1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen ba ikke om det."

"Mannen ba ikke om det."

Translation:The man did not ask for it.

November 25, 2015

15 Comments


jakob1145

Which is more commonly used: "å be" or "å spørre"? Do they have specific / particular uses that cause them to be different or are they virtually interchangeable?


tinnatay

I think å be can only be used when asking for something, while å spørre is used when asking about something. I am not completely sure, though :)


Michael17867

So a good example translation would be that

Å be = to request

and

Å spørre = to inquire

Do I have that right?


LINHARS

If you say: "kan jag spørre deg om noe?" You want to ask a question. If you say: "Kan jeg be deg om noe?" Normally you want a favour.

Of course, the question can be asking for a favour .........


langjd

Adam Jensen ba ikke om det.


Dorsalus

"Jeg ba aldri om det."


Gammel_Gargamel

What's the infinitive for ba and what is the difference between it and spørre?


GerdadeJong0

"å be"is the infinitive. I don't know the difference, but I have the same feeling as tinnatay (see above). "Spørre" usually seems to be used when asking a question and I don't think you "be" a question. You can say for example "Jeg ba ikke om å være syk mitt hele liv". "Jeg ba aldri om penger". So more like I didn't ask for it instead of to pose a question. Does this make sense and is this correct moderators?


AnaSrsh

I think I've seen that explanation here too so I think you're correct. Also, I think that "å be" can also mean pray.


GerdadeJong0

That's right! I saw that in another course just recently. Thanks for the addition!


bernardop_rj

Not sure if these words would actually be somehow related, but as a mnemonic device one can relate "å be" to "to beg"


DbrhJc

It means to invite as well, doesn't it?


AleksiFaen

Yes, you're correct :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.