"Where will you put this armchair?"

Translation:Куда ты поставишь это кресло?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

I am consistently being marked incorrect for omitting an explicit personal pronoun when translating into Russian. For example, "Куда поставишь это кресло?" was marked incorrect for this sentence. I'm reporting this, but people who have studied Russian previously should be aware of this. Please do let me know if I am incorrect in omitting "ty" and the other personal pronouns in translation. I do include them when there is an explicit gender mentioned, of course, but for are they really needed for most of these sentences? Thanks.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Well, I would definitely use them. This sentence sounds unfinished without 'ты'.

    Although there is a learner who claims the Russian speakers keep dropping pronouns, I don't feel I do, and I do feel this sounds wrong. Maybe it's a colloquial feature that we native speakers don't notice (see my answer here), I don't rule out this possibility. But at least in written Russian, and in formal Russian, pronouns are definitely required.

    Updated: just counted the pronouns used and dropped in the Skype chat I'm in. 7 cases of pronouns dropped, 9 cases of pronouns used... This is definitely more common than I feel it is. :D And while some cases can be explained by common verbs (отвечаю, сам знаешь), other can't (обучалась, украл, бомбанём). So probably you're right and this is common in colloquial Russian.

    3 years ago

an_alias
    an_alias

    I love that you thought of this after your Skype chat and followed up on it (even though it wasn't how you thought you normally use the language).

    That said, I think you're right in your linked answer - best to learn standard and then figure out when you can start dropping things (for most English-to-Russian learners - I don't know Alf42's level or experience here). Or:

    Learn the rules so you know how to break them properly.

    (I'm trying to learn Ruby (programming language) through Ruby Koans and it says that at the end of each question/task)

    2 years ago

evie8v
    evie8v

    Why is куда used here, not где? Is it because the armchair will kind of travel there or I'm just making up things that sound Slovak again? :D

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Both work. When a verb describes moving some object to another place, you can use both где (location) and куда (direction). This includes not just поставить 'put', but also повесить 'hang', положить 'lay'.

      Some speakers seem to feel some difference between them (see Shady_arc's answer in a discussion about «поставь кресло под портретом/под портрет»), but for me, they are completely interchangeable.

      1 year ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      Well, I doubt I'd say «Положи масло в холодильнике» under normal circumstances, so yes, I feel some difference.

      They are mostly interchangeable because the result is the same—only the focus changes.

      1 year ago

Imnuts7
      Imnuts7

      Putting pronouns with conjugated verbs is optional in Russian. Even other sentences on Duolingo do it

      2 years ago

thwurth

      I agree. Pronouns are not necessary and you should not be marked incorrect for leaving them out. It sounds overly formal sometimes when they are left in.

      2 years ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      Sometimes it does, albeit rarely. Having personal pronouns is not overtly formal: it is the neutral way of saying things, with an exception of some stock phrases. I suspect any learner is going to have hard time telling sentences where leaving out pronouns is natural from those where they do not. Because pronouns are generally not optional in Russian, though you can omit them sometimes (with native speakers clearly understanding a word is left out). More so in spoken speech or in proper context.

      In proper context, though, many sentences can be replaced by "yes" or "no" and mean the same.

      2 years ago

Nemesis105666

      I'm sure it's something simple but I can't seem to put my finger on why - Где вы будете ставить это креслу? - is wrong. If anyone could help point out what's wrong I'd appreciate it. Thanks in advance, comrade.

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.