"Først til venstre, så til høyre."

Translation:First to the left, then to the right.

November 25, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dauddaud

Det er bare et hopp til venstre og så et steg til høyre.


effyleven

La oss gjøre Time Warp igjen!


FLchick

This must be the dancing lessons I read about earlier.


Christian.920

So "så" doesn't just mean "so"?


GeorgeBedford

Could I say "Først til venstre, da til høyre"?


AndyLowings

Firstly to the left , then to the right. Isn't "First" is an adjective. Firstly is an adverb? (eg "Usually to the left". Not "Usual to the left")


TARDISToni

'First' can be an adjective, as an ordinal number, but it's also an adverb, and that's how it's used here: it describes, or modifies, the manner of the verb.

You could also say firstly; it's not wrong, but it sounds very British to me, and slightly quaint and old-fashioned. First has become much more common over the years.


AndyLowings

There is a sign over the main roads here in UK ..It makes me wince every time I see it... "Don't drive tired!" It says, wrongly .


Girv98

"Don't drive tired" is perfectly good English.


fouad899633

Og da skal du ankomme til resturanten.


effyleven

La oss gjøre Time Warp igjen!


AndyLowings

it's the natural course of human nature over man's lifetime


AndyLowings

Heard on a Norwegian train trip. "Vi ankommer til Tønsberg. Neste stopp Tønsberg. Avstiger til venstre. "


Gill311816

First on the left and then to the right was marked wrong. This would be a common way of expressing directions in UK English.


IanWitham1

These are directions. Whether you are instructing people to dance or telling them where the bathroom is, it is "First to the left and then to the right."

If you are the guide on a tourist bus, you could say, "First on the left is the castle and then on the right is the museum of cheese."


roses2at

bad translation! Better is: first left, then right


kashhhhhhhhhh

I am confused by this. If it's an ordinal (essentially: first: to the left, next or second: to the right), then it should be første, no?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.