"What a smart kid!"

Translation:Какой умный ребёнок!

November 25, 2015

14 Comments


Jacques_JD

How about Какой / какая умница! ?

March 22, 2016

A_Russian

That translation would not take into account the "kid", it would just refer to a smart person in general, not necessarily a child. Although adults are sometimes referred to as "smart kids" in colloquial use (at least in the U.S.) I assume that in this translation the sentence is meant to refer to an actual child.

July 11, 2016

Jacques_JD

I understand your point. Given the fact that it does work like that the other way around...

  • умница = clever (smart, wise) boy / girl / guy / gal / person

...I was just wondering whether Какой / какая умница! is an accepted translation of the phrase. I'll try proposing it next time I get the chance.

Thank you for the feedback, A_Russian!

Enjoy your Lingot ;)

July 11, 2016

lunaexoriens

In Poland we also say "Co za...", can you say something like "Что за умный ребенок!"?

September 3, 2016

edyapd

Я не знаю, будет это соответствовать переводу или нет, но сказать так можно: "Что за умный ребёнок!"

September 21, 2016

kpagcha

какой умный мальчик ?

November 27, 2015

mightypotatoe

Мальчик means boy, not kid/child. You would only use it if you were talking about a boy and not just any child.

November 27, 2015

Wumple
Plus

Why can't you say Такой умный ребенок?

January 2, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

That would be like exclaiming "That smart of a kid!"—probably, possible, but not what it usually is, and not what it says in the sentence above.

The full sentence saying "This is such a smart kid" could indeed be «Это такой умный ребёнок!» but this is not what we use for exclamations.

January 3, 2016

tenuss

like "какой кошмар!"?

May 2, 2016

Medard

Do you know why is this sentence incorrect? Какий умный ребёнок!

November 25, 2015

slycelote

There is no such word. Он - какой, она - какая, они - какие.

November 25, 2015

mightypotatoe

Оно - какое

November 25, 2015

alkajugl
Plus

Why is it okay to say "smart kid" for умний ребёнок but not okay to say "good-looking guy" for красивый человек?

August 31, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.