1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not know how to read."

"I do not know how to read."

Translation:Я не умею читать.

November 25, 2015

20 Comments


KapHekc

Я не знаю (как) читать? What is the main difference between знаю и умею?


Shady_arc

"Я не знаю, как читать" would only be used if you literally mean that you do not have sufficient information about how you should read. For skills "уметь" is used.


Hero_32

И таки да, это именно так и переводится, не вводите иностранцев в заблуждение. "Я не умею читать" - это просто "I can't read".


Roman_Key

I think "I can't read" and "I don't know how to read" do not mean the same


Mantrid_Brizon

Just as a side note, in English those would be used interchangeably; many people would use "I can't" instead of "I don't know how" as a time saver.


Al.Yu.Yug

In Russian the same.


Scotnik

My understanding is: Знаю - I know Умею - I know how Могу - I can Я умею но сейчас я не могу


Jackie915721

Does anyone know all the different types of "умею" and how/when to use them? I keep getting confused, thanks you!


TK4444

Isn't "я не могу читать" the same as "я не умею читать"?


Ulli792210

I guess я умею читать = I know how to read but я не могу читать, because it is dark / I lost my glasses/...


Diana387697

"I don't know" in russian я не знаю. Я не умею - I can't!


Roman_Key

There may be many different reasons why you can't do something. For example, "I can't read this inscription. It's too dark here"

It doesn't imply that you don't know how to read.


Diana387697

Тут не указывается причина. Считаю, что Дуолинго дает неправильный перевод. There is no reason here. I think Duolingo's translation is wrong.


AndyHerman3

Читат instead of читаю?


Mehrdad890986

Yes because its the second verb and should be infinitive.


steve579062

As usual Duolingo which I paid for was no help whats so ever.


ScarsUnseen

Why is this wrong? Я не знаю так читать


Al.Yu.Yug

how = как. Я не знаю как читать.


ScarsUnseen

So "знать" is about one's knowledge and "уметь" is about one's ability? I think I'm... understanding... :P


Blobfisch11

why is the negative in у меня нет "нет" but here it is only "he"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.