"Kim kazanacak?"

Translation:Who is going to win?

November 25, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Calroses

To a native speaker: Is the third a in kazanacak not pronounced? I can barely hear it if it is. I can barely here the penultime vowel in all of these future tense words tbh. I'll look for an explanation in the meantime.

December 31, 2015

Ektoraskan

In standard Turkish, the third a is reduced into ı, if at all pronounced: Kazan(ı)cak

December 31, 2015

Calroses

Great. That's what I wanted to know, teşekkürler sana!

December 31, 2015

Alfredoyum2016

İs there real no difference between ''who will win'' and ''who is going to win''??

October 22, 2016

Ektoraskan

No. Very few languages make that difference.

October 22, 2016

MaithemAlb

How can I say: "How won?"

November 25, 2015

Ektoraskan

Kim kazandı?

November 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Did you mean ''who won?''

    November 25, 2015

Bianca127591

    The k (kim) sound like ç? I listen çim. P.D. sorry I dont speak good english, I hope I wrote fine

    November 28, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Kim kazanacak?" Translation: Who is going to win?

    &

    Who will win? - Correct.

    May 16, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.