"Kim kazanacak?"

Translation:Who is going to win?

2 years ago

11 Comments


SeeTwo
SeeTwo

To a native speaker: Is the third a in kazanacak not pronounced? I can barely hear it if it is. I can barely here the penultime vowel in all of these future tense words tbh. I'll look for an explanation in the meantime.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

In standard Turkish, the third a is reduced into ı, if at all pronounced: Kazan(ı)cak

2 years ago

SeeTwo
SeeTwo

Great. That's what I wanted to know, teşekkürler sana!

2 years ago

Alfredoyum2016

İs there real no difference between ''who will win'' and ''who is going to win''??

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No. Very few languages make that difference.

2 years ago

MaithemAlb

How can I say: "How won?"

2 years ago

Samiwise

Did you mean ''who won?''

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Kim kazandı?

2 years ago

Bianca127591

The k (kim) sound like ç? I listen çim. P.D. sorry I dont speak good english, I hope I wrote fine

1 year ago

franAllen3

Why was "who will win" marked incorrect?

8 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

It is not. I wrote this and it was accepted.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.