1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mir ist klar, was er meint."

"Mir ist klar, was er meint."

Translation:I know what he means.

January 9, 2013

6 Comments


znerga1213

I translated it literally as "I am clear what he means." and it wasn't accepted. It accepted it when I wrote "I am clear ABOUT what he means." Where is the word "about translated from the sentence?


MelvinCheung

why a dative ´mir´ is used here, instead of a nominative ´ich´?


SelphieB

Mir is the dative of ich, but can also mean 'to me'. 'Mir ist klar' means 'To me (it) is clear'.


duoderSie

It's clear to me ....


wakoface

For me it is clear what he means...is this alright?


Bruno.Julio

why is wrong '' I am sure what he means?'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.