1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What a smart kid!"

"What a smart kid!"

Translation:Какой умный ребёнок!

November 25, 2015

10 Comments


Jacques_JD

How about Какой / какая умница! ?


A_Russian

That translation would not take into account the "kid", it would just refer to a smart person in general, not necessarily a child. Although adults are sometimes referred to as "smart kids" in colloquial use (at least in the U.S.) I assume that in this translation the sentence is meant to refer to an actual child.


Jacques_JD

I understand your point. Given the fact that it does work like that the other way around...

  • умница = clever (smart, wise) boy / girl / guy / gal / person

...I was just wondering whether Какой / какая умница! is an accepted translation of the phrase. I'll try proposing it next time I get the chance.

Thank you for the feedback, A_Russian!

Enjoy your Lingot ;)


lunaexoriens

In Poland we also say "Co za...", can you say something like "Что за умный ребенок!"?


edyapd

Я не знаю, будет это соответствовать переводу или нет, но сказать так можно: "Что за умный ребёнок!"


kpagcha

какой умный мальчик ?


mightypotatoe

Мальчик means boy, not kid/child. You would only use it if you were talking about a boy and not just any child.


Wumple

Why can't you say Такой умный ребенок?


Shady_arc

That would be like exclaiming "That smart of a kid!"—probably, possible, but not what it usually is, and not what it says in the sentence above.

The full sentence saying "This is such a smart kid" could indeed be «Это такой умный ребёнок!» but this is not what we use for exclamations.


tenuss

like "какой кошмар!"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.