1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня болит в груди."

"У меня болит в груди."

Translation:I have pain in the chest.

November 25, 2015

42 Comments


RudyBenik

I think "I have chest pain" should be an acceptable answer


CarlosLeye1

I dont know when the comment was posted, but today(04/18/16) it is accepted(Was my first option) :3


NerysGhemor

I reported this as well, and would encourage you to do so.


ryandward

I think that would be more along the lines of the translation = у меня болит грудь.


jjmac78

This was accepted for me today as well.


Mal-Tesers

I don't think I've ever said 'I have pain in the chest', It's always been 'I have a pain in the chest'. I'm going to report this one just in case.


Pompan

I too reacted to this. However, I would've said "I have a pain in my chest".


Nonehaveenought

I understand that people want various translations though I think it's good to have the literal translation even if we got it wrong then we actually learn something! (even though you would not necessary say it that way in English or another language perhaps) but it really helps to understand about declensions as much as understanding the syntax (sometimes). thanks!


Joyful_Otter

I agree with your point here. However, I can also empathize with people who get frustrated when DL switches back and forth between literal translations and more conventional usages. I think some of this is unavoidable in the software, just the consequence of the virtual medium. But, in another question in this same unit, the translation did not accept "have pain" in favor of "hurts" for "болит/болят," and here it is the opposite. Not that one should expect perfection here, but I also understand why many people get frustrated with the inconsistency.


evgeny-ar

Well, maybe this is a bit impolite, but "a breast pain" in Russian is also "боль в груди". Maybe, add this option as acceptable?


LeviKane1

In English, I don't think someone would be specific and say that they had pain in their breast, but instead would just say chest.


GonzaIillo

I think it would be perfectly normal to say that to a doctor, if that's where it hurts.


mosfet07

By the way, the literal translation of this is "something hurts inside my chest"


Jeffrey855877

This sentence is different from У меня болит живот - there, живот = "stomach" is the subject of the sentence, and it is the thing that hurts. Or have I got that wrong?

In the current exercise, the actual subject is omitted - it's "something" in the chest, but we don't know what.


Hugh.W

Jeffrey every one of your comments is invaluable, thank you. You really seem to get to the bottom of things more than anyone else and I'm glad you are clearing a path for me and others through the thicket that is this course.


SHsignups21

yes. why is "my chest hurts" not acceptable?


simon.kinsella

Why does грудь end in и?


EdwardMarr1

Because it is in the prepositional case. I have a pain "in my chest".


Jeffrey855877

Objects of the preposition в are in prepositional case when dealing with location (and accusative case when involving movement).

Here's a list of prepositions, their meanings, and the cases of their objects:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274


HristoVrig

Why isn't this accepted? "I feel pain in my chest"


simon.kinsella

I think it's because there's nothing in the Russian sentence about "feeling", only "having".


finndj

Why isn't "I have a sore chest" accepted?


Jeffrey855877

Because soreness can be on the outside of the chest, and this is a pain "in" the chest - that's what в means.


Tyler476383

What about "My breast hurts"?


nahuatl1939

again ! why is "my chest is hurting " considered wrong?


RGandhi78

У меня болит в груди, а я не могу дышать!


MetroWestJP

"I have pain in the chest" sounds weird. I would translate this as, "I have a pain in my chest."


Pierre733333

'my chest is hurting' = an acceptable alternative ?


GregoryLCh

If you go by meaning, I'd think it would be acceptable, but if you are trying to preserve the grammatical structure (as far as is reasonable) probably not.

"Chest" is not the subject. For a translation in a language course it makes sense to try to keep the preposition.

Of course, "pain" is not in the original as a subject either, but it is a reasonable interpretation of the implied subject.

(See Edward Marr's comment in reply to Simon Kinsella's query.)


GregoryLCh

More usually

in my chest

I think this point was actually explained earlier in the Duolingo notes.

Also it is illustrated in other examples here and here in the same section.


Beltar

My chest is hurting


Carlana16

Chest compressions!


AdamXu5

Does "I have my chest in pain" make sense in English? Please correct me if I'm wrong since I'm not a native English speaker.


cassandra280103

This is poor English. It should be either: - I have a chest pain - or - I have a pain in my chest -


DonaldYTKA

Pain in the chest. But which chest? The person who say it? His neighbor?


bojar9

Why в груди and not грудь ?


alex925070

"I am having chest pain" not accepted, Sept. 2020.


turtelian

i feel pain in my chest


turtelian

i feel pain in my chest

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.