1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Finally, she has written thi…

"Finally, she has written this letter!"

Translation:Нарешті, вона написала цей лист!

November 25, 2015

5 Comments


AntonAstaf

Нарешті вона написала цього листа. You have wrong case in your answer


Vinnfred

Both versions are correct, http://goo.gl/8kHRLX


sagitta145

Написала (що?) лист, написала (кого?) листа.

Personally I always say "написала лист", but I assume some other regions might include your version, so it should be accepted as well


GraemeOlson

If any non-native English speakers are wondering, this is a very unnatural English sentence. For present perfect you almost always put the adverb after the auxiliary verb, so "She has finally written this letter" (which isn't accepted unfortunately).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.