Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat kan ik me niet veroorloven."

Translation:I cannot afford that.

2 years ago

16 Comments


cecherri

Why does "dat" get placed at the beginning of the sentence?

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

"Ik kan me dat niet veroorloven" should also be correct.

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

In the same way that this is correct (though perhaps unusual) English: "That I cannot afford."

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

However the Dutch word order starting with dat is a common one, whereas your sentence is unusual in English as you mention. Usually word order in Dutch is quite flexible, in most cases there are a number of correct (and commonly used) options. English word order is a lot more strict (and restricted).

1 year ago

spiccinelli

Can anyone confirm that ''veroorloven'' is actually pronounce in the way the MAN is saying?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation is correct.

2 years ago

Hazelbric
Hazelbric

I got a suggestion here for "I cannot allow that" - so can veroorloven also mean allow?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Copying PedroChopi's reply, so it doesn't get separated from this question:

Veroorloven means to allow. The reflexive pronoun is what makes the sentence mean I cannot allow myself (to buy/do) that.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

So nice of you, Susande! :)

1 year ago

JasonHamje

If someone had just said "ik drink vijf bieren elke dag" and you reply with this sentence, are you implying you couldn't afford that many beers? Or that you couldn't allow yourself to do that for some unspecified reason (health/morals/etc)?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

All are possible, in fact you could add money to your list of unspecified reasons. :)

1 year ago

JasonHamje

Ik begrijp het, bedankt :)

How would you imply that money is specifically the problem? Is there a better word for that than veroorloven?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

You could either make it clear by context, e.g. continuing the next sentence talking about: your lack of money, being careful with your money or telling what you do spend your money on.

Or you could say something like: Dat kan ik niet betalen / Dat zou ik niet kunnen betalen

1 year ago

JasonHamje

nogmaals bedankt :)

1 year ago

PedroChopi

In Spanish, when we say "eso es algo que no puedo permitirme" the implication is that you cannot afford it. If it is something that you cannot do for moral reasons, you would say something like Dat mag ik niet doen...

1 year ago

PedroChopi

Veroorloven means to allow. The reflexive pronoun is what makes the sentence mean I cannot allow myself (to buy/do) that.

1 year ago