1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя мама была у нас в август…

"Моя мама была у нас в августе."

Translation:My mom was at our place in August.

November 25, 2015

18 Comments


Owlll

It could be good to have explanations about the past tense in the "Tips & Notes"


TJ_Q8

I'm confused by Было and Была. Which is which and what to use and when?


Shady_arc

Oh. It depends on the gender of the subject. Russian past forms behave a lot like like short adjectives (actually, they used to be participles and used to come with an auxiliary "be")


CJlon

I'm confused about "у нас" here. Can somebody explain please?

(I know/understand "у нас есть ..." phrase)


Owlll

It's not related to "to have something" (у нас есть...) but to "to be at someone's place" (у+Genitive)

Yes, they seem similar))


MrHarryRay

Think of it as «у нас дом» and translate as "at our place/home".


SergejKos

"У нас дома" или "у нас в доме". "У нас дом" meaning "we have house".


RDurrant

Where is "place" here? My mom was with us in August should be the translation....


KalenGi

More like "My mum was at ours in August"


MrHarryRay

It's a common idiom to use «у + person» to mean «у person [дом]», usually translated as "at their place".


AKorabelnikoffAU

I was marked as wrong for putting "My mom was over our place in August"


KalenGi

"at" is missing for "over at our". Otherwise "over our" sounds like she was above your place like a bird or a cloud


vpd108

"У нас" cannot be "by us"?


Ethan30211

I just want to pause here and say I can't believe I just heard that and understood it. Thank you so much Duolingo! :)


jp104x

Does the word order matter? I got it wrong when I wrote "в августе моя мама была у нас"


SergejKos

Not matter, you phrase is ok.


Patrick975655

I thougut "my place" or something similar in Russian used к + dative (i think).


Shady_arc

For directions, yes: Я иду в школу / на концерт / к маме.

Locations use в/на/у: в школе, на концерте, у мамы.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.