"Først til venstre, til høyre."

Translation:First to the left, then to the right.

November 25, 2015

14 Comments


Dauddaud

Det er bare et hopp til venstre og så et steg til høyre.

November 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod
November 26, 2015

effyleven

La oss gjøre Time Warp igjen!

October 4, 2017

FLchick

This must be the dancing lessons I read about earlier.

May 2, 2018

Christian.920

So "så" doesn't just mean "so"?

January 19, 2018

effyleven

La oss gjøre Time Warp igjen!

October 4, 2017

fouad899633

Og da skal du ankomme til resturanten.

July 29, 2016

Nemmex

Now slide!

February 26, 2018

AndyLowings

it's the natural course of human nature over man's lifetime

May 2, 2018

GeorgeBedford

Could I say "Først til venstre, da til høyre"?

March 16, 2019

AndyLowings

Firstly to the left , then to the right. Isn't "First" an adjective? (eg "Usually to the left". Not "Usual to the left")

June 8, 2016

DiaaV

I was just marked wrong with this (cut and pasted) - I did leave out the comma but DL never cares about punctuation:
first to the left then to the right

February 2, 2019

BradHammer

How do we know it's the left and the right? First to right then to left was marker wrong.

September 19, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Because "venstre" translates to "(the) left", and "høyre" to "(the) right". You've switched the words around.

Mark that "venstre" and "høyre" are not used in their definite form in Norwegian, even if that is the natural way of expressing it in English.

October 4, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.