"Mir ist klar, was er meint."

Translation:I know what he means.

January 9, 2013

6 Comments


znerga1213

I translated it literally as "I am clear what he means." and it wasn't accepted. It accepted it when I wrote "I am clear ABOUT what he means." Where is the word "about translated from the sentence?

November 7, 2013

MelvinCheung

why a dative ´mir´ is used here, instead of a nominative ´ich´?

April 13, 2013

SelphieB

Mir is the dative of ich, but can also mean 'to me'. 'Mir ist klar' means 'To me (it) is clear'.

April 13, 2013

duoderSie

It's clear to me ....

May 12, 2013

wakoface

For me it is clear what he means...is this alright?

November 14, 2013

Bruno.Julio

why is wrong '' I am sure what he means?'

December 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.