"Какой язык ты знаешь кроме английского?"

Translation:What language do you know other than English?

November 25, 2015

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


finnplek

So кроме takes the genitive?


Kaydc1

would you explain why, please? Is it because "except for" acts like для?


mosfet07

Why is this preposition used with the genitive case? Well, it's the way we speak... Genitive is the most "prepositional" case in Russian.

Many similar prepositions that mean contrast and negation are used with the genitive: вме́сто (instead of), в отли́чии от (as opposed to), взаме́н (in exchange for), за исключе́нием (with the exception of)


Kaisar12

Do most preposition in Russian all take genitive?


mosfet07

More than one third, I suppose. Some (not all) prepositions are listed here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Prepositions


Kaisar12

Thank you so much!


AndroidKanada

That's super-useful. Thanks!


Arnasio

I fainted on this "Prepositions with 3 cases" section.


shawnmccormick

"what language do you know aside from english" should be accepted.


stanmann

That worked for me.


shawnmccormick

That's because my suggestion was added to the list of solutions ;)


PolyGoat8

"aside from" is more British, but "other than" is more american. Both should be accepted and both are used, but i hear "other than" a lot more in America.


piguy3

I guess one could debate what "more British" means in this context; the two phrases appear with close to equal frequency in the British National Corpus. But you're certainly on to something: "other than" is about four times more common than "aside from" in the Corpus of Contemporary American English.


PatYates1

"what language do you know apart from English" marked wrong but I think it should be accepted?


nahuatl1939

that's exactly what i answered and it was accepted .


ReeDhae11

'.. apart from..' has been accepted once by me.


aalbergz

Except for? I would be more inclined to say besides or other than. Unless I'm missing the meaning of the sentence completely.


Jenna593944

Better ask this question in Russian to a guy who only speaks English #justduolingothings


OmegaGmaster

Испанский мой родной язык, и я изучаю очень много разных языков!


SnakeBelmont

Какой у тебя город?


ReeDhae11

Никогда спросите женщины сколько ей лет.. лол


daadaadaaren

аиглийского serves as an adjective here, rather than a noun right?


mosfet07

You can consider it an adjective with the implied "язык": "кроме англи́йского (языка́)", or a noun derived from the adjective.


daughterofAlbion

Is this the normal way to phrase the question in Russian?
In English, it is normal to say "What languages do you know, besides English?" You default to the assumption that there may be more than one. You would only ask "What language do you know, besides English?" if the person has already said that they only know two languages in total.

As a language exercise, it doesn't matter either way. But in order to avoid 'ruffling someone's feathers' over this, I'd like to know whether it conveys the same implication as it does in English: that the person addressed is expected to know only one other language.


Kundoo

Yes, the implication in Russian sentence is that the person addressed would know only one language besides English. If the person who asked the question assumed there could be more then one, they would use plural. In this regard Russian works the same way as English, thus the translation is correct and the level of awkwardness of the prhasing is the same in both languages.


TheFinkie

I was wondering the same thing. I assume that in Russian, the singular would be used, rather than the plural that would be have to be used in English. But I can't know for sure – it's not unheard of for Duolingo to get things wrong – so I hope someone answer your question with confidence.


tkkim5

Я говорю Корейский, Японский, Китайский. Я Корейский. Я раньше изучали Японский в Японии, работал в Японской фирму. А тоже изучал Китайский в Китае.


_shinkei

Would кроме also mean "other than"? Which language do you speak other than English? Or must it be except for?


mila_semyonova

Yes, it can also mean "other than".


Guenter212784

The hints offer "except" for кроме, but the translation "Which language do you know except English?" is not accepted. So what? And does the use of кроме in this sentence imply that the addressee knows English ("Which language do you know in addition to English?") or does it presuppose that the addressee does not speak English ("As you don´t speak English, which (foreign) language do you speak?"). Or is there an ambiguity which can only by clarified by the context (as in German "außer", which can be used both inclusive ["in addition to"] and exclusive)?


9wa92

except should be accepted as a translation


AndreaMaryG

I am learning Russian German and Irish (answering the sentence's question) the discussion that this is all about


ArmedDillo

Unsure if this is a mistake or not: "languages" isn't accepted here. Does the Russian sentence specifically ask for one language, or does it allow for an answer with more than one?


Tapivoka

The Russian sentence asks for one language because there is "other than English " (only one language). If at the end of the sentence were at least two languages like " кроме английского и немецкого " then the beginning would be "какие языки" and you could use languages


Maxvells_daemon

What do native speakers think about: "What other language than English do you know?"


JiuJiuBJJ

It doesn't work - it's very awkward. You could say "What other language BESIDES English do you know" but "other language than" doesn't work. "Other than" can't be divided.


piguy3

I can definitely imagine this coming out of a native speaker's mouth, but it would be one of those 1-10% of utterances that they (or, if not them, their teachers) would correct if they could that Shady_arc likes to mention.


Theron126

It sounds wrong to me. I don't believe that order works, but that said, I wouldn't guarantee that a native speaker would never say it.


jbisert

This combines the two acceptable answers and has the same meaning. It's what we would say in our region of the country


piguy3

What is "this"? :)


Henry132109

"What kind of language do you know except English?" is not accepted. Should I report it?


piguy3

"Except" doesn't strike me as natural there. And "what kind of" doesn't strike me as a natural complement to a single language like English, but rather to a class of languages.


Trudoljubow

Я точно говорю сербский язык


alkajugl

If I were asking somebody this question, I would probably say, "besides English". (American native)


Ken138609

"other than"= "beside"


Paul440929

Ну, я не знаю другого языка кроме английского, и на самом деле я совсем не понял твой вопрос.


Steffen870754

I have "кроме" translated with "except", but it's wrong. Why? What are the differences? ( other than and exept) I thank you.


Paul440929

"Except" is a bit stronger than "other than". It says "There's a rule, and also an exception to that rule." It creates emphasis either on the rule, or the exception. Examples:

"Everyone except Charlie was scared." Emphasis: almost everyone was scared!

"Everyone was scared, except Charlie." Double emphasis: almost everyone was scared! But Charlie wasn't!

"Other than" simply deflects attention away from a possible option. In this case, it says "I'm simply not interested in whether you know English. I want to know about other languages." In most cases you can use "other than" instead of "except", though it might change the emphasis. But there are cases like this one where it simply doesn't make sense to use "except" instead of "other than". You would still be understood just fine, it's not a major mistake, but it is a mistake.


Mantrid_Brizon

Я знаю три языка! Английский, плохой английский и русский.


ReeDhae11

Кроме could also be 'apart from' ?


ReeDhae11

' Which language do you know except English.' Marked wrong, why !!!?!


Donny848941

Which, not what. Languages, not language

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.