We don't use "one's" in (American) English much because... well... one doesn't talk like that. One's vocabulary doesn't utilize it a lot. (Works like that.)

You also asked whether своего or моего (the Accusative or Genitive forms) could be used. Keep in mind the Tips & Notes from the "Family" section:

Unlike English, Russians rarely say "my mother", "my grandfather"; usually they omit "my".

...And when they don't, it is more natural to use reflexive "свой" (one's own).

In response to another user on this same thread, своего is not "us."

(Edited because for some reason, something I did with formatting gutted a couple of paragraphs.)


BenYoung84

своего is equivalent to моего.


BurinBruno

And is свойl used with Ты as well: "Ты любишь своего мужа"? Or would I have to use Твоего?


Shady_arc

Свой is "oneself's" for whatever the grammatical subject is (it also supports some functional subjects).


Chucklenuts7

своего muss "mein eigener" meinen... ich weiß nicht ;(


Chucklenuts7

ich stelle diese frage auch....


taffarelbergamin

How would it be "i love her husband" or "i love your husband"? Can i use "своего" in these cases, or it need to be related to the person in the sentence (in this case me) for using it in this form making it mandatory to use "ваш" for example just for making it clear?


Shady_arc

Those sentences would use «её мужа» and «твоего/вашего мужа» respectively. Свой refers to the subject of the clause.


POCKOCMOC

Why not "I like my husband."?


SethArnold1

Люблю is usually translated "love" with people and "like" with everything else.


kvargman

When speaking about a person, любить means love rather than like.


Chronomatex

If I were to replace husband with wife, would I use "своеё" or something else?


Ruth440184

Я люблю свою жену. Жена and its modifier both follow the feminine pattern of changing ending for accusative.


ImStillSteeping

Бывает? Да, бывает.


[deactivated user]

    No matter what i do it still makes me feel like the person who is loved belongs to somebody else :)


Yair276404

    Sorry, but why not мой мужа?


BenYoung84

    So possessives match the possessee. The reason it's мужа and not just муж is because the word is masculine and animate, so the accusative form is the same as the genitive (мужа) instead of the nominative (муж).

    The same is then true for the possessive. So if we're using a form of мой, then мой is the nominative form and моего is the genitive form, so the accusative form is also моего and we get моего мужа. мой мужа is incorrect for these reasons.


zorritas1

    Do Russians say "man" for husband/bf etc ?


Axelels

    does svoego not mean her/his as well or am I wrong?


Shady_arc

    It refers to the subject of the sentence (or the clause it is in).

    Here, "I" is the subject, so the English translation uses "my" (English does not have a possessive that means "oneself's")


Axelels

    oh ok. So when I is the subject it means my, when she is the subject it means her and when he is the subject it means his?


joseperus

    When I is the subject it means my (own), when she is the subject it means her (own), and when he is the subject it means his (own).


kvargman

    Would it be wrong to use моего here instead of своего?


Theron126

    Not absolutely wrong (and it's an accepted answer) but своего is certainly more natural. If the subject was она, it would be wrong to use её instead of своего as that would imply that she loves another woman's husband.


ErenVandeH

    I believe я люблю своего мужа both means I love his husband and I love my husband.


Sean_Roy

    No, it only means that you love your own husband. Свой is a reflexive pronoun that refers back to the subject of the sentence. You would have to use его if you want to say that you love his husband.


guido506552

    Is "suevO'" an accepted pronounciatio for своего ? In FORVO: svojevo'


Shady_arc

    Accepted by whom? The word is pronounced with a V.


guido506552

    No problem with the new TTS: SVOjE-, not SUE - vO


Jaap_R

    I thought the accusative form of masculine words was the same as the nominative. The а ending really reminds me of a genitive case


BenYoung84

    Actually, there's an interesting rule that only applies to masculine nouns. If the noun is animate (i.e. a person or animal), then the accusative form is the same as the genitive. Otherwise the accusative form is the same as the nominative.

    That's why мужа matches the genitive case. The same also applies to determiners/adjectives of masculine nouns. That's why in this sentence своего is used instead of свой.


TonyPay459804

    The hints are his her or yours a male is speaking so in that respect it could be any one of those if not please explain why


TonyPay459804

    Sorry I meant my her or yours


TonyPay459804

    Okay now I see where the differences are thank you


Insta.By_vinnie_

    Can you also use (моя) instead of (своего)? I'm just wondering.


BenYoung84

    You can use моего, that makes the sentence more personal or emphatic.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.