1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какой язык ты знаешь кроме а…

"Какой язык ты знаешь кроме английского?"

Translation:What language do you know other than English?

November 25, 2015

49 Comments


finnplek

So кроме takes the genitive?


Kaisar12

Do most preposition in Russian all take genitive?


mosfet07

More than one third, I suppose. Some (not all) prepositions are listed here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Prepositions


Kaisar12

Thank you so much!


AndroidKanada

That's super-useful. Thanks!


shawnmccormick

"what language do you know aside from english" should be accepted.


stanmann

That worked for me.


shawnmccormick

That's because my suggestion was added to the list of solutions ;)


PolyGoat8

"aside from" is more British, but "other than" is more american. Both should be accepted and both are used, but i hear "other than" a lot more in America.


piguy3

I guess one could debate what "more British" means in this context; the two phrases appear with close to equal frequency in the British National Corpus. But you're certainly on to something: "other than" is about four times more common than "aside from" in the Corpus of Contemporary American English.


PatYates1

"what language do you know apart from English" marked wrong but I think it should be accepted?


nahuatl1939

that's exactly what i answered and it was accepted .


aalbergz

Except for? I would be more inclined to say besides or other than. Unless I'm missing the meaning of the sentence completely.


daughterofAlbion

"other than" is accepted


Jenna593944

Better ask this question in Russian to a guy who only speaks English #justduolingothings


OmegaGmaster

Испанский мой родной язык, и я изучаю очень много разных языков!


daughterofAlbion

Is this the normal way to phrase the question in Russian?
In English, it is normal to say "What languages do you know, besides English?" You default to the assumption that there may be more than one. You would only ask "What language do you know, besides English?" if the person has already said that they only know two languages in total.

As a language exercise, it doesn't matter either way. But in order to avoid 'ruffling someone's feathers' over this, I'd like to know whether it conveys the same implication as it does in English: that the person addressed is expected to know only one other language.


Kundoo

Yes, the implication in Russian sentence is that the person addressed would know only one language besides English. If the person who asked the question assumed there could be more then one, they would use plural. In this regard Russian works the same way as English, thus the translation is correct and the level of awkwardness of the prhasing is the same in both languages.


TheFinkie

I was wondering the same thing. I assume that in Russian, the singular would be used, rather than the plural that would be have to be used in English. But I can't know for sure – it's not unheard of for Duolingo to get things wrong – so I hope someone answer your question with confidence.


daadaadaaren

аиглийского serves as an adjective here, rather than a noun right?


mosfet07

You can consider it an adjective with the implied "язык": "кроме англи́йского (языка́)", or a noun derived from the adjective.


consultjohan

Pronunciation is my major difficulty in Russian. How can английского be pronounced an-gleech-ka? Should it not end with ka-vo? Any advice to improve my pronunciation would be greatly appreciated. Also кроме sounds like Crimea to me. jeez


RomanRussian

кроме английского - [kroh-mee] - [ah-n-gleey-skah-vah]


consultjohan

Thanks Roman. Do you agree that the Duolingo voice is quite a bit off here?


RomanRussian

I can't agree )) It sounds pretty good here. All I can recommend you, Johan, is to listen more ;)

BTW, that's how I pronounce this: кроме английского on forvo.com


consultjohan

It's weird how it works. Now I suddenly hear the [-skah-vah] clearly here and on forvo. Thanks again for your effort! lingot


alkajugl

There is a normal diffferent between street talk and the slow or written version, just as there is in English: "I am going to go" sometimes comes out "Imana go° but this is generally understood, exzcept by foreigners still learning the language. Again: "what do you want" very often comes out "whacha want" One has to learn the pronunciation as written, then try to understand what is happening in the slow recording (which helps to determine where the accent falls), and finally listen carefully to the faster version, and try to find the same words there.


_shinkei

Would кроме also mean "other than"? Which language do you speak other than English? Or must it be except for?


chsemyonova

Yes, it can also mean "other than".


ArmedDillo

Unsure if this is a mistake or not: "languages" isn't accepted here. Does the Russian sentence specifically ask for one language, or does it allow for an answer with more than one?


Tapivoka

The Russian sentence asks for one language because there is "other than English " (only one language). If at the end of the sentence were at least two languages like " кроме английского и немецкого " then the beginning would be "какие языки" and you could use languages


Maxvells_daemon

What do native speakers think about: "What other language than English do you know?"


piguy3

I can definitely imagine this coming out of a native speaker's mouth, but it would be one of those 1-10% of utterances that they (or, if not them, their teachers) would correct if they could that Shady_arc likes to mention.


JiuJiuBJJ

It doesn't work - it's very awkward. You could say "What other language BESIDES English do you know" but "other language than" doesn't work. "Other than" can't be divided.


Theron126

It sounds wrong to me. I don't believe that order works, but that said, I wouldn't guarantee that a native speaker would never say it.


TheFinkie

I believe this is correct. I would use this occasionally, in very formal settings, but people would stick to the informal "what languages do you know other than English?", or the more formal " what languages, other than English, do you know?" (which requires commas, of course).


Henry132109

"What kind of language do you know except English?" is not accepted. Should I report it?


piguy3

"Except" doesn't strike me as natural there. And "what kind of" doesn't strike me as a natural complement to a single language like English, but rather to a class of languages.


germanisticpupil

Я точно говорю сербский язык


alkajugl

If I were asking somebody this question, I would probably say, "besides English". (American native)


Ken138609

"other than"= "beside"


Guenter212784

The hints offer "except" for кроме, but the translation "Which language do you know except English?" is not accepted. So what? And does the use of кроме in this sentence imply that the addressee knows English ("Which language do you know in addition to English?") or does it presuppose that the addressee does not speak English ("As you don´t speak English, which (foreign) language do you speak?"). Or is there an ambiguity which can only by clarified by the context (as in German "außer", which can be used both inclusive ["in addition to"] and exclusive)?


Paul440929

Ну, я не знаю другого языка кроме английского, и на самом деле я совсем не понял твой вопрос.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.