"Моя мама была у нас в августе."

Translation:My mom was at our place in August.

November 25, 2015

7 Comments


Owlll

It could be good to have explanations about the past tense in the "Tips & Notes"

November 25, 2015

CJlon

I'm confused about "у нас" here. Can somebody explain please?

(I know/understand "у нас есть ..." phrase)

November 28, 2015

Owlll

It's not related to "to have something" (у нас есть...) but to "to be at someone's place" (у+Genitive)

Yes, they seem similar))

November 28, 2015

MrHarryRay

Think of it as «у нас дом» and translate as "at our place/home".

June 17, 2018

rhiandurra

Where is "place" here? My mom was with us in August should be the translation....

May 1, 2018

MrHarryRay

It's a common idiom to use «у + person» to mean «у person [дом]», usually translated as "at their place".

June 17, 2018

KalenGi

More like "My mum was at ours in August"

September 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.