"Я люблю своего мужа."

Translation:I love my husband.

November 25, 2015

46 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Be very careful not to confuse мужа (husband) with муха (fly) :)

December 23, 2015

ckctenerife1

I do this all the time! :D

August 14, 2016

JewishPolyglot

And some don't only do it in Russian... :)

August 15, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

hahahah if you know what i mean

February 25, 2017

JesseLeona4

I thought I was the only one! :D

August 30, 2016

tugbey6123

Me too :)

December 29, 2016

person11281

Why isn't it "Я люблю свой муж"?

November 25, 2015

slycelote

Любить requires accusative case.

November 25, 2015

jsilverman7

The question remains unanswered. According to http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php, at "Reflexive possessive pronoun 'Свой,'" the table shows masculine Accusative Case (animate) as Свой or Своего.

June 11, 2017

Shady_arc

The choice of the form depends on the animacy of the noun. Муж is an animate noun, so its Accusative reuses the Genitive form. Свой just follows.

  • it is consonant-ending masculine nouns that exhibit this behaviour. In the plural the rule applies to all nouns.
June 11, 2017

joseperus

Спасибо большое

November 2, 2018

person11281

thanks

November 25, 2015

Imnuts7

It is genitive because муж is animate.

April 5, 2016

louhz

Why своего and not свою?

February 6, 2016

Shady_arc

Свой behaves like мой, твой, ваш and наш. It acts as an adjectival modifier: муж is masculine and is in Accusative. The modifier follows.

February 6, 2016

KarenDelorme

Would it be the same to say я люблю моего мужа?

April 4, 2016

Imnuts7

Yes.

April 5, 2016

danibozzi97

Why not моего?

April 4, 2016

Imnuts7

It means the same thing.

April 5, 2016

BurinBruno

And is свойl used with Ты as well: "Ты любишь своего мужа"? Or would I have to use Твоего?

April 20, 2016

Shady_arc

Свой is "oneself's" for whatever the grammatical subject is (it also supports some functional subjects).

April 20, 2016

BurinBruno

Thanks :)

April 21, 2016

cerez00

How is своего different from мой ?

June 16, 2017

Ruth440184

Your question is how свой differs from мой (these are nominative). Свой is "one's" and Мой is "my." We don't use "one's" in (American) English much because... well... one doesn't talk like that. One's vocabulary doesn't utilize it a lot. (Works like that.)

You also asked whether своего or моего (the Accusative or Genitive forms) could be used. Keep in mind the Tips & Notes from the "Family" section:

Unlike English, Russians rarely say "my mother", "my grandfather"; usually they omit "my".

...And when they don't, it is more natural to use reflexive "свой" (one's own).

In response to another user on this same thread, своего is not "us."

(Edited because for some reason, something I did with formatting gutted a couple of paragraphs.)

August 9, 2017

Jon383177

Своего is us and мой is me. I think.

July 1, 2017

taffarelbergamin

How would it be "i love her husband" or "i love your husband"? Can i use "своего" in these cases, or it need to be related to the person in the sentence (in this case me) for using it in this form making it mandatory to use "ваш" for example just for making it clear?

June 21, 2016

Shady_arc

Those sentences would use «её мужа» and «твоего/вашего мужа» respectively. Свой refers to the subject of the clause.

June 27, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Thank you, Shady!

June 27, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

Was???

August 28, 2016

Chucklenuts7

своего muss "mein eigener" meinen... ich weiß nicht ;(

September 4, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

hahaha

September 4, 2016

Chucklenuts7

ich stelle diese frage auch....

September 4, 2016

POCKOCMOC

Why not "I like my husband."?

August 15, 2017

kvargman

When speaking about a person, любить means love rather than like.

December 3, 2017

SethArnold1

Люблю is usually translated "love" with people and "like" with everything else.

March 13, 2018

ImStillSteeping

Бывает? Да, бывает.

November 11, 2018

Ozz934283

No matter what i do it still makes me feel like the person who is loved belongs to somebody else :)

November 15, 2018

Axelels

does svoego not mean her/his as well or am I wrong?

February 24, 2017

Shady_arc

It refers to the subject of the sentence (or the clause it is in).

Here, "I" is the subject, so the English translation uses "my" (English does not have a possessive that means "oneself's")

February 24, 2017

Axelels

oh ok. So when I is the subject it means my, when she is the subject it means her and when he is the subject it means his?

February 24, 2017

joseperus

When I is the subject it means my (own), when she is the subject it means her (own), and when he is the subject it means his (own).

November 2, 2018

kvargman

Would it be wrong to use моего here instead of своего?

December 3, 2017

Theron126

Not absolutely wrong (and it's an accepted answer) but своего is certainly more natural. If the subject was она, it would be wrong to use её instead of своего as that would imply that she loves another woman's husband.

March 31, 2018

ChromateX

If I were to replace husband with wife, would I use "своеё" or something else?

August 8, 2018

Ruth440184

Я люблю свою жену. Жена and its modifier both follow the feminine pattern of changing ending for accusative.

August 8, 2018

Rosalba676877

This question has no "check".SoI cannot go on

June 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.