"I do not know how to read."

Translation:Я не умею читать.

November 25, 2015

12 Comments


KapHekc

Я не знаю (как) читать? What is the main difference between знаю и умею?

November 25, 2015

Shady_arc

"Я не знаю, как читать" would only be used if you literally mean that you do not have sufficient information about how you should read. For skills "уметь" is used.

November 25, 2015

Hero_32

И таки да, это именно так и переводится, не вводите иностранцев в заблуждение. "Я не умею читать" - это просто "I can't read".

December 23, 2015

Roman_Key

I think "I can't read" and "I don't know how to read" do not mean the same

August 17, 2018

Scotnik

My understanding is: Знаю - I know Умею - I know how Могу - I can Я умею но сейчас я не могу

January 15, 2019

AndyHerman3

Читат instead of читаю?

December 20, 2018

Mehrdad890986

Yes because its the second verb and should be infinitive.

February 8, 2019

Diana387697

"I don't know" in russian я не знаю. Я не умею - I can't!

December 30, 2018

Roman_Key

There may be many different reasons why you can't do something. For example, "I can't read this inscription. It's too dark here"

It doesn't imply that you don't know how to read.

December 30, 2018

Diana387697

Тут не указывается причина. Считаю, что Дуолинго дает неправильный перевод. There is no reason here. I think Duolingo's translation is wrong.

July 8, 2019

Jackie915721

Does anyone know all the different types of "умею" and how/when to use them? I keep getting confused, thanks you!

June 30, 2019

seabass99

The hits where wong (typo).

August 9, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.