"Какой язык ты знаешь кроме английского?"

Translation:What language do you know other than English?

November 25, 2015

52 Comments


finnplek

So кроме takes the genitive?

November 25, 2015

mosfet07

Yep

November 25, 2015

finnplek

Thanks!

November 26, 2015

Kaisar12

Do most preposition in Russian all take genitive?

October 11, 2016

mosfet07

More than one third, I suppose. Some (not all) prepositions are listed here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Prepositions

October 11, 2016

Kaisar12

Thank you so much!

October 12, 2016

AndroidKanada

That's super-useful. Thanks!

February 15, 2018

Kaydc1

would you explain why, please? Is it because "except for" acts like для?

January 11, 2016

mosfet07

Why is this preposition used with the genitive case? Well, it's the way we speak... Genitive is the most "prepositional" case in Russian.

Many similar prepositions that mean contrast and negation are used with the genitive: вме́сто (instead of), в отли́чии от (as opposed to), взаме́н (in exchange for), за исключе́нием (with the exception of)

January 11, 2016

shawnmccormick

"what language do you know aside from english" should be accepted.

December 23, 2015

stanmann

That worked for me.

May 19, 2016

shawnmccormick

That's because my suggestion was added to the list of solutions ;)

May 20, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

"aside from" is more British, but "other than" is more american. Both should be accepted and both are used, but i hear "other than" a lot more in America.

October 7, 2017

piguy3

I guess one could debate what "more British" means in this context; the two phrases appear with close to equal frequency in the British National Corpus. But you're certainly on to something: "other than" is about four times more common than "aside from" in the Corpus of Contemporary American English.

October 8, 2017

GeorgFIN

Think the same!

November 25, 2017

PatYates1

"what language do you know apart from English" marked wrong but I think it should be accepted?

March 20, 2016

nahuatl1939

that's exactly what i answered and it was accepted .

July 19, 2016

Jenna593944

Better ask this question in Russian to a guy who only speaks English #justduolingothings

October 28, 2016

aalbergz

Except for? I would be more inclined to say besides or other than. Unless I'm missing the meaning of the sentence completely.

January 5, 2016

daughterofAlbion

"other than" is accepted

July 19, 2016

OmegaGmaster

Испанский мой родной язык, и я изучаю очень много разных языков!

October 11, 2017

daadaadaaren

аиглийского serves as an adjective here, rather than a noun right?

January 3, 2016

mosfet07

You can consider it an adjective with the implied "язык": "кроме англи́йского (языка́)", or a noun derived from the adjective.

January 11, 2016

consultjohan

Pronunciation is my major difficulty in Russian. How can английского be pronounced an-gleech-ka? Should it not end with ka-vo? Any advice to improve my pronunciation would be greatly appreciated. Also кроме sounds like Crimea to me. jeez

March 23, 2016

RomanRussian

кроме английского - [kroh-mee] - [ah-n-gleey-skah-vah]

March 23, 2016

consultjohan

Thanks Roman. Do you agree that the Duolingo voice is quite a bit off here?

March 23, 2016

RomanRussian

I can't agree )) It sounds pretty good here. All I can recommend you, Johan, is to listen more ;)

BTW, that's how I pronounce this: кроме английского on forvo.com

March 23, 2016

consultjohan

It's weird how it works. Now I suddenly hear the [-skah-vah] clearly here and on forvo. Thanks again for your effort! lingot

March 23, 2016

alkajugl

There is a normal diffferent between street talk and the slow or written version, just as there is in English: "I am going to go" sometimes comes out "Imana go° but this is generally understood, exzcept by foreigners still learning the language. Again: "what do you want" very often comes out "whacha want" One has to learn the pronunciation as written, then try to understand what is happening in the slow recording (which helps to determine where the accent falls), and finally listen carefully to the faster version, and try to find the same words there.

May 30, 2018

daughterofAlbion

Is this the normal way to phrase the question in Russian?
In English, it is normal to say "What languages do you know, besides English?" You default to the assumption that there may be more than one. You would only ask "What language do you know, besides English?" if the person has already said that they only know two languages in total.

As a language exercise, it doesn't matter either way. But in order to avoid 'ruffling someone's feathers' over this, I'd like to know whether it conveys the same implication as it does in English: that the person addressed is expected to know only one other language.

October 9, 2016

Kundoo

Yes, the implication in Russian sentence is that the person addressed would know only one language besides English. If the person who asked the question assumed there could be more then one, they would use plural. In this regard Russian works the same way as English, thus the translation is correct and the level of awkwardness of the prhasing is the same in both languages.

December 18, 2017

TheFinkie

I was wondering the same thing. I assume that in Russian, the singular would be used, rather than the plural that would be have to be used in English. But I can't know for sure – it's not unheard of for Duolingo to get things wrong – so I hope someone answer your question with confidence.

December 18, 2017

_shinkei

Would кроме also mean "other than"? Which language do you speak other than English? Or must it be except for?

March 28, 2017

chsemyonova

Yes, it can also mean "other than".

May 21, 2017

ArmedDillo

Unsure if this is a mistake or not: "languages" isn't accepted here. Does the Russian sentence specifically ask for one language, or does it allow for an answer with more than one?

March 31, 2016

Tapivoka

The Russian sentence asks for one language because there is "other than English " (only one language). If at the end of the sentence were at least two languages like " кроме английского и немецкого " then the beginning would be "какие языки" and you could use languages

April 19, 2016

Maxvells_daemon

What do native speakers think about: "What other language than English do you know?"

July 26, 2016

piguy3

I can definitely imagine this coming out of a native speaker's mouth, but it would be one of those 1-10% of utterances that they (or, if not them, their teachers) would correct if they could that Shady_arc likes to mention.

July 30, 2016

JiuJiuBJJ

It doesn't work - it's very awkward. You could say "What other language BESIDES English do you know" but "other language than" doesn't work. "Other than" can't be divided.

August 24, 2016

Theron126

It sounds wrong to me. I don't believe that order works, but that said, I wouldn't guarantee that a native speaker would never say it.

July 30, 2016

TheFinkie

I believe this is correct. I would use this occasionally, in very formal settings, but people would stick to the informal "what languages do you know other than English?", or the more formal " what languages, other than English, do you know?" (which requires commas, of course).

December 18, 2017

SGC2C

Spanish :)

February 8, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Русский!

September 19, 2017

Henry132109

"What kind of language do you know except English?" is not accepted. Should I report it?

October 26, 2017

piguy3

"Except" doesn't strike me as natural there. And "what kind of" doesn't strike me as a natural complement to a single language like English, but rather to a class of languages.

October 26, 2017

germanisticpupil

Я точно говорю сербский язык

December 23, 2017

alkajugl

If I were asking somebody this question, I would probably say, "besides English". (American native)

May 30, 2018

Ken138609

"other than"= "beside"

October 21, 2018

chsemyonova

“besides” ;)

October 22, 2018

AndreaMaryG

I am learning Russian German and Irish (answering the sentence's question) the discussion that this is all about

December 24, 2015

jbisert

This combines the two acceptable answers and has the same meaning. It's what we would say in our region of the country

December 17, 2016

piguy3

What is "this"? :)

December 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.