"What a smart kid!"

Translation:Какой умный ребёнок!

2 years ago

13 Comments


Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

How about Какой / какая умница! ?

2 years ago

A_Russian

That translation would not take into account the "kid", it would just refer to a smart person in general, not necessarily a child. Although adults are sometimes referred to as "smart kids" in colloquial use (at least in the U.S.) I assume that in this translation the sentence is meant to refer to an actual child.

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

I understand your point. Given the fact that it does work like that the other way around...

  • умница = clever (smart, wise) boy / girl / guy / gal / person

...I was just wondering whether Какой / какая умница! is an accepted translation of the phrase. I'll try proposing it next time I get the chance.

Thank you for the feedback, A_Russian!

Enjoy your Lingot ;)

2 years ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

In Poland we also say "Co za...", can you say something like "Что за умный ребенок!"?

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

Я не знаю, будет это соответствовать переводу или нет, но сказать так можно: "Что за умный ребёнок!"

2 years ago

Medard
Medard

Do you know why is this sentence incorrect? Какий умный ребёнок!

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

There is no such word. Он - какой, она - какая, они - какие.

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Оно - какое

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

какой умный мальчик ?

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Мальчик means boy, not kid/child. You would only use it if you were talking about a boy and not just any child.

2 years ago

Wumple

Why can't you say Такой умный ребенок?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That would be like exclaiming "That smart of a kid!"—probably, possible, but not what it usually is, and not what it says in the sentence above.

The full sentence saying "This is such a smart kid" could indeed be «Это такой умный ребёнок!» but this is not what we use for exclamations.

2 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

like "какой кошмар!"?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.