"What are the girls eating?"

Translation:Что едят девочки?

November 25, 2015

21 Comments


ainezm

Does word order matter for this sentence-- could you say "что девочки едят"? And if so, is one better than the other?

November 25, 2015

Shady_arc

They are both possible. It is hard to say which is better because the sentence is so short. With pronouns "Что ты ешь?", "Что они едят?", "Что мы едим?" would definitely be more common if you do not wish to put a special emphasis on the subject. As for "girls", both work. If you were interested what girls (or the girls), of all other people present, are eating, you would use the sentence in the header. If you were just interested in what they are eating (regardless of what other people eat), "Что девочки едят?" would work rather well.

November 25, 2015

danielchall

I wrote "девочкичто едят что ?" Why is this wrong? Is it simply unnatural?

July 17, 2016

discipulus14

Question words (such as "что") typically go at the beginning of a sentence/clause.

August 26, 2016

zKTH5

When I hear/read Что едят девочки (What are the girls eating), for some reason I think it means "What is eating the girls". Is that a common misconception? Is that an interchangeable meaning of the sentence? It happens often in English, where for example, reed and read are two different things that sound exactly the same in speech. Is this something where you would need more context to understand the difference?

September 18, 2017

va-diim

This is where the noun cases are important, since Russian word order is not as important as English word order.

Что едят девочки? What do girls eat?

Что ест девочек? What eats girls?

In the first sentence, the subject is always in the nominative case, so the noun девочки is in the nominative. In the second sentence, the subject is что, and what it eats is in the accusative case, so the noun девочек is in the accusative.

Also "девочки" is plural, so the verb "есть" is conjugated to third-person plural "едят." "Что" is singular, so the verb "есть" is conjugated to the third-person singular "ест." So the construction of the sentence is completely different based on the subject and the direct object.

September 18, 2017

sheecko

Why not "что эти девочки едят?"

February 2, 2016

cherub721

That would be what are "these" girls eating rather than "the" girls.

March 25, 2016

va-diim

Why is my American Russian wrong? Что девушки кушают?

March 22, 2017

dennisopanasenko

You can say so also. Кушают sounds like dialectic, perhaps southern/western/jewish russian.

April 25, 2017

va-diim

Kiev is definitely western lol, and my father's side of the family is Jewish. Makes sense

April 25, 2017

dennisopanasenko

Aye! Moreover, Kiev is also southern. Travelling around Russia I noticed that кушают said in that regions very often, a much less in central Russia and very rare on east (where кушают in colloquial talks I heard only from Jewish). But every russian will understood you quite well.

April 25, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Could this also be "What do girls eat"?

May 15, 2018

va-diim

Yes it can, depending on context. In Russian there's no difference between "do eat" and "are eating." Context determines the meaning

May 15, 2018

clashcityrocker

why is девочки more correct than девушки?

May 8, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

Age. Девочки are definitely girls, девушки would be more like young women.

June 9, 2017

roumborak

Что кушают девушки? Why is it not accepted, I have always heard the кушать to be used instead of есть by Russians that I have had a chat with?

July 25, 2018

BigbyWolff

Ч, то, ед, ят, де, во, ч, ки

July 10, 2018

JoshuaBradleyjb

i put the answer on there and it says it is wrong?

January 27, 2016

CaioFranca2

The pronunciation is so tough.

March 24, 2017

va-diim

"shto ye-DYAT DYEH-vutch-kee"

March 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.