"У меня болит в груди."

Translation:I have pain in the chest.

November 25, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RudyBenik

I think "I have chest pain" should be an acceptable answer


CarlosLeye1

I dont know when the comment was posted, but today(04/18/16) it is accepted(Was my first option) :3


ryandward

I think that would be more along the lines of the translation = у меня болит грудь.


NerysGhemor

I reported this as well, and would encourage you to do so.


jjmac78

This was accepted for me today as well.


Mal-Tesers

I don't think I've ever said 'I have pain in the chest', It's always been 'I have a pain in the chest'. I'm going to report this one just in case.


Pompan

I too reacted to this. However, I would've said "I have a pain in my chest".


Nonehaveenought

I understand that people want various translations though I think it's good to have the literal translation even if we got it wrong then we actually learn something! (even though you would not necessary say it that way in English or another language perhaps) but it really helps to understand about declensions as much as understanding the syntax (sometimes). thanks!


Joyful_Otter

I agree with your point here. However, I can also empathize with people who get frustrated when DL switches back and forth between literal translations and more conventional usages. I think some of this is unavoidable in the software, just the consequence of the virtual medium. But, in another question in this same unit, the translation did not accept "have pain" in favor of "hurts" for "болит/болят," and here it is the opposite. Not that one should expect perfection here, but I also understand why many people get frustrated with the inconsistency.


mosfet07

By the way, the literal translation of this is "something hurts inside my chest"


SHsignups21

yes. why is "my chest hurts" not acceptable?


evgeny-ar

Well, maybe this is a bit impolite, but "a breast pain" in Russian is also "боль в груди". Maybe, add this option as acceptable?


simon.kinsella

Why does грудь end in и?


EdwardMarr1

Because it is in the prepositional case. I have a pain "in my chest".


HristoVrig

Why isn't this accepted? "I feel pain in my chest"


simon.kinsella

I think it's because there's nothing in the Russian sentence about "feeling", only "having".


finndj

Why isn't "I have a sore chest" accepted?


Kermakahvi

when my crush says she likes me as a friend


MetroWestJP

"I have pain in the chest" sounds weird. I would translate this as, "I have a pain in my chest."


cassandra280103

This is poor English. It should be either: - I have a chest pain - or - I have a pain in my chest -


bojar9

Why в груди and not грудь ?


nahuatl1939

again ! why is "my chest is hurting " considered wrong?


GregoryLCh

More usually

in my chest

I think this point was actually explained earlier in the Duolingo notes.

Also it is illustrated in other examples here and here in the same section.


Don163650

Very unusual way of saying this. "My chest hurts" would be said 80% of the time. I have pain in my chest maybe 5% of the time. This answer less than 1% of the time.


RGandhi78

У меня болит в груди, а я не могу дышать!


Pierre733333

'my chest is hurting' = an acceptable alternative ?


GregoryLCh

If you go by meaning, I'd think it would be acceptable, but if you are trying to preserve the grammatical structure (as far as is reasonable) probably not.

"Chest" is not the subject. For a translation in a language course it makes sense to try to keep the preposition.

Of course, "pain" is not in the original as a subject either, but it is a reasonable interpretation of the implied subject.

(See Edward Marr's comment in reply to Simon Kinsella's query.)


Rumata_

Folks, can I use 'ache' instead of 'pain' here: I have (an) ache in the(my) chest? Thank you.


JeffCat6

Yes, include the "an". I have an ache in my chest. For stomach it's usually an adjective "I have a stomach ache". For the head it became a compound word "I have a headache". I would suggest though, if you want medical attention - use pain


P._J._M.

What is wrong with "My chest is in pain"?


elarue53078

I got the refrigerator magnet version of this exercise - but does the algorithm accept "My chest hurts?" Seems like that would be an acceptable translation as well (since there doesn't seem to be a verb form of "to hurt").


Vincius486882

Why not chest ache?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.