Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kim kazanacak?"

Translation:Who is going to win?

2 years ago

11 Comments


SeeTwo
SeeTwo

To a native speaker: Is the third a in kazanacak not pronounced? I can barely hear it if it is. I can barely here the penultime vowel in all of these future tense words tbh. I'll look for an explanation in the meantime.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

In standard Turkish, the third a is reduced into ı, if at all pronounced: Kazan(ı)cak

2 years ago

SeeTwo
SeeTwo

Great. That's what I wanted to know, teşekkürler sana!

2 years ago

Alfredoyum2016

İs there real no difference between ''who will win'' and ''who is going to win''??

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

No. Very few languages make that difference.

1 year ago

MaithemAlb

How can I say: "How won?"

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Kim kazandı?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Did you mean ''who won?''

2 years ago

Bianca127591

The k (kim) sound like ç? I listen çim. P.D. sorry I dont speak good english, I hope I wrote fine

1 year ago

franAllen3

Why was "who will win" marked incorrect?

6 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

It is not. I wrote this and it was accepted.

6 months ago