"I do not know how to read."

Translation:Я не умею читать.

November 25, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KapHekc

Я не знаю (как) читать? What is the main difference between знаю и умею?


Shady_arc
Mod

"Я не знаю, как читать" would only be used if you literally mean that you do not have sufficient information about how you should read. For skills "уметь" is used.


Hero_32

И таки да, это именно так и переводится, не вводите иностранцев в заблуждение. "Я не умею читать" - это просто "I can't read".


739.L+3jLVrSB8P7

I think "I can't read" and "I don't know how to read" do not mean the same


Mantrid_Brizon

Just as a side note, in English those would be used interchangeably; many people would use "I can't" instead of "I don't know how" as a time saver.


Al.Yu.Yug

In Russian the same.


Scotnik

My understanding is: Знаю - I know Умею - I know how Могу - I can Я умею но сейчас я не могу


Jackie915721

Does anyone know all the different types of "умею" and how/when to use them? I keep getting confused, thanks you!


TK4444

Isn't "я не могу читать" the same as "я не умею читать"?


kiriquirit

I guess я умею читать = I know how to read but я не могу читать, because it is dark / I lost my glasses/...


AndyHerman3

Читат instead of читаю?


Mehrdadj.87

Yes because its the second verb and should be infinitive.


Dianchik1202

"I don't know" in russian я не знаю. Я не умею - I can't!


739.L+3jLVrSB8P7

There may be many different reasons why you can't do something. For example, "I can't read this inscription. It's too dark here"

It doesn't imply that you don't know how to read.


Dianchik1202

Тут не указывается причина. Считаю, что Дуолинго дает неправильный перевод. There is no reason here. I think Duolingo's translation is wrong.


at.uk_steve

As usual Duolingo which I paid for was no help whats so ever.


maks526899

in russian this translate mean... im an idiot i dont know any letters in any languages

maybe this should be - я не знаю как прочесть? - this mean i dont know language that used in this text


Tedoy1

So if I say я не умею читать does that imply that I suck at reading? Like I don't have reading skills?


ScarsUnseen

Why is this wrong? Я не знаю так читать


Al.Yu.Yug

how = как. Я не знаю как читать.


ScarsUnseen

So "знать" is about one's knowledge and "уметь" is about one's ability? I think I'm... understanding... :P


Blobfisch11

why is the negative in у меня нет "нет" but here it is only "he"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.