"Mannen ba ikke om det."

Translation:The man did not ask for it.

November 25, 2015

15 Comments


jakob1145

Which is more commonly used: "å be" or "å spørre"? Do they have specific / particular uses that cause them to be different or are they virtually interchangeable?

April 3, 2016

tinnatay

I think å be can only be used when asking for something, while å spørre is used when asking about something. I am not completely sure, though :)

August 30, 2016

EinarEidsto

I agree.

December 25, 2016

Michael17867

So a good example translation would be that

Å be = to request

and

Å spørre = to inquire

Do I have that right?

April 14, 2019

LINHARS

If you say: "kan jag spørre deg om noe?" You want to ask a question. If you say: "Kan jeg be deg om noe?" Normally you want a favour.

Of course, the question can be asking for a favour .........

February 10, 2017

langjd

Adam Jensen ba ikke om det.

November 25, 2015

Dorsalus

"Jeg ba aldri om det."

December 10, 2015

Gammel_Gargamel

What's the infinitive for ba and what is the difference between it and spørre?

August 23, 2016

GerdadeJong0

"å be"is the infinitive. I don't know the difference, but I have the same feeling as tinnatay (see above). "Spørre" usually seems to be used when asking a question and I don't think you "be" a question. You can say for example "Jeg ba ikke om å være syk mitt hele liv". "Jeg ba aldri om penger". So more like I didn't ask for it instead of to pose a question. Does this make sense and is this correct moderators?

October 10, 2016

AnaSrsh

I think I've seen that explanation here too so I think you're correct. Also, I think that "å be" can also mean pray.

January 6, 2017

GerdadeJong0

That's right! I saw that in another course just recently. Thanks for the addition!

January 6, 2017

LINHARS

That is correct.

February 10, 2017

bernardop_rj

Not sure if these words would actually be somehow related, but as a mnemonic device one can relate "å be" to "to beg"

March 21, 2018

DbrhJc

It means to invite as well, doesn't it?

July 12, 2017

AleksiFaen

Yes, you're correct :)

January 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.