"У меня болит в груди."

Translation:I have pain in the chest.

November 25, 2015

26 Comments


RudyBenik

I think "I have chest pain" should be an acceptable answer

November 25, 2015

CarlosLeye1

I dont know when the comment was posted, but today(04/18/16) it is accepted(Was my first option) :3

April 18, 2016

NerysGhemor

I reported this as well, and would encourage you to do so.

November 30, 2015

ryandward

I think that would be more along the lines of the translation = у меня болит грудь.

December 7, 2015

jjmac78

This was accepted for me today as well.

April 24, 2016

Angelina250901

Thank you.

April 20, 2017

Mal-Tesers

I don't think I've ever said 'I have pain in the chest', It's always been 'I have a pain in the chest'. I'm going to report this one just in case.

December 8, 2015

evgeny-ar

Well, maybe this is a bit impolite, but "a breast pain" in Russian is also "боль в груди". Maybe, add this option as acceptable?

January 16, 2016

LeviKane1

In English, I don't think someone would be specific and say that they had pain in their breast, but instead would just say chest.

August 30, 2017

Flowita

I understand that people want various translations though I think it's good to have the literal translation even if we got it wrong then we actually learn something! (even though you would not necessary say it that way in English or another language perhaps) but it really helps to understand about declensions as much as understanding the syntax (sometimes). thanks!

June 13, 2016

mosfet07

By the way, the literal translation of this is "something hurts inside my chest"

August 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

This sentence is different from У меня болит живот - there, живот = "stomach" is the subject of the sentence, and it is the thing that hurts. Or have I got that wrong?

In the current exercise, the actual subject is omitted - it's "something" in the chest, but we don't know what.

February 14, 2019

simon.kinsella

Why does грудь end in и?

December 4, 2016

EdwardMarr1

Because it is in the prepositional case. I have a pain "in my chest".

March 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Objects of the preposition в are in prepositional case when dealing with location (and accusative case when involving movement).

Here's a list of prepositions, their meanings, and the cases of their objects:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

February 14, 2019

HristoVrig

Why isn't this accepted? "I feel pain in my chest"

May 20, 2016

simon.kinsella

I think it's because there's nothing in the Russian sentence about "feeling", only "having".

December 4, 2016

finndj

Why isn't "I have a sore chest" accepted?

May 28, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Because soreness can be on the outside of the chest, and this is a pain "in" the chest - that's what в means.

February 14, 2019

MetroWestJP

"I have pain in the chest" sounds weird. I would translate this as, "I have a pain in my chest."

January 8, 2019

nahuatl1939

again ! why is "my chest is hurting " considered wrong?

July 4, 2016

RGandhi78

У меня болит в груди, а я не могу дышать!

July 11, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Not 'a’, but 'и'

August 4, 2017

turtelian

i feel pain in my chest

February 25, 2017

Tyler476383

What about "My breast hurts"?

November 24, 2018

Pierre733333

'my chest is hurting' = an acceptable alternative ?

April 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.