"Finally, she has written this letter!"

Translation:Нарешті, вона написала цей лист!

November 25, 2015

5 Comments


AntonAstaf

Нарешті вона написала цього листа. You have wrong case in your answer

November 25, 2015

Vinnfred

Both versions are correct, http://goo.gl/8kHRLX

November 30, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Wow, thanks!

December 1, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Написала (що?) лист, написала (кого?) листа.

Personally I always say "написала лист", but I assume some other regions might include your version, so it should be accepted as well

November 26, 2015

GraemeOlson

If any non-native English speakers are wondering, this is a very unnatural English sentence. For present perfect you almost always put the adverb after the auxiliary verb, so "She has finally written this letter" (which isn't accepted unfortunately).

December 28, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.