"Kimkazanacak?"

Translation:Who is going to win?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Calroses
Calroses

To a native speaker: Is the third a in kazanacak not pronounced? I can barely hear it if it is. I can barely here the penultime vowel in all of these future tense words tbh. I'll look for an explanation in the meantime.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

In standard Turkish, the third a is reduced into ı, if at all pronounced: Kazan(ı)cak

3 years ago

Calroses
Calroses

Great. That's what I wanted to know, teşekkürler sana!

3 years ago

Alfredoyum2016

İs there real no difference between ''who will win'' and ''who is going to win''??

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No. Very few languages make that difference.

2 years ago

MaithemAlb

How can I say: "How won?"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Kim kazandı?

3 years ago

Samiwise

Did you mean ''who won?''

3 years ago

Bianca127591

The k (kim) sound like ç? I listen çim. P.D. sorry I dont speak good english, I hope I wrote fine

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.